Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Motile & Contractile Systems
Cytoskeletal Dynamics from Single Molecules to Motile Organisms
July 28 - August 2, 2013
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Erika L.F. Holzbaur

Vice Chair:
Fred Chang

The Gordon Research Conference on Motile and Contractile Systems is one of the leading meetings devoted to the study of dynamic cytoskeletal systems. This year the meeting will focus on cytoskeletal dynamics from single molecules to motile organisms. There have been remarkable new developments in the field, made possible by structural studies of complex molecular machines, the application of high-resolution single molecule techniques to reconstituted systems, and new developments in intracellular and in vivo imaging that together allow the determination of molecular mechanisms driving cytoskeletal dynamics in biological contexts. The application of engineering concepts has provided new paradigms and new methods to test these ideas, and mathematical modeling has begun to offer cohesive views on how the stochastic interactions of individual molecules can lead to the complex assemblies and elegant dynamics of the cellular cytoskeleton. Biological questions of interest include cell division, intracellular transport and trafficking, cell-matrix connections, development, and cell motility.

The 2013 meeting will bring together outstanding investigators in cell biology, biophysics, engineering and mathematics to focus on issues related to cytoskeletal assembly, structure, organization, and function. Invited speakers will focus on new, unpublished work at the forefront of their fields, with many talks emphasizing multi-disciplinary approaches. These speakers include both established experts who have made fundamental contributions, and more junior researchers developing novel techniques to address key issues. Platform sessions will also include presentations chosen from the abstracts in order to include the most up-to-date science in the field, and to further encourage the active participation of junior scientists. There will be a strong emphasis on lively discussion following each talk. The poster sessions will also provide a collegial atmosphere favoring informal scientific exchanges, leading to the development of new ideas and new collaborations.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Presentations: Dynamic Approaches to the Cytoskeleton
Discussion Leader: Erika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Drubin (University of California, Berkeley)
"Harnessing actin dynamics for endocytic trafficking"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmTony Hyman (Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden)
"Phase separation in cytoplasm"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCytoskeletal Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Peter Rubenstein (University of Iowa)
9:00 am - 9:20 amTom Pollard (Yale University)
"Quantitative analysis of actin dynamics in fission yeast"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amSophie Martin (Universite de Lausanne)
"Yeast polarization strategies for division and mating"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amAnna Akhmanova (Utrecht University)
"Functional analysis of microtubule end-binding proteins"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amJenny Ross (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Microtubule severing enzymes control microtubule dynamic instability"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMichael Greenberg (University of Pennsylvania)
"Structural and mechanical insights into the mechanism of myosin-I force sensing"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmGrant Jensen (Caltech)
"Type-6 secretion systems and ESCRT: two different machines that drive motion using stored conformational energy"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBuilding complex structures and long-range organization
Discussion Leader: John Cooper (Washington University in St. Louis)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmTanya Svitkina (University of Pennsylvania)
"Cytoskeletal architecture of specialized cellular structures"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmLaurent Blanchoin (Institute of Life Sciences Research and Technologies, Grenoble, France)
"Directed actin self assembly and contractility"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmIrina Kaverina (Vanderbilt University)
"Role of Golgi-derived microtubules in Golgi organization and inheritance in proliferating cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmFrank Bradke (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases)
"Cytoskeletal mechanisms of axonal growth and regeneration"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmPosters and Social Session
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDividing a Cell
Discussion Leader: Patricia Wadsworth (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
9:00 am - 9:20 amHelder Maiato (instituto de Biologia Molecular e Celular)
"Functional coordination between kinetochore and arm motors explains chromosome congression in humans"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amChip Asbury (University of Washington)
"New strategies for uncovering how chromosomes are segregated during mitosis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amBuzz Baum (MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology)
"The mitotic actin cortex"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amMike Lampson (University of Pennsylvania)
"Chromosome segregation in meiosis: violations of Mendel's First Law"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amFred Chang (Columbia University)
"Role of the contractile ring in fission yeast cytokinesis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJawdat Al-Bassam (University of California, Davis)
"Tubulin cofactors form multi-subunit machines that regulate tubulin active state and promote microtubule polymerization"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIntracellular dynamics: movement of motors, organelles and cargos
Discussion Leader: Vladimir Gelfand (Northwestern University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSusan Gilbert (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
"Kinesins: How the ATPase cycle modulates function"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmSam Reck-Peterson (Harvard University)
"Regulation of cytoplasmic dynein"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmRoop Mallik (Tata Institute)
"Lipid droplet dynamics in the liver"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmSimon Bullock (MRC Cambridge)
"Shedding light on mRNA transport mechanisms in vitro"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmPosters and Social Session
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCytoskeletal Dynamics: Insights from bacteria, parasites, fungi, and plants
Discussion Leader: Fred Chang (Columbia University)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDyche Mullins (University of California, San Francisco)
"Dynamics of actin and actin-like proteins"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amDavid Sept (University of Michigan)
"Structure/function differences in parasite actin"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amGero Steinberg (University of Exeter)
"Long-range motility of dynein in the model fungus Ustilago maydis"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amMagdalena Benzanilla (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Class VIII myosins participate in division site specification"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amRam Dixit (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Understanding how a kinesin contributes to plant cell wall assembly"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmMarija Zanic (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology)
"Synergy between XMAP215 and EB1 increases microtubule growth rates to physiological levels"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmForces and dynamics in cell biology
Discussion Leader: Michael Ostap (University of Pennsylvania)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMarileen Dogterom (FOM Institute AMOLF)
"Microtubule-based organization in vitro"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMelissa Gardner (University of Minnesota)
"Evolving tip structures can explain age-dependent microtubule catastrophe"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmYale Goldman (University of Pennsylvania)
"New approaches to the biophysics of molecular motors in vitro and in live cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmSophie Dumont (University of California, San Francisco)
"Spindle forces for chromosome movement"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmPosters and Social Session
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCells in context: cytoskeletal-matrix connections
Discussion Leader: Alpha Yap (University of Queensland)
9:00 am - 9:20 amBill Brieher (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
"Actin assembly at cadherin adhesive junctions"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amKris DeMali (University of Iowa)
"Mechanisms governing force generation at cell-cell and cell-matrix adhesions"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amScott Crawley (Vanderbilt University)
"Protocadherins regulate the assembly of the actin-rich enterocyte brush border"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amMaxence Nachury (Stanford University)
"In vitro reconstitution of ciliary entry"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amManuel Thery (CNRS/CEA/INRA/Université Joseph Fourier)
"Force scaling in stress fibers"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJohn Condeelis (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Signaling, adhesion and protrusion assembly pathways that define tumor cell behavior in vivo"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCells on the move
Discussion Leader: Bill Bement (University of Wisconsin)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDenis Wirtz (Johns Hopkins University)
"The perinuclear actin cap in nuclear shaping and cell migration"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Sharp (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Cell motility and wound healing"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMatthieu Piel (CNRS)
"Moving under confinement: how immune cells can squeeze their nucleus through tiny holes"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmBill Bement (University of Wisconsin)
"Meeting wrap-up"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmPosters and Social Session
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute Of General Medical Sciences of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13GM087743. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter