Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Marine Molecular Ecology
August 11-16, 2013
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China

Marine molecular ecology is a vast and rapidly developing field that focuses on the study of the interactions and evolution of marine organisms at the molecular level. It broadly encompasses population genetics, dispersal and site recognition, prey-predator interactions, parasitism, symbiosis, and many other interactions among all kinds of marine organisms ranging from the microbes to the vertebrates. The molecules being studied include nucleic acids, protein and chemical signals, not only for their functions in the marine organisms, but also their interactions with the physical environment. Traditionally, disciplines in marine ecology are defined based on the size of the organisms being investigated, such as microbiology, invertebrate zoology, fish biology and fishery, and marine mammals. However, such boundary hinders the understanding the marine ecosystem as a continuum of interactions across all types of organisms. This conference aims at promoting exchange and networking among investigators of the vastly different disciplines in the field.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmDeciphering marine ecology at the molecular level
Discussion Leader: Brian Palenik (SCRIPPS)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmDaniel Morse (University of California)
"Biophotonics: Tunable Control of Camouflage, Communication and Photosynthetic Symbiosis in Marine Molluscs"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmPeter Steinberg (University of South Wales)
"Seaweed/microbe interactions: disease, climate change and bacterial community dynamics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobes-invertebrate interactions
Discussion Leader: Irene Wagner-Döbler (Helmholtz-Center for Infection Research)
9:00 am - 9:40 amTadashi Maruyama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
"Symbioses between deep-sea invertebrates and their symbionts"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMonika Bright (University of Vienna)
"Microbe-invertebrate interactions and symbiosis in hot vents"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmUte Hentschel Humeida (University of Wuerzberg)
"Genomic insights into the marine sponge microbiome"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPhylogeography and population connectivity
Discussion Leader: Daniel Morse (University of California)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmKa Hou Chu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
"Phylogeography of intertidal barnacles in the Indo-West Pacific"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmIliana Baums (Pennsylvania State University)
"The unrecognized importance of coral genotype variation during environmental change"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular ecology of marine invertebrates and vertebrates
Discussion Leader: Vengatesen Thiyagarajan (Hong Kong University)
9:00 am - 9:40 amMutsumi Nishida (University of Tokyo)
"Molecular phylogenetic approach to diversity of fishes"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amBrian Bowen (University of Hawaii)
"Origins of tropical marine biodiversity - a phylogeographic approach"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAllen Chen (Biodiversity Research Centre, Academia Sinica)
"Adaptation of coral holobionts to climate change: Reality overrides myth?"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIntegrated Omics in evolutional and ecological studies
Discussion Leader: Brian Bowen (University of Hawaii)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmNoriyuki Satoh (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology)
"Cross talk of coral and Symbiodinium genes during environmental changes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmSandie Degnan (University of Queensland)
"The importance of innate immune pathways to the marine invertebrate pelagobenthic life cycle"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew tools for studying inter-species interaction
Discussion Leader: Rudolf Wu (Hong Kong University)
9:00 am - 9:40 amPierre De Wit (Stanford University)
"Using high-throughput sequencing to gain new insights into population genetics of marine benthic organisms"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amBradley Moore (University of California, San Diego)
"Biosynthesis and Distribution of Polybrominated Organic Compounds in Marine Bacteria"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmJoern Piel (University of Bonn)
"Exploring the chemical language of uncultivated marine bacteria with metagenomic and single-cell methods"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmMolecular ecology of marine microbes
Discussion Leader: Chen Feng (University of Maryland)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmStephen Giovanonni (Oregon State University)
"Outliers: Extreme selection for minimalism in ocean bacterioplankton"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmFresh off the Bench
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmHuahua Jian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
"Understanding the interaction between a deep-sea filamentous phage SW1 and its host Shewanella piezotolerans WP3"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmKaren Weynberg (Australian Institute of Marine Science)
"Evidence of a persistenet viral infection in the coral algal symbiont, symbiodinium"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmJoseph A. Christie-Oleza (University of Warwick)
"The breakdown of dissolved organic matter drives a perfect consortium between marine photoautotrophs and heterotrophs"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmJavier Paz Yepes (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD)
"The study of allelopathic interactions between different species of marine photosynthetic microorganims of the genus Synechococcus, using tools of molecular biology"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmRowena Stern (Sir Alister Hardy Foundation For Ocean Science)
"Is it possible to identify shifts in phytoplankton from long-term, formalin-preserved plankton samples: an example using Harmful algae Pseudo-nitzschia"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmKathleen Morrow (Australian Institute of Marine Science)
"Diversity of coral-associated bacteria exposed to high CO2 conditions, highlighting the importance of coral-specific methods for metagenomics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnergetics and biogeochemical cycling
Discussion Leader: Kenji Kato (Shikuoka University)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJonathan P. Zehr (University of California Santa Cruz)
"Metagenomic and metatranscriptomic insights into the marine nitrogen cycle"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amSonya Dyhrman (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Genome-enabled insights into marine biochemical cycles"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amXiao Xiang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
"Adaptation stratage under multiple extremes"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pmWilliam Ussler (Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute)
"Application of molecular methods to in situ studies of microbial biogeochemistry in the Deep Sea"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmMarine Virus
Discussion Leader: Roberto G. Kolter (Harvard Medical School)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pmQinglu Zeng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Coevolution of marine viruses and their hosts under environmental stresses"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pmDiscussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pmCurtis Suttle (University of British Columbia)
"Viruses in the Sea: Drivers of global processes"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter