Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Nucleic Acids
Mechanistic Insights into DNA and RNA Metabolism throughout Biology
June 2-7, 2013
University of New England
Biddeford, ME

The Gordon Research Conference on Nucleic Acids was first established more than 50 years ago. Since that time the field of nucleic acids has exploded with tremendous discoveries regarding the chemistry, functional potential and biologic significance of nucleic acids. Through these advances the Nucleic Acids GRC has provided a critical forum for discussion of new ideas by promoting interaction between investigators specializing in all the diverse areas of nucleic acids research. In particular, the past decade has brought renewed recognition and excitement regarding the breadth of nucleic acid functions in cells (i.e. all classes of non-coding RNAs) and the extent to which various steps in nucleic acids biosynthesis and processing are mechanistically intertwined. The 2013 meeting of the Nucleic Acids GRC will highlight recent advances in the areas of DNA and RNA biology, biochemistry and biophysics with a view toward identifying emerging concepts and technologies in these fields. Specific topics of discussion will include: Nucleic acid structure and catalysis, Transcription and chromatin dynamics, Ribosome function regulation, DNA replication, RNA processing and export, Genomic integrity, Non-coding RNA, and Co- and Post-transcriptional Regulation. Young scientists, or those newly engaged in nucleic acids research, will be particularly encouraged to attend and present, with time built into the schedule for short talks selected from submitted abstracts.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Lecture: Recent Biochemical and Structural Approaches to Deciphering the Mechanisms of Protein Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Karolin Luger (Colorado State University)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmHarry Noller (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Ribosome structure and dynamics"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pmJames Berger (Johns Hopkins University)
"Molecular mechanisms for initiating DNA replication"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenome Integrity and DNA Repair
Discussion Leader: Lorena Beese (Duke University Medical Center)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLorena Beese (Duke University Medical Center)
"Conformational changes that drive the human DNA repair machinery"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amSylvie Doublie (University of Vermont)
"Visualizing DNA Repair Enzymes Encountering Free Radical DNA Lesions"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amWolf-Dietrich Heyer (University of California, Davis)
"Mechanism and regulation of recombinational DNA repair"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amThomas Kunkel (NIH/NIEHS)
"Ribonucleotide Incorporation During DNA Replication And Its Consequences"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amRoland Kanaar (Erasmus Medical Center)
"DNA damage repair and anti-cancer treatment"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmRafael Fernandez Leiro (MRC - Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
"Roles of the exonuclease epsilon in DNA synthesis and repair"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmBrandt Eichman (Vanderbilt University)
"Structural basis for DNA junction preference by a conserved nucleic acid binding domain"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRibosome Function and Regulation
Discussion Leader: Alan Hinnebusch (NIH/NICHD)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAlan Hinnebusch (NIH/NICHD)
"Dynamic interactions controlling start codon recognition in eukaryotic translation initiation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmClaes Gustafsson (DNA 2.0)
"Systematic analysis of the impact of noncoding variables in the open reading frame"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmAllen Buskirk (Brigham Young University)
"Nascent Peptides that Stall Ribosomes During Protein Synthesis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmKurt Fredrick (Ohio State University)
"Learning from ribosomes that make mistakes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromatin Structure and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Geeta Narlikar (University of California, San Francisco)
9:00 am - 9:20 amGeeta Narlikar (University of California, San Francisco)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Heterochromatin Assembly"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJob Dekker (U Mass Medical)
"Roles of Chromosome compartmentalization and Looping in gene regulation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amTom Owen-Hughes (University of Dundee)
"Combined approaches for studying the function of the nucleosome spacing enzyme Chd1"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amYawen Bai (NIH, National Cancer Institute)
"Methyl-based NMR analysis of nucleosome recognition"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amCraig Peterson (U Mass Medical)
"Chromatin dynamics: Putting histones in their place"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmOzan Aygun (National Cancer Institute, USA)
"Mechanisms enforcing epigenetic stability of heterochromatin domains"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmMaxim Imakaev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Metaphase Chromosome Organization: From Hi-C Data to Polymer Models"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRNA Processing, Export and Decay
Discussion Leader: Melissa Moore (U Mass Medical)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMelissa Moore (U Mass Medical)
"Assembly and dynamics of uber complex RNPs"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmTao Pan (University of Chicago)
"Adaptive translation as a mechanism of stress response and adaptation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmGuillaume Chanfreau (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Widespread and regulated use of non-productive splice sites in S. cerevisiae"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmSean Ryder (U Mass Medical)
"Allosteric inhibition of a stem cell RNA-binding protein by an intermediary metabolite"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNon-coding RNA
Discussion Leader: Brenda Bass (University of Utah)
9:00 am - 9:20 amBrenda Bass (University of Utah)
"The dsRNAome and its functions"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJohn Rinn (Harvard Medical School/Broad Institute)
"Linking RNA to Mammalian Development and Disease"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amIan MacRae (The Scripps Research Institute)
"Structure and Mechanism of Human Argonaute-2"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amJon Staley (University of Chicago)
"Establishing Fidelity in Pre-mRNA Splicing"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amWojciech Galej (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
"Crystal structure of Prp8 and its implications for the spliceosomal active site"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amJulian Chen (Arizona State University)
"The 3' end biogenesis of telomerase RNA by novel RNA structures"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmNeha Gupta (University of Rochester)
"Identification and characterization of small subunit ribosomal assembly intermediates"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmLiana Lareau (UC Santa Cruz)
"Distinct ribosome states revealed by sequencing of ribosome-protected mRNA fragments"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNucleic Acid Structure and Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Adrian Ferre D'Amare (NIH/NHLBI)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAdrian Ferre D'Amare (NIH/NHLBI)
"A single active site nucleotide confers coenzyme-dependent catalysis to the glmS riboswitch-ribozyme"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmIlya Finkelstein (University of Texas at Austin)
"Molecular Traffic Jams on DNA: A Single Molecule Perspective"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmNils Walter (University of Michigan)
"Pre-mRNA in the driver's seat: Substrate remodeling during splicing, one step and one molecule at a time"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmChristine Dunham (Emory University)
"Structural studies of ribosome-dependent toxins active during the stringent response"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCo- and Post- Transcriptional Regulation
Discussion Leader: David Bentley (University of Colorado, Denver)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDavid Bentley (University of Colorado, Denver)
"Integration of transcription elongation and termination with mRNA processing"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amElena Conti (Max Planck Institute)
"Molecular mechanisms of RNA-dependent ATPases"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amManny Ares (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Competition between pre-mRNAs for a limiting splicing apparatus drives global changes in splicing"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amChris Lima (Sloan-Kettering Institute)
"RNA decay activities of the eukaryotic RNA exosome"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amEric Phizicky (University of Rochester)
"tRNA quality control: what's a tRNA, and what's not"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmAlbert Weixlbaumer (The Rockefeller University)
"Structural basis for transcriptional pausing in bacteria"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmMichael Trakselis (University of Pittsburgh)
"Assembly and Distributive Action of the Archaeal DNA Polymerase Holoenzyme"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmReplication
Discussion Leader: James Berger (Johns Hopkins University)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmSimon Phillips (Research Complex at Harwell)
"Structural Studies of Rolling Circle Replication Initiator Proteins"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmJustin Peters (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine)
"Chemical manipulation of DNA mechanical properties"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmLuca Pellegrini (University of Cambridge)
"Priming DNA synthesis in eukaryotic replication"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmXiaojiang Chen (University of Southern California)
"MCM Changes DNA Topology, a Function Not Related to Unwinding"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmStephen P. Bell (MIT)
"Mechanisms Controlling the Initiation of Eukaryotic DNA Replication"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by Grant Number 1 R13 GM106428-01 from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter