Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Molecular Membrane Biology
July 14-19, 2013
Proctor Academy
Andover, NH
Chair:
Francis Barr

Vice Chair:
Frederick M. Hughson

Related Meeting Information
The Molecular Membrane Biology Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Molecular Membrane Biology Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Molecular Membrane Biology GKRS web page for more information.

The 2013 Molecular Membrane Biology Gordon Conference in Andover, New Hampshire will cover recent advances in organelle biology and membrane traffic, including protein secretion, membrane shaping mechanisms and lipid biology, the importance of membrane trafficking for normal development, and pathogen invasion of cells. Understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying membrane trafficking pathways has provided crucial insights into numerous familial diseases and health related issues. This has only proven possible due to multidisciplinary approaches combining classical cell biology, high-resolution microscopy, structural biology and advanced biophysical methods. Recent major advances in these areas and other late-breaking discoveries will be covered at the 2013 conference. In addition to invited speakers, eighteen short talks will be selected from submitted abstracts, and poster sessions at which all attendees are encouraged to present are planned to promote discussion of the most recent developments. Applicants are encouraged to submit a brief abstract describing their current studies and to indicate whether they wish to present a poster or to be considered for a talk. The meeting program will be finalized in mid-April and we request that applicants who would like their abstracts considered for a talk to apply by April 4, 2013.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPioneering the frontiers of membrane biology
Discussion Leader: Francis Barr (Oxford, UK)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmFelix Wieland (Biochemie Zentrum, Heidelberg)
"Vesicle formation: mechanisms of coating and fission"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmJames Rothman (Yale)
"Regulation of Membrane Fusion for Synchronous Neurotransmitter Release"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms of protein translocation and biosynthesis
Discussion Leader: Karin Reinisch (Yale)
9:00 am - 9:20 amTom Rappoport (Harvard)
"Mechanisms of protein translocation across membranes"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amIrmi Sinning (Biochemie-Zentrum, Heidelberg)
"SIMIBI twins regulate protein translocation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amShu-Ou Shan (Caltech)
"ATPase and GTPase tangos during intracellular protein targeting"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amRamanujan Hegde (MRC-LMB Cambridge, UK)
"Quality control of errors during protein biosynthesis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMaya Schuldiner (Weizman Institute, Israel)
"The SND pathway - a new and conserved pathway for targeting SRP Independent proteins to the ER"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmMaho Niwa (UCSD)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCytoskeleton-membrane interactions
Discussion Leader: Suzanne Pfeffer (Stanford)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMelina Schuh (MRC-LMB Cambridge, UK)
"Vesicles as actin network modulators"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMichael Way (CRUK-LRI, London, UK)
"How clathrin promotes actin dependent spread of vaccinia"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmElizabeth Chen (Johns-Hopkins University School of Medicine)
"Mechanisms of cell-cell fusion"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmAnna Akhmanova (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
"Control of microtubule-membrane interactions by microtubule end-binding proteins"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVesicle formation and cargo selection
Discussion Leader: Maya Schuldiner (Weizman Institute, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:20 amVivek Malhotra (CRG Barcelona, Spain)
"Getting Collagen out of the ER"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amLiz Miller (Columbia)
"It takes two: Erv14 and Sec24 cooperate to promote ER export of plasma membrane proteins"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amCharles Barlowe (Dartmouth)
"Coordination of COPII-dependent export and ER quality control"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amLauren Jackson (Cambridge, UK)
"Molecular basis for recognition of dilysine-based cargo by the COPI coat"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amSusan Ferro-Novick (UCSD)
"The role of phosphorylation and dephosphorylation in COPII vesicle traffic"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJon Audhya (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Regulatory mechanisms that control COPII-mediated vesicle secretion"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelle biogenesis and structure
Discussion Leader: Anne Spang (Biozentrum, Basel)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmEija Jokitalo (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Interplay between ER sheets and actin cytoskeleton"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmTobias Walther (Yale)
"Lipid Droplet biogenesis from the Endoplasmic Reticulum"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmGia Voeltz (Boulder)
"New roles for ER structure and dynamics at inter-organelle contact sites"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMikael Simons (Göttingen, Germany)
"Mechanisms of myelin membrane assembly and wrapping in the central nervous system"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms for coding membrane identity
Discussion Leader: Gia Voeltz (Boulder)
9:00 am - 9:20 amChristian Ungermann (Osnabrück, Germany)
"GAP and GEF-control of yeast Rab5 and Rab7 proteins"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amShaeri Mukherjee (Yale)
"Manipulation of Rab GTPases by Legionella effectors"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amSuzanne Pfeffer (Stanford)
"Tethering at the Golgi by Golgins and motor proteins"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amSean Munro (MRC-LMB, Cambridge, UK)
"Small G proteins and Golgi membrane identity"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amAymelt Itzen (Munich, Germany)
"RabGEFs are a major determinant for specific Rab membrane targeting"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmKaren Reinisch (Yale)
"About the architecture of the Stt4 PI4P kinase patch"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructural insights into membrane shaping and bending
Discussion Leader: Fred Hughson (Princeton)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmVincenz Unger (Northwestern)
"Bending Boundaries - A Tale About Molecular Mechanisms of Membrane Remodeling"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJames Hurley (UC Berkeley)
"The beginning of the end: How the Atg1 complex scaffolds autophagosome biogenesis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmPatricia Bassereau (Institut Curie, Paris, France)
"Membrane bending induced by transmembrane proteins"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMike Henne (Cornell)
"Oligomerization and membrane insertion drive ESCRT-III-mediated vesicle budding at multivesicular bodies"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGolgi and post-Golgi trafficking
Discussion Leader: Sean Munro (MRC-LMB Cambridge, UK)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJulia von Blume (MPI of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Mechanism of secretory cargo sorting at the TGN"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amCatherine Rabouille (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
"Secretion under stress and in pathology"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amAnne Spang (Biozentrum Basel, Switzerland)
"Temporal and spatial control of the localization of plasma membrane proteins"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amBen Glick (Chicago)
"Role of Arf and COPI in yeast Golgi structure and dynamics"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPeter Novick (UCSD)
"The Synaptobrevin Homolog, Snc2p Recruits the Exocyst to Secretory Vesicles by Binding to Sec6p"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmAxel Brunger (Stanford)
"Reconstitution of calcium-triggered synaptic vesicle fusion"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTrafficking in cell polarization and division
Discussion Leader: Anna Akhmanova (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmRandy Schekman (Berkeley)
"Sorting of planar cell polarity signaling receptors at the TGN"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmSally Horne-Badovinac (Chicago)
"Spinning the matrix: polarized basement membrane secretion during organ morphogenesis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmFernando Martin-Belmonte (CBMSO (CSIC), Madrid, Spain)
"PLLP controls single-hole formation in epithelial tubulogenesis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmArnaud Echard (Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)
"Rab35 and PI(4,5)P2 homeostasis on membranes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter