Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Nuclear Chemistry
At the Intersection of Nuclear Structure and Reactions
June 9-14, 2013
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Alexandra Gade

Vice Chair:
Umesh Garg

Related Meeting Information
The Nuclear Chemistry Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Nuclear Chemistry Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Nuclear Chemistry GRS web page for more information.

The Gordon Research Conference on Nuclear Chemistry continues to follow the tradition of discussing the major topics at the forefront of the field of nuclear science. This is the second conference to bring together the nuclear structure and reaction communities, promising exciting topics at the intersection of these interlinked sub fields. With major advances at rare isotope facilities, novel research programs coming online, and major new equipment in commission for pioneering nuclear physics campaigns around the word, one focus will be the progress in rare-isotope research on the pathway to the breakthroughs at the horizon with next generation facilities. The unique format and spirit of Gordon Conferences together with the ample amount of discussion time - formal and informal - will foster progress at the intersections of the fields of nuclear structure and reactions.

As pioneered for the 2011 Nuclear Chemistry GRC, a Gordon student/postdoctoral Seminar prior to the conference will be organized. This two-day event will allow junior nuclear scientists to present their research and network with their peers and leaders of the field in a stimulating and friendly atmosphere.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNew developments and facility updates
Discussion Leader: Ingo Wiedenhoever (Florida State University)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmToshiyuki Kubo (RIKEN)
"Overview of the experimental facilities at RIKEN RI Beam Factory"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmRobert Janssens (Argonne National Laboratory)
"First results from CARIBU"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmWolfgang Mittig (Michigan State University)
"Active Target detectors for low energy to high energy reaction studies"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmManoel Couder (University of Notre Dame)
"High intensity beams for nuclear astrophysics studies"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNuclei at the extremes of spin and isospin and correlation effects
Discussion Leaders: Michael Carpenter (Argonne National Laboratory) and Augusto Macchiavelli (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:20 amMichael A. Bentley (University of York)
"Isospin symmetry breaking studied through knockout reactions - New results from GRETINA"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amMark Riley (Florida State University)
"Spin 60 and beyond: exotic behavior at the limits of angular momentum in the N=90 region"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amHironori Iwasaki (Michigan State University)
"Excited-state lifetime measurements and exotic structure of nuclei far from stability"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amShaofei Zhu (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Octupole condensation in heavy actinides"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amRobert Charity (Washington University)
"Two-proton decay in ground-state nuclei and their analog states"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amMarek Ploszajczak (GANIL)
"Weakly bound systems, continuum effects, and reactions"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmGregory Potel (CEA/DSM/IRFU/SPhN)
"Core excitations and pairing correlations in light nuclei"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmKathrin Wimmer (Central Michigan University)
"Correlations in direct two-proton knockout reactions"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNuclear fragmentation from equilibrium to dynamics
Discussion Leader: Romualdo deSouza (Indiana University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmCharles J. Horowitz (Indiana University)
"Supernovae and the formation of nuclear pasta in low-density matter"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmSherry Yennello (Texas A&M University)
"Fragmentation and symmetry energy"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmZbigniew Chajecki (Michigan State University)
"New results on symmetry energy"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmSylvie Hudan (Indiana University)
"Timescale for equilibration of N/Z gradients in dinuclear systems"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmJose Benlliure (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)
"Using fragmentation reactions to explore atomic nuclei"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSpin-isospin response of nuclei and spectroscopy beyond the extremes
Discussion Leaders: Jeff A. Tostevin (University of Surrey) and Rituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDeniz Savran (EMMI and GSI)
"Experimental results on the pygmy dipole resonance"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:40 amDominic Rossi (GSI)
"Measurement of low-lying dipole strength in exotic Ni isotopes"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amElena Litvinova (Michigan State University)
"Nuclear spin-isospin response within relativistic self-consistent many-body approach"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amMasaki Sasano (RIKEN)
"Gamow-Teller transitions from 56Ni and future studies of the (p,n) reaction on unstable nuclei"
10:30 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amKen-ichiro Yoneda (RIKEN)
"Unbound-state physics with the SAMURAI spectrometer in RIKEN RIBF"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amHaik Simon (GSI)
"Spectroscopy of light nuclear open quantum systems"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmRolf-Dietmar (Rodi) Herzberg (University of Liverpool)
"Electron spectroscopy of the heaviest elements"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPrecision measurements of nuclear properties
Discussion Leader: Andrew Stuchbery (Australian National University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDeyan Yordanov (MPI for Nuclear Physics and CERN)
"Structure of exotic nuclei from a nuclear-moments perspective"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmAaron Gallant (TRIUMF and University of British Columbia)
"The fingerprints of nuclear structure from precision mass measurements"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmSean Liddick (Michigan State University)
"Electron spectroscopy along N = 40 with a planar Ge detector"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmMitch Allmond (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
"Complete set of single-neutron states in 133Sn populated by (9Be, 8Be-γ) at HRIBF-ORNL"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmFrank Wienholtz (University of Greifswald)
"Neutron-rich Ca isotopes studied with a multi-reflection time-of-flight mass spectrometer"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe nuclear equation of state, neutron stars and nuclear astrophysics
Discussion Leaders: Francesca Gulminelli (University of CAEN) and Daniel Bardayan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:25 amWilliam Newton (Texas A&M Commerce)
"The nuclear equation of state: what we can infer from experiments and observations"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amRoy Lemmon (STFC Daresbury)
"The equation of state for astrophysics applications: the experimental viewpoint"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amJerôme Margueron (IPNL Lyon)
"Nuclear physics for core-collapse supernovae"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amJorge Piekarewicz (Florida State University)
"The nuclear physics of neutron stars"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amArt Champagne (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"Stellar astrophysics and nuclear experiments"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmRebecca Surman (Union College)
"Nuclear data needs for r-process nucleosynthesis"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmCatherine Deibel (Louisiana State University)
"Nuclear astrophysics with radioactive ion beams"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNews on nuclear fusion and fission
Discussion Leader: Walter Loveland (Oregon State University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmKarl-Heinz Schmidt (GSI and GANIL)
"New results on general features of low-energy fission"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmJorgen Randrup (LBNL)
"New developments in Fission Theory"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmDieter Ackermann (GSI)
"Superheavy Elements - Survival of the fittest"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmHenning Esbensen (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Heavy ion fusion and the ion-ion potential"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmShell evolution and novel theoretical approaches
Discussion Leader: Yang Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) and Achim Schwenk (TU Darmstadt)
9:00 am - 9:25 amStéphane Grévy (CENBG-Bordeaux)
"Breakdown of a paradigm: from shells to shapes"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amTakaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo)
"The driving forces of shell evolution"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amKrzysztof Rykaczewski (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
"Decay studies of 238U fission products at the HRIBF"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amJason Holt (TU Darmstadt)
"Three-nucleon forces and the structure of exotic nuclei"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:37 amHeather Crawford (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
"Exploring the role of 3N forces in the Ca isotopes via neutron knockout"
11:37 am - 11:42 amDiscussion
11:42 am - 12:02 pmGustav Jansen (University of Tennessee)
"Nuclear forces and exotic nuclei"
12:02 pm - 12:07 pmDiscussion
12:07 pm - 12:25 pmDavid Steppenbeck (RIKEN)
"Investigating the N=34 sub-shell closure in neutron-rich Ca isotopes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmExploration and Discovery
Discussion Leader: Umesh Garg (Notre Dame)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmTBA (Winning Poster Presentations)
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmWilliam Walters (University of Maryland)
"A centennial retrospective on the founders of the Nuclear Chemistry GRC, Glenn Seaborg (1912-1999) and Charles Coryell (1912-1971)"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pmSarah Milkovich (Jet Propulsion Laboratory - NASA)
"Curiosity: Scientific Adventures at Gale Crater, Mars"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter