Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Photochemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

July 14-19, 2013

Location

Stonehill College
Easton, MA

Organizers

Chairs:
Andrei G. Kutateladze & Bern Kohler

Vice Chairs:
Malcolm D.E. Forbes & Anna D. Gudmundsdottir

Meeting Description

The 2013 Gordon Research Conference on Photochemistry will highlight recent advances in photochemical reactions and mechanisms, spectroscopic techniques and applications to materials, organic synthesis, solar energy conversion, and biology. Photochemistry continues to grow in importance due to its remarkable impacts on basic and applied science. On the one hand, photochemical approaches are critically important for creating unique materials and for the development of novel synthetic methodologies. On the other hand, photochemists have long used light to interrogate and characterize the static and dynamic properties of chemical systems. Today, light-matter interactions are of particular interest to researchers working to convert solar energy to low-carbon electricity and chemical fuels and to those who seek to use light to capture and process information. The conference will continue its nearly half century tradition of dynamic discussions on the most recent advances and unsolved scientific problems. The format of lectures, poster presentations and informal discussions provides an ideal venue for students and post-doctoral fellows to interact with leaders in the field. These early-career scientists will have an opportunity to participate in the Gordon Research Seminar on Photochemistry to be held prior to the GRC. Speakers for several short talks will be selected from interested participants who submit poster abstracts.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Photochemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmElectron Transfer in Photochemistry
Discussion Leader: Claudia Turro (Ohio State University)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Dirk Guldi (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nurnberg)
"Electron Transfer in Low Dimensional Nanocarbons"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm Benjamin Schwartz (UCLA)
"Does the hydrated electron occupy a cavity, or not"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhotoassisted Synthetic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Axel Griesbeck (University of Cologne)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Thorsten Bach (Technical University München)
"Chirality and Light: Enantioselective Catalysis in Photochemical Reactions"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am David Nicewicz (University of North Carolina)
"New Avenues in Chemical Synthesis via Organic Photoredox Catalysis"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Tehshik Yoon (University of Wisconsin)
"Visible Light in Photochemical Synthesis"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Michael Oelgemöller (James Cook University)
"Continuous Microflow Photochemistry - The photochemistry of the future?"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmReaction Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Anna Gudmundsdottir (University of Cincinnati)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm John Toscano (Johns Hopkins University)
"Studies Toward the Photogeneration of HNO and Related Species"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Petr Klán (Masaryk University)
"Challenges in the Development of Photoactivatable Groups and Fluorescent Probes"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Richard Givens (University of Kansas)
"New Insight on photo-Favorskii Rearrangement Gained from the Zimmerman Paradigm"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhotobiology
Discussion Leader: Bruce Armitage (Carnegie Mellon University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Catherine Murphy (University of Illinois)
"Heat and Light from Plasmonic Nanomaterials: The Intersection with Biology"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am Alexander Greer (City University of New York, Brooklyn College)
"New Sensitized Photorelease Systems: Autocatalytic Control of Drug Photorelease Processes"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Vladimir Popik (University of Georgia)
"Photo-click chemistry: from surface patterning to reversible protein modification"
11:00 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 am Carlos Crespo-Hernández (Case Western Reserve University)
"Excited-State Dynamics in Sulfur-Substituted DNA Base Analogues"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Matthew Hartman (Virginia Commonwealth University)
"Controlling cellular permeability with light"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmImaging: Molecules and Methods
Discussion Leader: Laren Tolbert (Georgia Tech)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Stefan Hell (MPI Gottingen)
"Nanoscopy with focused light"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Vladislav Verkhusha (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Engineering fluorescent proteins for multiparameter imaging"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Marcin Ptaszek (University of Maryland Baltimore County)
"Hydroporphyrin energy transfer arrays as fluorophores for multicolor in vivo imaging"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSolar Energy Conversion
Discussion Leader: Ana Moore (Arizona State University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Gerald Meyer (Johns Hopkins University)
"Solar Photochemistry with Charge Transfer Excited States"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am Annemarie Huijser (University of Twente)
"Manipulation of electron transfer dynamics in zinc phthalocyanine sensitized TiO2 nanoparticles by modification of the anchoring ligand"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Luping Yu (University of Chicago)
"The Dipolar Change That Matters - Design Ideas of Highly Efficient Solar Cell Polymers"
11:00 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 am James Durrant (Imperial College London)
"Materials design for solar energy conversion: the energetic cost of lifetime gain"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Amanda Morris (Virginia Tech)
"Solar Energy Harvesting and Storage by Metal Organic Frameworks"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMaterials Photochemistry
Discussion Leader: Elena Galoppini (Rutgers)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Luisa De Cola (ISIS Strasbourg)
"Photophysics in confined space"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Art Bragg (Johns Hopkins University)
"Structural characteristics and dynamics of excited conjugated polymers probed by time-resolved Raman spectroscopy"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Evgueni Nesterov (Louisiana State University)
"Turn-On Amplifying Fluorescent Sensors: 'Higher Energy Gap' Control in Fluorescent Conjugated Polymers"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSpectroscopy and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Ksenia Glusac (Bowling Green State University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Frederick Lewis (Northwestern University)
"Photoinduced Charge Separation and Charge Transport in DNA"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am Mahesh Hariharan (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research)
"Conformational and Excited State Dynamics of Near-Orthogonal Donor-Acceptor Bichromophores"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Tahei Tahara (RIKEN)
"Photochemical dynamics revealed by multi-pulse femtosecond spectroscopy"
11:00 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 am Leticia Gonzalez (University of Vienna)
"Photochemistry of DNA/RNA nucleobases"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Vasilios Stavros (University of Warwick)
"A comparative study of gas and solution phase photochemistry: excited state dynamics in guaiacol"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSupramolecular Photochemistry
Discussion Leader: V. Ramamurthy (University of Miami)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Cornelia Bohne (University of Victoria)
"Characterization of Bile Salt Gels as Soft Supramolecular Hosts"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Dario Bassani (University of Bordeaux)
"Using light to control supramolecular interactions, in solution and on surfaces"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Belinda Heyne (University of Calgary)
"Specific Ions Effects as tool for tuning the organization of organic dyes in supramolecular systems"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter