Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Nanoporous Materials and Their Applications
Gordon Research Conference

Clean Energy

Dates

August 11-16, 2013

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Yushan Yan

Vice Chair:
David Sholl

Meeting Description

The 2013 Gordon Research Conference on "Nanoporous Materials and Their Applications to Energy" will include cutting edge developments in nanoporous materials and their applications in energy including energy conversion, storage, and reduction of its environmental impacts. Experts in the varying communities of zeolites, mesoporous materials, metal-organic-frameworks, porous carbon, and inorganic-organic hybrid materials will have the opportunity to meet in this forum. Synthesis, characterization, modeling, and structure-property relationships of materials as related to their applications to energy will be strong focuses.

The poster session will provide opportunities for presentation and discussion of important contributions in additional areas of nanoporous materials and technology.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Nanoporous Materials and Their Applications" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmZeolite Catalysis for Clean Energy
Discussion Leader: Yushan Yan (U. Delaware)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMark Davis (Caltech)
"Catalysis in water using hydrophobic molecular sieves"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmFerdi Schüth (Max Planck Institute, Germany)
"Confining geometries: Where and how to use them"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Structures and New Synthesis Methods
Discussion Leader: Guang Gao (Exxon)
9:00 am - 9:40 amGreg Lewis (UOP)
"Synthesis of Porous Materials from Solution: Confronting a Barrier"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amRussell Morris (U. St Andrews, UK)
"ADORable zeolites - Disassembly as a route to new materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmSue-Lein Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
"Rational design and synthesis of inorganic 72-ring channels"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMOF and Zeolite Thin Films and Membranes
Discussion Leader: David Sholl (Georgia Tech)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmJürgen Caro (U. Hannover, Germany)
"Zeolite and MOF films as membranes - differences and similarities"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmKyung Byung Yoon (Sogang U., Korea)
"Growth of Uniformly Oriented Silicalite-1 Films and Their Applications"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMOF and Zeolite Structure Solution and Prediction
Discussion Leader: Lynne McCusker (ETH, Zürich)
9:00 am - 9:40 amDan Xie (Chevron)
"Structure Elucidation of some novel zeolites using a combination of techniques"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amXiaodong Zou (Stockholm U., Sweden)
"Structure solution of nanoporous materials by electron crystallography: where is the limit?"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmRandy Snurr (Northwestern U.)
"High-throughput Computational Screening of Nanoporous Materials for Energy and Environmental Applications"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Structures and New Synthesis Methods
Discussion Leader: Chia-Kuang (Frank) Tsung (Boston College)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmSvetlana Mintova (ENSICAEN - Université de Caen - CNRS, France)
"The Infrastructure of Nanozeolites: Parking Lots to Sidewalks to City Street to Périphérique to Toll Roads"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmTatsuya Okubo (U. Tokyo, Japan)
"New Directions for Syntheses of Zeolites and the Hierarchical Structures without the Use of OSDAs"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHierarchical and Shape-selective Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Joseph Fedeyko (Johnson Matthey)
9:00 am - 9:40 amMichael Tsapatsis (U. Minnesota)
"Adsorption and Reaction in Single-Unit-Cell Hierarchical Zeolites"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMark Snyder (Lehigh U.)
"Hierarchically engineered nanoporous materials by assembly and template control"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmFengshou Xiao (Zhejiang U., China)
"Green routes for synthesizing zeolite catalysts"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPredictive Modeling for Transport and Crystal Growth
Discussion Leader: Scott Auerbach (UMass)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmFrançois-Xavier Coudert (CNRS & Chimie ParisTech, Fance)
"Modeling of Soft Porous Crystals: From the Unit Cell to the Crystal"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmMichael Deem (Rice University)
"Properties, Predicted Materials, and Propensity for Growth"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPermeation and Adsorption in MOFs and Zeolites
Discussion Leader: Yuriy Román (MIT)
9:00 am - 9:40 amKrista Walton (Georgia Tech)
"Development of Stable Metal-Organic Frameworks for Adsorption Separations"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amHae-Kwong Jeong (Texas A&M U.)
"Thin Films and Membranes of Metal-Organic Frameworks: Opportunities and Challenges"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmLaura Espinal (NIST)
"Molecular sieves for CO2 and climate change mitigation"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmPorous Materials for Electrochemical Energy
Discussion Leader: Dane Boysen (ARPA-E Program of US DOE)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmFeng Jiao (U. Delaware)
"Nanoporous solids for electrochemical energy conversion and storage"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmStudent/Postdoc Poster Highlights
Discussion Leader: Preeti Kamakoti (Exxon)
TBA
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter