Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Chemical Oceanography
Chemical Geography of the Sea
August 4-9, 2013
University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Recent global-scale survey programs CLIVAR and GEOTRACES are yielding unprecedented new information about the distribution of the chemical constituents of seawater, on spatial and temporal scales. The development of these programs is closely related to an intense effort within chemical oceanography to develop protocols for sampling and analysis used by investigators worldwide, and the development of reference standards. As a result, participation in survey programs is now a truly international effort. Many smaller research programs have benefited from the advances in sampling and analysis associated with the larger programs, and high-resolution sampling coupled with process studies is increasingly commonplace. Observations from sectional surveys have revealed the importance of new processes, stimulating hypotheses about mechanism that can be evaluated in process studies. Sectional survey programs have also increased the interactions between the observation and modeling communities, with modelers playing an active role in the design and execution of many programs.

This conference seeks to synthesize the advances in chemical oceanography associated with high resolution measurements within major programs and smaller regional studies. Speakers participating in these programs as well as scientists not directly involved but with unique insight into their value, will be invited. Speakers from disciplines within chemical oceanography that are not currently involved in such programs but might become so in the near future will also participate. The conference will also be an opportunity for junior scientists involved in these programs to interact with their colleagues, and for junior scientists not involved to explore ways that they may become involved.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOverview of the US GEOTRACES North Atlantic Section
Discussion Leader: Robert Anderson (Columbia University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm William Jenkins (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"What (and how) you can learn about biogeochemical rates from tracers"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Edward A. Boyle (MIT)
"Update on the Global Anthropogenic Oceanic Lead experiment: Starting down the GEOTRACES Road"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmResults from US GEOTRACES North Atlantic Section
Discussion Leader: Laurie Juranek (Oregon State University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Robert Anderson (Columbia University)
"New insights concerning the removal of trace elements at ocean boundaries"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:25 am Chris Measures (University of Hawaii)
"Geochemistry goes global: Mapping distributions, studying processes"
10:25 am - 10:35 am Discussion
10:35 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Phoebe Lam (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Charismatic particles and other particular tales from the US North Atlantic GEOTRACES section"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Kristen Buck (Bermuda Institute of Ocean Science)
"Spatial variability of Fe-binding ligands in the North Atlantic: Insights from the U.S. GEOTRACES North Atlantic cruises"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBenthic and nearshore processes
Discussion Leader: Lelia Hawkins (Harvey Mudd College)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Willard Moore (University of South Carolina)
"Sea water intrusion into coastal aquifers: Local changes expressed globally"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Wilf Gardner (Texas A&M University)
"Benthic nepheloid layers"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCarbon, oxygen and the biological pump
Discussion Leader: Mak Saito (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Steve Emerson (University of Washington)
"Global Variability of Marine Carbon Export: What we know and where to go"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Laurie Juranek (Oregon State University)
"Using dissolved oxygen isotopes to constrain marine productivity at basin to global scales"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Scott Doney (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Quantifying climate and CO2 driven trends in ocean biogeochemistry"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTowards a definition of ocean biogeochemical provinces
Discussion Leader: Ben Van Mooy (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Jorge Sarmiento (Princeton University)
"Biogeochemical fronts: Barriers and gateways to exchange"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Mick Follows (MIT)
"The interplay of elemental cycles and diazotroph biogeography: theory, simulations and global-scale observations"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiogeography of Organic Compounds in seawater
Discussion Leader: Helen White (Haverford College)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Thorsten Dittmar (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology)
"Towards a molecular (DOM) geography of the sea"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Sergio Sanudo-Wilhelmy (University of Southern California)
"The role of B-vitamins in marine biogeochemistry"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Craig Carlson (UC Santa Barbara)
"The role of dissolved organic carbon in the biological pump and its fate after export within the ocean interior"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTime Series in redox-active regimes
Discussion Leader: Craig Carlson
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Mary Scranton (Stonybrook University)
"Long term trends in the geochemistry of the permanently anoxic Cariaco Basin"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Wajih Naqvi (National Institute of Oceanography)
"Arabian Sea Biogeochemistry from Time Series and Process Studies"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegional Seas and Boundary Processes
Discussion Leader: Bill Jenkins (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Min Han Dai (Xiamen University)
"Carbon Biogeochemistry in the South China Sea - river dominated or ocean dominated?"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Will Berelson (University of Southern California)
"Benthic remineralization mapping of surface ocean biogeochemistry: Perspectives from the Amazon Plume and ETSP"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Maeve Lohan (Plymouth University)
"Biogeochemical controls on ecological provinces in the Atlantic Ocean: Results from Sub(tropical) Atlantic and South Atlantic GEOTRACES"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPaleochemical Geography
Discussion Leader: Ed Boyle (MIT)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Katharina Pahnke (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology)
"Modern and paleo-geography of neodymium isotopes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm David McGee (MIT)
"North African dust inputs into the North Atlantic over the last 25,000 years: Views from the African margin and the Bahamas"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter