Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Chromosome Dynamics
May 26-31, 2013
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy
Chair:
Frank Uhlmann

Vice Chair:
David Z. Rudner

Related Meeting Information
The Chromosome Dynamics Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Chromosome Dynamics Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Chromosome Dynamics GRS web page for more information.

The biannual Chromosome Dynamics Gordon Conference covers a broad range of topics at the forefront of current research into chromosome biology. The architecture, replication, repair and segregation of chromosomes is discussed at levels from the biophysical properties of single molecules to genome-wide approaches probing genome evolution. This GRC evolved since the 1980s to its current scope that covers all realms of life, prokaryotic, archaeal and eukaryotic.

Unlike many excellent specialty meetings where experts in DNA metabolism, cell cycle progression, or chromatin and gene expression delve into the intricacies oftheir fields, the Chromosome Dynamics GRC takes a different approach. It brings together participants with very different background and methodologies who, while presenting cutting-edge work in their respective fields, recognize the interrelatedness of seemingly distant approaches to the common goal of understanding the mechanisms that shape genomes. Lively crosstalk between researchers from these diverse disciplines makes this a favorite conference for many participants.

In recognition of the global provenance of chromosome dynamics research, the Chromosome Dynamics GRC has, since 2009, been held alternatingly in New England and in the hills of Tuscany at Il Ciocco, Italy.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmChromosome Dynamics: From nucleotides to chromosomes
Discussion Leader: Julie Cooper (Cancer Research UK Lincoln's Inn Fields Laboratories)
7:40 pm - 8:30 pm Keynote Lecture: Tomas Lindahl (Cancer Research UK Clare Hall Laboratories)
"Intrinsic DNA damage and degradation of ssDNA in mammalian cell nuclei"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm John Marko (Northwestern University, Chicago)
"Micromechanical analysis of chromosome-folding proteins and of whole chromosomes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmViews of Chromosomes
Discussion Leader: James Berger (University of California, Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:20 am James Berger (University of California, Berkeley)
"How far does the rabbit hole go: plumbing the depths of molecular control in a DNA disentangling machine (and not hitting bottom)"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Steve Harrison (Harvard Medical School)
"Molecular architecture of kinetochores
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Kazuhiro Maeshima (National Institute of Genetics, Mishima)
"Local structural similarity between interphase chromatin and mitotic chromosomes in living mammalian cells"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am Barbara Funnell (University of Toronto)
"P1 ParA and plasmid dynamics on the bacterial nucleoid"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Tatsuya Hirano (RIKEN Advanced Science Institute)
"Functional dissection of condensin I by using recombinant subunits"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pm Peter Fraser (Babraham Institute, Cambridge)
"Single cell analysis of chromosome structure"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Damien Hudson (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Australia)
"Genome-wide map and analysis of condensin I binding sites in vertebrates"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmChromosome Interactions
Discussion Leader: Abby Dernburg (University of California, Berkeley)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Abby Dernburg (University of California, Berkeley)
"Feedback regulation of chromosome transactions during meiotic prophase"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Yasushi Hiraoka (Osaka University)
"Inner nuclear membrane proteins that affect chromosome dynamics in fission yeast"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Nancy Kleckner (Harvard University)
"Chromosome dynamics: from meiotic chromosomes to mitotic chromosomes by way of E.coli"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Xindan Wang (Harvard Medical School)
"Bacillus subtilis chromosome organization alternates between two distinct patterns"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Kimberly Collins (Stowers Institute)
"Corolla encodes a central element protein within the Drosophila synaptonemal complex"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenome Structure and Evolution
Discussion Leader: David Sherratt (University of Oxford)
9:00 am - 9:20 am David Sherratt (University of Oxford)
"Architecture of the Escherichia coli SMC complex, MukBEF, and its action in chromosome segregation"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Daniela Barilla (University of York)
"Life pushed to extremes: genome segregation in archaea"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Ann Kirchmaier (Purdue University)
"Epigenetic profiling at single cell and single molecule resolution"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am Bas van Steensel (NKI Amsterdam)
"Probing chromatin position effects in high-throughput mode"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Nick Luscombe (University College London)
"Computational analyses of nuclear organisation and gene expression"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Frederic Boccard (CNRS-CGM, Gif-sur-Yvette)
"Structuring the Ter macrodomain of the E. coli chromosome: mechanisms and consequences"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Makkuni Jayaram (University of Texas, Austin)
"Germ line propagation of a selfish DNA element by engaging a meiotic motor system and motor associated telomeres"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Sarah Zanders (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)
"How to cheat at sex and win: meiotic drive in fission yeast"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmChromosome Architecture
Discussion Leader: John Marko (Northwestern University, Chicago)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Edith Heard (Institut Curie, Paris)
"Dynamic changes in chromosome structure and chromatin content during X inactivation"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Olivier Espeli (CNRS Centre de Génétique Moléculaire, Gif-sur-Yvette)
"Control of sister chromatid cohesion in E. coli"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Yves Barral (ETH Zurich)
"Partitioning DNA circles away from bona fide chromosomes"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Remus Dame (Leiden University)
"Unravelling the role of chromatin proteins in archaeal nucleoid organization"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm James Taylor (University of Bristol)
"Interactions between the SMC-complex, Spo0J and DNA"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromosome Replication
Discussion Leader: Sue Lovett (Brandeis University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Sue Lovett (Brandeis University)
"Bacterial chromosome compaction and dynamics"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am John Diffley (Cancer Research UK Clare Hall Laboratories)
"Mechanism of DNA replication origin licensing"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Jorge Schvartzman (Centro de Investigaciones Biologicas, Madrid)
"Topoisomerases are dispensable for the replication and segregation of yeast artificial chromosomes (YACs)"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am Pat Higgins (University of Alabama Medical School)
"Mechanism of linkage between rates of type-2 topoisomerase turnover and transcription elongation"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Kirsten Skarstad (University of Oslo)
"Organization of newly synthesized DNA in Escherichia coli"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pm Vincent Croquette (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)
"Single-molecule study of the T4 replisome and its rescue by fork reversion mediated by UvsW"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Karl Duderstadt (University of Groningen)
"Single replication machines at work: the coordination of daughter strand synthesis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmChromosome Repair and Recombination
Discussion Leader: David Rudner (Harvard Medical School)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Graham Walker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Translesion DNA polymerases: From chemotherapy to bactericidal antibiotics"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Karl-Peter Hopfner (University of Munich)
"Structural mechanisms of DNA double-strand break repair enzymes"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Scott Keeney (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)
"Mechanism and regulation of meiotic recombination initiation"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Kerstin Bystricky (University of Toulouse)
"Early steps of double-strand break processing revealed by non-intrusive imaging of DNA loci in living cells"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Emanuelle Fabre (Institut Pasteur)
"Effect of nuclear architecture on the efficiency of double-strand break repair"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromosome Segregation
Discussion Leader: Rebecca Heald (University of California, Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Rebecca Heald (University of California, Berkeley)
"Investigating mitotic chromosome size and dynamics in Xenopus"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Jef Boeke (Johns Hopkins University)
"Synthesizing and scrambling yeast chromosomes"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Christian Haering (EMBL, Heidelberg)
"Topological linkage by condensin rings prevents chromosome breakage"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am Jan Loewe (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
"Bacterial plasmid segregation mechanisms"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Jeff Errington (University of Newcastle)
"Chromosome dynamics and the spatial regulation of cell division in B. subtilis"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Stephan Gruber (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried)
"Architecture of a prototype SMC-kleisin complex: Smc-ScpA-ScpB"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Ginger Zakian (Princeton University)
"Preventing de novo telomere addition: helicases to the rescue"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCentromeres and Telomeres
Discussion Leader: Aaron Straight (Stanford University)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Julie Cooper (Cancer Research UK Lincoln's Inn Fields Laboratories)
"Telomeres and nuclear microenvironments: surprising means and ends"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm Francois Cornet (CNRS, Toulouse)
"Active segregation of chromosome ends in bacteria"
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm Stephane Marcand (CEA, Fontenay-aux-Roses)
"Dicentric chromosomes breakage at centromeres"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Aaron Straight (Stanford University)
"Chromatin specialization and the assembly of metazoan centromeres"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Joseph Loparo (Harvard Medical School)
"The Bacillus subtilis ParB protein Spo0J spreads by trapping DNA loops"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Anthony Vecchiarelli (NIDDK, National Institutes of Health)
"Surfing the Bacterial Nucleoid: A key role for Spatial Confinement in ParA-mediated Partition and Transport"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter