Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Liquid Crystals
June 16-21, 2013
University of New England
Biddeford, ME

The 2013 Gordon Conference on Liquid Crystals will provide a forum for in-depth discussion of ideas at the frontier of liquid crystal science and technology, broadly construed. Liquid crystals present a class of well-defined soft materials whose study includes new approaches to synthesis, computational modeling, self- and assisted-assembly, and theoretical notions. Understanding the underlying physics, chemistry, and biology of molecules in contact with liquid crystals and certain target species will be highlighted.

The coverage of this conference will be extremely broad with topics including chemical synthesis and physical properties characterization of new, low-molecular weight, polymeric and elastomeric liquid crystalline materials, composites of liquid crystals and nanostructured materials and systems, biological materials and self-assembled systems where liquid crystal concepts and ordering are important, and the theory, modeling, and simulation of biological, nanostructured and self-assembled systems.

The participants will include invited speakers representing both academia and industry with a wide range of expertise in the topic areas. The group of participants will include a good number of junior scientists and graduate students, who will be given the opportunity to present posters and join in discussion. Free time and evening sessions will provide the opportunity to foster networking between students and junior researchers, to make connections with many of the leading scientists from a wide variety of fields, and to establish exciting collaborations.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmDefect Phase: The TGB Phase 25 Years Later
Discussion Leader: Miha Ravnik (University of Ljubljana)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmGregory Grason (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Building Better Bundles with Topological Defects: Packing Filaments in Twisted Assemblies and the Thomson Problem"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmMichael Cates (University of Edinburgh)
"Why isn't Blue Phase III a Glass?"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University)
"Nematics dressed in stripes"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Materials
Discussion Leader: Robert Lemieux (Queen's University)
9:00 am - 9:35 amHolger Eichhorn (University of Windsor)
"Columnar Discotic Liquid Crystals - Organic Semiconductors by Design?"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amRudolf Zentel (University of Mainz)
"Making LC-elastomers in microfluidic devices"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amQuan Li (Kent State University)
"Light-Directed Self-Organized Liquid Crystalline Nanostructures: From Photo Display to Dynamic Photonics"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmMark MacLachlan (University of British Columbia)
"All Twisted Up: Solid-State Materials with Chiral Nematic Structures"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSubstrates and Defects
Discussion Leader: David Walba (University of Colorado, Boulder)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMohamed Gharbi (University of Pennsylvania)
"Colloidal Particles Trapped at Liquid Crystal Interfaces"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJuan de Pablo (University of Chicago)
"A hierarchical description of particles in liquid crystals, and liquid crystals in particles"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmMargarida Telo da Gama (University of Lisbon)
"Liquid crystal wetting of structured surfaces"
9:20pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTheory
Discussion Leader: Robin Selinger (Kent State University)
9:00 am - 9:35 amDouglas Cleaver (Sheffield Hallam University)
"Emergent structures in calamitic and chromonic liquid crystals"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amKarl Saunders (California Polytechnic University)
"From Junior Level Classical Mechanics to Phase Transitions, Chirality, and the Electroclinic Effect: Involving Undergraduates in Theoretical Liquid Crystals Research"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amSharon Glotzer (University of Michigan)
"When Shapes Collide: Onsager's Legacy"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmCarl Modes (Rockefeller University)
"Avenues to Active Shape Control in Nematic Solid Sheets"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPhotons
Discussion Leader: Mohan Srinivasarao (Georgia Tech)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmAlison Sweeney (University of Pennsylvania)
"Reflectin proteins in deep-sea squid camouflage: high-index fill or photonic wundermaterial"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmKristiaan Neyts (Ghent University)
"Simulation and measurement of optical resonators based on liquid crystals"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmBahman Taheri (AlphaMicron)
"Phototropism and lasing in guest-host systems"
9:20pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:10 pmStudent Session - Short Talks
Discussion Leader: Anne Pawsey (University of Edinburgh)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSarah Asshoff (University of Twente)
"Towards cholesteric liquid crystal based superreflectors using in-situ polymerization"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amDaniel Beller (University of Pennsylvania)
"Controllably patterned smectics: Using topography to assemble focal conic domain arrays"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amStephen DeCamp (Brandeis University)
"Large Fluid Flows and Walking Droplets from Active 2D Nematic Liquid Crystals"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 amCoffee Break
Discussion Leader: Daniel Beller (University of Pennsylvania)
10:55 am - 11:15 amAnne Pawsey (University of Edinburgh)
"Nematic emulsions with interfacial colloidal particles"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amDavid Sec (University of Ljubljana)
"Free standing knots in cholesteric droplets"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmAnupam Sengupta (MPI Göttingen)
"Topological Microfluidics"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiological Aspects of Liquid Crystals
Discussion Leader: Ka Yee Lee (University of Chicago)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmRebecca Schulman (Johns Hopkins University)
"Ordering Complex DNA Self-Assembly Processes"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJennifer Curtis (Georgia Tech)
"Supramolecular assembly in the cell's surface bound polymer coat"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmLaurence Navailles (Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal, Bordeaux)
"Confinement between membranes: ordered phases of DNA fragments and anisotropic Brownian motion"
9:20pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Topics in Liquid Crystals (in Honor of Robert Meyer)
Discussion Leader: Kalman Migler (NIST)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPawel Pieranski (University of Paris-Sud)
"Meyer's Magic Spiral"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amMark Warner (Cambridge University)
"A liquid crystal motor - SmC* thermo-photo to electric conversion"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 amJacques Prost (ESPCI)
"The mesoscopic physics of tissue dynamics"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:50 amHiap Ong (Kyoritsu Optronics)
"Bob Meyer Festschrift's Legacy: LC alignment, to wide viewing angle, to optical bistability using competing effects"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:25 pmRonald Pindak (Brookhaven National Lab)
"Nanoscale orientational ordering in smectic and columnar liquid crystal phases"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Future of Liquid Crystals
Discussion Leader: Seth Fraden (Brandeis)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmNoel Clark (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Helical Nanofilament Phases: Templating, Separation, and Diastereomericity"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmTom Lubensky (University of Pensylvania)
"What Liquid Crystals Have Taught Us"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter