Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Ecological & Evolutionary Genomics
July 14-19, 2013
University of New England
Biddeford, ME

The 2013 Gordon Research Conference on Ecological & Evolutionary Genomics will present cutting-edge approaches where genomics and transcriptomics are being used to address critical research challenges in population genetics, the study of genome evolution, the evolution of complex phenotypes, and environmental and global change biology. We plan to highlight contributions and advances that genomics has made to our understanding of how organisms adapt to changing environments and have an explicit emphasis on "ecogenomics", population genomics, and the bioinformatics required to understand the transition of genotype to phenotype.

To be held again at the University of New England in Maine, the conveners - Co-Chairs Gretchen Hofmann (UC Santa Barbara) and John Colbourne (The University of Birmingham) along with Vice Chairs Michael Herman (Kansas State University) and John Werren (University of Rochester), invite you to join us at what will be an exciting and invigorating meeting. The conveners are committed to assembling a diverse conference with a mix of high profile established scientists and early career scientists. We are actively applying for funds to allow graduate students and others to attend. Additionally, we plan to select some submitted abstracts to give talks at the Conference, in addition to the 20 invited speakers. Although attendance at Gordon Conferences is by application, we intend to admit as many as we can on a first-come-first serve basis. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with discussion sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and develop cross-disciplinary collaborations. We hope to see you at the University of New England in July 2013!


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmEcomodels, Genetic Models and Emerging Opportunities
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Michael Pfrender (University of Notre Dame)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmLoren Rieseberg (University of British Columbia)
"Back to the Future: Evolutionary Genomics of Hybridization"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmFelicity Jones (Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Adaptation and Speciation"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion of Models & Emerging Opportunities
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEEG is 10 Years Old... What's Next?
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Denis Tagu (INRA-RENNES)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 amPaul Hebert (University of Guelph)
"Barcodes, Organelles, Genomes, Organisms"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 amCoffee Break
10:15 am - 10:45 amStephen Palumbi (Stanford University)
"Genomic Tools to Discover how Populations Adapt and Acclimate to Future Climate Change: How Fast? How Much?"
10:45 am - 10:55 amDiscussion
10:55 am - 11:25 amMark Blaxter (The University of Edinburgh)
"Towards 959 Nematode Genomes: Tales of Hybrid Species, Parasitism and Symbiosis"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pmThomas Turner (University of California Santa Barbara)
"Methods from Biomedical Models to Link Genotype with Phenotype in Ecological Model Species"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion of EEG, What's Next?
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMolecular Basis of Evolutionary Innovation
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion of EEG, Goals and Challenges (Chairs and Vice-Chairs)
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion Leader: David Plachetzki (University of California Davis)
"Introduction"
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmOmer Gokcumen (Harvard University)
"The Evolutionary and Functional Impact of Genomic Structural Variation in Primates"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pmGos Micklem (University of Cambridge)
"Integrative Genomics, Meta-Data and Horizontal Gene Transfer"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion of Evolutionary Innovations
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPopulation Genomics
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Victoria Sork (University of California Los Angeles)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 amMichael Hansen (Aarhus University)
"Population Genomics in Space and Time"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amGraham Coop (University of California Davis)
"Local Adaptation and Measuring Population Differentiation"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amPaul Hohenlohe (University of Idaho)
"Genomic Patterns of Differentiation Between Populations: What Does the Data Actually Mean?"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmKirsten Bomblies (Harvard University)
"Adaptation to whole genome duplication"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion of Population Genomics
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenomics of Phenotypic Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Morgan Kelly (University of California Santa Barbara)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmEmilie Snell-Rood (University of Minnesota)
"Stochastic Gene Expression as a Mechanism Underlying Developmental Plasticity: Hypotheses and Preliminary Observations"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmChristina Richards (University of South Florida)
"Mechanisms of Response to Novel and Changing Environments"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmAndrew Whitehead (University of California Davis)
"Comparative Genomics of Physiological Plasticity: The Killifish Model System for Physiological, Ecological, and Evolutionary Genomics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiodiversity & Climate Change
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Holly Bik (University of California Davis)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 amJessica Hellmann (University of Notre Dame)
"The Biogeography of Functional Genetic Traits Related to Climatic Change"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 amCoffee Break
10:20 am - 10:50 amJustin Borevitz (The Australian National University)
"Genetic Basis of Climate Adaptation, Plant Model Organisms and Foundation Species"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:30 amSinead Collins (The University of Edinburgh)
"Using Experimental Evolution to Link Short- and Long-term Responses to Environmental Change: Phenotypic Plasticity, Epigenetics, and Adaptation"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amJean-Baptiste Leducq (Université Laval)
"Local climatic adaptation in a widespread microorganism"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion of Biodiversity & Climate Change
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNetworks and Genetic Interactions
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Monica C. Muñoz-Torres (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmJohn Quackenbush (Harvard University)
"The Network Effect: Integrative Systems Approaches to Modeling Biological Processes"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmJulien Ayroles (Cornell University)
"Genome-Level Detection of Epistasis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion of Networks
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenomic Basis of Adaptation and Speciation
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Joseph Coolon (University of Michigan)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 amChris Jiggins (University of Cambridge)
"Dissecting the Genetic Basis of Color Patterns in Mimetic Butterflies: Convergence in Shared Gene Networks"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amOlivier Jaillon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Genoscope CEA)
"Genomic evidence for ameiotic evolution in the bdelloid rotifer Adineta vaga"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDiethard Tautz (Max-Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology)
"Adaptive Trait Genetics in Natural Populations and Subspecies of the House Mouse"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pmRowan Barrett (Harvard University)
"Experimental Genomics of the Colonization of New Environments"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion & Wrap-up
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenomic Basis of Stress Tolerance
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Anne Todgham (San Francisco State University)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmMaren Friesen (Michigan State University)
"Integrating Genomic, Symbiotic, and Trait-Based Studies of Salinity Adaptation"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmKarel De Schamphelaere (Ghent University)
"How do Past and Current Chemical Pollution Influence Genome-Wide Transcriptional Responses and Tolerance to Natural Stressors?"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmMikhail Matz (University of Texas, Austin)
"Quantitative Genetics and Gene Expression Indicators of Elevated Heat Tolerance in Coral Larvae"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter