Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Myogenesis
Mechanisms and Models
July 7-12, 2013
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy
Chair:
Peter D. Currie

Vice Chair:
Gabrielle Kardon

Related Meeting Information
The Myogenesis Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Myogenesis Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Myogenesis GKRS web page for more information.

The central objective of the 2013 Myogenesis Gordon Conference entitled "Myogenesis: Mechanisms and Models" is to stimulate discussion, scientific exchange and insight into the genetic, epigenetic, functional and environmental factors affecting muscle formation and repair during development and disease. The Conference participants will place an emphasis on presentation of new, unpublished research on a wide range of topics including muscle stem cells, transcriptional and epigenetic control of muscle specification and differentiation, cell biological mechanisms controlling myogenesis, early muscle development and morphogenesis, interactions between muscle and surrounding cells/tissues, regulation of muscle size, evolutionary diversity of muscle, muscle regeneration and disease. Invited speakers will exploit interdisciplinary approaches that utilize cell and molecular biology, genetics and epigenetics, diverse animal models, advanced imaging techniques, and systems biology.

The Conference will bring together the leaders in the field to exchange ideas with junior scientists and graduate students who will present their work at poster sessions and short talks chosen from the abstracts. The traditionally collegial atmosphere of this Conference, provision of ample discussion time within the sessions as well as informal gatherings in the afternoons, social events and around posters, maximizes the opportunity for advances through cross-fertilization of ideas, new approaches and emerging themes in this rapidly moving field.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Lectures
Discussion Leader: Gabrielle Kardon (University of Utah, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:40 pmCliff Tabin (Harvard University, USA)
"Smooth muscle differentiation and radial morphogenesis of the gut"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmPeter Rigby (The Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
"Reflections on the Future"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmOpening Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMuscle Cell Biology and Myofiber Formation
Discussion Leader: Leslie Leinwand (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSusan Abmayr (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA)
"Myoblast Fusion in Drosophila: Mechanistic insights from live imaging"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amElizabeth Chen (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
"A critical role of actin-propelled membrane protrusions in cell-cell fusion"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amMary Baylies (Sloan-Kettering Institute, USA)
"How Motors build Muscles"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:35 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 amGrace Pavlath (Emory University, USA)
"Nuclear transport pathways during muscle differentiation"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amTalila Volk (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Mechanisms promoting robust distribution of organelles in contracting muscle"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amFrank Schnorrer (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Forces control myofibrillogenesis in Drosophila flight muscle"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pmTom Rando (Stanford University, USA)
"Molecular regulation of muscle stem cell quiescence and activation"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk: Aurore L'Honore (Institut Pasteur)
"Pitx2 and Pitx3 play a critical role in resetting redox metabolic rates during the transition from myogenic progenitor to differentiated muscle cell"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmEvolutionary and Developmental Origin of Muscle
Discussion Leader: Peter Currie Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute, Australia)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmUllrich Technau (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Evolution of triploblasty and muscles: insights from the diploblastic cnidarian"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pmDiscussion
5:55 pm - 6:15 pmOlivier Pourquié (CNRS, University of Strasbourg, France)
"Making muscle in vitro"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pmDiscussion
6:20 pm - 6:40 pmChristophe Marcelle (Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute, Australia)
"Muscle fusion in the chick embryo"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pmEldad Tzahor (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"ERK nuclear shuttling as a nodal step in the regulation of head myogenesis"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmShort Talk: Lionel Christiaen (New York University, USA)
"The origins of the second heart field and head muscle stem cells"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStem Cells and Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Carmen Birchmeier (Max Delbrueck Centre for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 amHelen Blau (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Reprogramming Stem Cell Fate"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amDawn Cornelison (University of Missouri, USA)
"Puzzling out a pattern: Eph/ephrin regulation of muscle fibre type in the adult"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amShahragim Tajbakhsh (Pasteur Institute, France)
"Signaling and molecular regulation of skeletal muscle stem cells"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 amMichael Rudnicki (Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada)
"Molecular Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Function"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amThomas Braun (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lunch Research, Germany)
"Molecular circuits controlling muscle stem cell proliferation, maintenance and migration"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amAndrew Brack (Harvard University, MGH CRM, USA)
"Satellite cell heterogeneity during stress and repair"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pmDavid Glass (Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research, USA)
"Mediators of activation and differentiation of satellite cells perturbed in rhabdomyosarcoma"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk: Dominique Broehl (Max Delbrueck Centre for Molecular Medicine)
"Colonization of the Satellite Cell Niche by Skeletal Muscle Progenitor Cells Depends on Notch Signals"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmTranscription and Epigenetics: Cell Autonomous Effectors of the Muscle Cell
Discussion Leader: Peter Rigby (The Institute of Cancer Research, London)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmSteve Tapscott (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
"Molecular determinants of muscle gene transcription by bHLH proteins"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pmDiscussion
5:55 pm - 6:15 pmPascal Maire (University Paris Descartes, France)
"Regulation of muscle cell state by Six homeoproteins"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pmDiscussion
6:20 pm - 6:40 pmLorenzo Puri (Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA)
"Epigenetic Network Regulating Skeletal Myogenesis in Stem Cells"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pmVittorio Sartorelli (NIAMS, National Institute of Health, USA)
"Chromatin Interactors Shape the Muscle Epigenome"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmShort Talk: Andrea Munsterberg (University of East Anglia, UK)
"MicroRNA mediated regulation of BAF chromatin remodeling factors in embryo myogenesis"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMuscle Interactions
Discussion Leader: Mary Baylies (Sloan-Kettering Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amTom Schilling (University of California, USA)
"Thrombospondins as critical components of extracellular matrix organization at myotendinous junctions"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amDelphine Duprez (Universite Pierre Et Marie Curie, France)
"Transcription and growth factors during tendon formation and repair"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amEli Zelzer (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"The development of Tendon-Bone Attachment Unit"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 amFabio Rossi (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Crosstalk between innate immune cells and mesenchymal progenitors regulates the balance between regeneration and degeneration in skeletal muscle"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amRob Krauss (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, USA)
"Skeletal and smooth muscle patterning during esophageal morphogenesis"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amSteve Burden (NYU Langone Medical Center and School of Medicine, USA)
"Tendon cells provide a border to restrict muscle growth"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pmKrzysztof Jagla (University of Clermont-Ferrand, France)
"Filling the gaps in myogenic pathway: new insights from Drosophila"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk: Jeffery Dilworth (Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada)
"Tissue-specific splicing of a ubiquitously expressed transcription factor is essential for muscle differentiation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMuscle Disease and Treatments
Discussion Leader: Stephen Tapscott (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmGiulio Cossu (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Cell therapy for muscular dystrophies"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pmDiscussion
5:55 pm - 6:15 pmGraziella Messina (Universita Di Milano, Italy)
"Nfix in skeletal muscle regeneration: slow twitching fibers, slow regeneration and slower progression of the Dystrophic phenotype"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pmDiscussion
6:20 pm - 6:40 pmLeslie Leinwand (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
"Myosin myopathies and mechanisms of pathogenesis"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pmDavide Gabellini (San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Italy)
"FSHD muscular dystrophy: molecular mechanism and prospects for therapy"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmShort Talk: Colin Crist (McGill University, Canada)
"Post transcriptional mechanisms regulating skeletal muscle stem cell activity"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMuscle Growth, Homeostasis, and Aging
Discussion Leader: Michael Rudnicki (Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:20 amNorbert Perrimon (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Autonomous and non-autonomous factors regulating muscle growth and homeostasis in Drosophila"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amSimon Hughes (King's College, London, UK)
"Muscle activity promotes growth through translational control of specific mRNAs"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amDavid Sassoon (University of Pierre and Marie Curie Paris VI, France)
"Integration of cell stress pathways and stem cell function - an emerging role for parentally imprinted genes"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 amCharlotte Petersen (University of Kentucky, USA)
"New role for satellite cells in muscle adaptation"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amChristophe Lepper (Carnegie Institution for Science, USA)
"Age-Dependent Genetic Regulation of Skeletal Muscle Stem Cells"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amPura Munoz-Canovs (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
"Regulation of satellite cell functions in aging"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pmBrad Olwin (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
"FGF Signaling Rescues a Cell-Autonomous Loss of Self-Renewal in Aged Skeletal Muscle Stem Cells"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk: Jaime Carvajal (Centro Andaluz de Biologia del Desarrollo, Spain)
"The regulation and function of Mrf4 and Myf5"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMuscle and Cancer
Discussion Leader: Giulio Cossu (University College London, UK)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmRene Galindo (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Genetic screening against a Drosophila model reveals new Rhabdomyosarcoma pathogenesis genes and mechanisms"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pmDiscussion
5:55 pm - 6:15 pmDavid Langenau (Harvard Stem Cell Institute, USA)
"Fishing for Self-renewal Mechanisms in Rhabdomyosarcoma"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pmDiscussion
6:20 pm - 6:40 pmFredric Relaix (University Pierre Et Marie Curie Paris VI, France)
"Conserved and divergent Pax3/Pax7 functions during development, myogenesis and cancer"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pmMichael Dyer (St. Jude's Children's Research Hospital, USA)
"Rhabdomyosarcoma: Bridging Developmental Biology and Cancer Genetics"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pmDenis Guttridge (Ohio State University, USA)
"Mechanisms of muscle wasting in cancer: looking outside the fiber"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter