Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Cartilage Biology & Pathology
Formation, Structure, Function, and Regeneration
April 7-12, 2013
Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

The theme of the 2013 Gordon Research Conference on Cartilage Biology and Pathology is "Cartilage: Formation, Structure, Function, and Regeneration". As a premier scientific forum for the study of cartilage, the Conference will cover a wide range of topics to encompass basic to translational aspects of the biology and pathology of cartilage. These topics will include morphogenesis, development, evolutionary specification of cartilage types, cellular organization, production and assembly of extracellular matrix, biological and biomechanical functions, functional modeling, genetic basis of cartilage diseases, cellular and molecular mechanisms of degeneration, and therapeutic strategies to regenerate, repair and functionally restore damaged or diseased tissues. Special emphasis will be on the application of contemporary approaches to address epigenetic, molecular, cellular, and tissue biology of cartilage, including a session featuring new directions and technologies, and challenges and opportunities in cartilage research.

Within this context, the more general aims of this conference are:

  • To provide a forum to facilitate the development of new insights, interactions, collaborations, and research directions via in-depth discussion of the latest information in the field.
  • To encourage new investigators and advanced trainees to embrace the field of cartilage biology, not only through exposure to or dissemination of cutting-edge research, but also through collegial interactions with more senior colleagues in an environment that is conducive to formal and informal scientific discourse.

Discussion leaders and invited speakers, who will represent a variety of scientific disciplines, are encouraged to present cutting-edge science, and emphasize new data and concepts to stimulate intensive discussions among the participants. The Conference will provide opportunities for new investigators, postdoctoral trainees and graduate students to present their work in poster sessions and to exchange ideas with experienced investigators who are at the forefront in their fields. The programmed sessions will also include talks selected from submitted poster abstracts. The collegial atmosphere and opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, a distinctive feature of Gordon Research Conferences, promote brainstorming around new and old scientific problems and set the stage for cross-disciplinary collaborations that will catalyze excellence in cartilage research.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCartilage Diseases
Discussion Leader: Benjamin Alman (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmMatthew Warman (Children's Hospital, Boston, USA)
"Can cartilage damage be prevented, delayed, improved, or reversed"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmTracy Ballock (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Diseases of Cartilage Growth"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmRichard Loeser (Wake Forest University School of Medicine, USA)
"Cartilage Pathogenesis in Osteoarthritis"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCellular Commitment and Developmental Modeling
Discussion Leader: Henry Kronenberg (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amElazar Zelzer (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Shaping of the Skeleton by Distinct Pools of Cartilage Progenitors"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amDagmar Iber (ETH, Basel, Switzerland)
"Mathematical Modeling of Long Bone Growth and Development"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amAndrew McMahon (Harvard University, Boston, USA)
"Transcriptional programs in the chondrocyte"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amAndrew Lassar (Harvard University, Boston, USA)
"Regulation of phenotypic plasticity, hedgehog signaling, and cell fate during early cartilage development"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmShort Talks
11:30 am - 11:45 amPallavi Bhattaram (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Critical roles for the SoxC Transcription Factors in Skeletogenesis"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmManuela Wuelling (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
"The Multi Zinc-Finger Protein Trps1 Acts as a Regulator of Histone Deacetylation during Mitosis"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session I
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmDevelopmental Regulation
Discussion Leader: Yingzi Yang (NIH, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmKaren Lyons (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"BMP and CTGF Signaling in Cartilage Development"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmDavid Clouthier (University of Colorado, USA)
"Signaling Pathways Regulating Craniofacial Development"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 7:15 pmShort Talks
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmHarald Ehlen (University of Cologne, Germany)
"Identification of a Posttranscriptional Regulator of Chondrocyte Differentiation"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pmLouise Reynard (Newcastle University, UK)
"Functional Analysis of the Osteoarthritis Susceptibility Locus Residing at the Carbohydrate Sulfotransferase 11 Gene CHST11"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmMichael Pest (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"Development of Osteoarthritis and Disruption of Knee Joint Morphology in a Cartilage-Specific Mig-6 Deletion Mouse"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGrowth Plate and Endochondral Ossification
Discussion Leader: Ernestina Schipani (Indiana University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLaurence Legeai-Mallet (INSERM, France)
"Overview on FGFR3-related diseases: From gene to therapeutic approaches"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amChrista Maes (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"VEGF and Hypoxia-Driven Pathways in Cartilage and Bone Development"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amKay Grobe (University of Muenster, Germany)
"Heparan Sulfate and Hedgehog Signaling in Chondrocytes"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 12:10 pmShort Talks
11:00 am - 11:10 amAngus Wann (University of London, UK)
"Recruitment of Hypoxia-Inducible Factor 2a to the Chondrocyte Primary Cilium: The Ciliary Link between Cytokines and HIF"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amEfrat Monsonego Ornan (Hebrew University, Israel)
"The Effect of Obesity on the Postnatal Skeleton Development"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amKlaus von der Mark (University of Erlangen-Nuernburg, Germany)
"Col10 Transgenic Mice Reveal Transdifferentiation of Chondrocytes in Bone Marrow Stem Cells and Osteoblasts"
11:45 am - 12:00 pmKathy Cheah (University of Hong Kong, China)
"Hypertrophic Chondrocytes Can Become Osteoblasts and Osteocytes in Endochondral Bone Formation"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmCombined Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session I
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCartilage and Associated Tissues
Discussion Leader: Christine Hartmann (University of Muenster, Germany)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmBrian Harfe (University of Florida, USA)
"Formation and Maintenance of the Intervertebral Discs"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmRonen Schweitzer (Portland Shriners Hospital, USA)
"Molecular Regulation of Tendon Development"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmStavros Thomopoulos (Washington University, USA)
"Development of the fibrocartilaginous interface at the tendon-to-bone attachment"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmShort Talks
7:00 pm - 7:15 pmJake Bedore (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"CCN2 Secreted from Notochord-Derived Cells Regulates Intervertebral Disc Development and Protects from Age-Related Disc Degeneration"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFunction and Dysfunction
Discussion Leader: Veronique Lefebvre (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRobert Sah (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Joint Lubrication and Articular Cartilage (Dys)Function"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMelissa Knothe Tate (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Skeletal Mechanobiology"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amRosa Serra (University of Alabama, USA)
"Role of Primary Cilia in Chondrocyte Biology"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amAmanda Fosang (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Bioactivity in an aggrecan 32mer fragment"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmShort Talks
11:30 am - 11:40 amJeroen Leijten (University of Twente, Netherlands)
"GREM1, FRZB and DKK1 are Involved in Joint Homeostasis, Hypertrophic Differentiation and Osteoarthritis"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amAttila Aszodi (Clinical Center, University of Munich, Germany)
"Beta-1 Integrin Deficiency in Mice Impairs the Surface Properties of Articular Cartilage"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmMasahiro Iwamoto (Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA)
"Roles of ets-Transcription Factors in Formation and Maintenance of Permanent Articular Cartilage"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session II
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmDegeneration and Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Frank Beier (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmWiltrud Richter (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Osteoarthritis"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmMartin Lotz (Scripps Institute, USA)
"Therapeutic Targets in Cartilage Degeneration"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmLisa Fortier (Cornell University, USA)
"Cartilage Degeneration and Regeneration in the Equine Articular Joint"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmShort Talks
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmHui Wang (Newcastle University, UK)
"Tribble 3 Deficiency Protects Against Cartilage Damage in a Murine Model of Osteoarthritis"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell-based Therapies and Technologies
Discussion Leader: Bjorn Olsen (Harvard University, Boston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRita Kandel (Mount Sinai Hospital, Toronto, Canada)
"What cells should we use for cartilage repair: stem cells or chondrocytes?"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amHongwei Ouyang (Zheijang University, China)
"Application and identification of CPCs for cartilage repair"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amNoriyuki Tsumaki (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Modeling type II collagenopathy by directed conversion and iPS cells"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 12:15 pmShort Talks
11:00 am - 11:10 amApril Craft (University Health Network, Toronto, Canada)
"Specification of paraxial mesoderm and chondrocytes from pluripotent stem cells results in articular and growth plate like-cartilage"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:30 amTBA
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:50 amSolvig Diederichs (University of Pittsburgh, UK)
"Human iPS Cell-Derived Mesenchymal Cells Are Not Identical to Bone Marrow-Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmNicolai Miosge (University of Goettingen, Germany)
"Chondrogenic Progenitor Cells are Key Players in the Regeneration of Cartilage Tissue"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session II
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmKeynote Lecture
Discussion Leader: Danny Chan (University of Hong Kong, China)
5:40 pm - 6:40 pmDennis Duboule (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Regulation of Hox D Genes During Skeletal Patterning"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:30 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

All conference materials (promotional materials, agenda, publications and internet sites) related to this project must include an acknowledgment of NIH grant support and a disclaimer stating the following: "Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13AR064607-01 from NIAMS. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter