Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Plant Metabolic Engineering
The Interface of Plant Metabolism and Humanity
July 7-12, 2013
Waterville Valley Resort
Waterville Valley, NH

Related Meeting Information
The Plant Metabolic Engineering Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Plant Metabolic Engineering Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Plant Metabolic Engineering GRS web page for more information.

Plant metabolism is the foundation of our global food. Plants are the primary source of calories and essential nutrients for billions of individuals globally and provide a dizzying array of non-essential compounds that also have profound impacts on human physiology. Plant metabolism is unparalleled in its chemical complexity and has been a rich source of medicinal compounds for millennia, many of which are still used directly, or as derivatives, to treatment of a wide range of diseases and degenerative conditions in humans. In the past decade plants have also been proposed carbon sources for renewable liquid fuels and industrial feedstocks. As society continues to ask more and more of plants it becomes increasingly clear a better fundamental understanding of plant metabolism is required to enable rational and predictable metabolic engineering to meet the myriad of proposed plant uses. The 2013 Plant Metabolic Engineering GRC will highlight new advancements in (i) genome and transcriptome sequencing to access previously recalcitrant, taxonomically restricted areas of specialized plant metabolism, (ii) approaches integrating metabolomics, quantitative genetics and deep sequencing/genotyping of natural and structured populations to understand the basis of natural variation in plant metabolism, and (iii) topical areas of plant metabolism being targeted to positively impact the human condition. Some short talks will also be selected from poster abstracts submitted as part of the registration process. Junior scientists, postdoctoral researchers and graduate students will present their work in poster sessions and interact with global leaders in the field of plant metabolic engineering. The collegial atmosphere of this conference, extended discussion sessions and informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides a unique forum for interactions across disciplines.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMetabolic Engineering in Non Plant Systems
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Natalia Dudareva (Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA)
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmJames Liao (UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
"Direct Conversion of CO2 to Fuels and Chemicals"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pmMatheos Koffas (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY)
"Metabolic Engineering of prokaryotes for the Biological Production of Fuels and phytochemicals"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInterrogating Plant Metabolism with Quantitative Genetics and Genomics
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Clint Chapple (Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA)
9:10 am - 9:45 amDan Kliebenstein (UC Davis, Davis, CA, USA)
"Quantitative metabolomics identifies regulatory roles for secondary metabolites in primary metabolism and physiology"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amAlisdair Fernie (MPI-MPP, Golm, Germany)
"Chemotyping exotic genotypes for re-engineering primary and secondary metabolism in tomato"
11:00 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:45 amJoost Keurentjes (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
"Dissecting the regulatory circuitry underlying quantitative traits"
11:45 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmBjorn Junker (Martin-Luther-University Halle, Halle, Germany)
"Multiscale metabolic modeling: dynamic flux balance analysis on a whole plant scale"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmRuthie Angelovici (Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, USA)
"Genome Wide Association Studies of Free Amino Acid Metabolism in Arabidopsis Seeds"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAccessing Taxonomically-restricted Metabolism with Genomics I
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmDiscussion Leader: Joerg Bohlmann (UBC, Vancouver, Canada)
7:35 pm - 8:05 pmRobin Buell (Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, USA)
"Interrogation of medicinal plant species through multiple 'omics' techniques"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmJoseph Chappell (University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY)
"Nothing like we imagined - uncovering the terpenome of liverworts"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmMarkus Lange (Inst. for Biological Chemistry, Pullman, WA, USA)
"Teasing out the secret life of terpenoid secretory structures"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAccessing Taxonomically-restricted Metabolism with Genomics II
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Vincenzo De Luca (Brock University, St Catharine, ON, Canada)
9:10 am - 9:45 amSarah O'Connor (John Innes Institute, Norwich, UK)
"Bringing Medicinal Alkaloids into the 21st Century: The Monoterpene Indole Alkaloids"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amPeter Facchini (University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada)
"Unlocking Pandora's Box: The Metabolic Elegance and Complexity of Benzylisoquinoline Alkaloid Biosynthesis"
11:00 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:45 amIan Graham (University of York, York, United Kingdom)
"Noscapine Biosynthesis in Papaver species: The role of gene clusters"
11:45 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmMelissa Mageroy (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC Canada)
"Combining genomics and biochemistry for the discovery of a novel natural resistance to spruce budworm in white spruce"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmVonny Salim (Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada)
"Silencing of iridoid biosynthetic genes reveals the metabolic route of secologanin biosynthesis in Catharanthus roseus"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNovel Approaches for Interrogating Plant Metabolism
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Andrew D. Hanson (University of Florida, Gainsville, FL, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmA. Daniel Jones (Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, USA)
"Interrogation of Plant Specialized Metabolomes: When Mass Alone is not Enough"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pmValerie de Crecy-Lagard (University of Florida, FL, USA)
"Finding metabolic genes via a comparative genomics-centric pipeline"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSamuel Bocobza (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
"Orchestration of Thiamin Biosynthesis and Central Metabolism by Combined Action of the TPP Riboswitch and the Circadian Clock in Arabidopsis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTransport Processes in Plant Metabolism
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Andreas Weber (Heinrich-Heine-University, Düsseldorf, Germany)
9:10 am - 9:50 amAndreas Weber (Heinrich-Heine-University, Düsseldorf, Germany)
"Intracellular metabolite transport in C4 photosynthesis and photorespiration"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amChristoph Benning (Michigan State University, USA)
"Lipid transport between the ER and the Chloroplast"
11:10 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 12:00 pmBarbara Halkier (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"What is the role of transport processes in shaping the tissue-specific distribution of defense compounds?"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmPayam Mehrshahi (Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, USA)
"Trans-organellar Complementation Redefines the Biochemical Continuity of ER and Chloroplasts"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPlant Metabolism and Human Health: Essential Nutrients
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmDiscussion Leader: Barry Pogson (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
7:35 pm - 8:05 pmPeter Beyer (Albert-Ludwigs Universität Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany)
"Golden rice and Golden Crops for human nutrition: Achievements and work to be done"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmTeresa B. Fitzpatrick (University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland)
"Engineering vitamin B6 metabolism: What benefits can we expect to reap?"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmMichael Gore (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY)
"The Genetic Architecture of Tocopherol and Tocotrienol Synthesis in Maize Seed"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPlant Metabolism and Human Health: Non-essential Nutrients
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Cathie R. Martin (John Innes Centre, UK)
9:10 am - 9:50 amAnait S. Levenson (University of Mississippi Medical Center, Jackson, MS, USA)
"Novel epigenetic mechanisms of dietary stilbenes: promise in fighting prostate cancer"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amRichard Mithen (Institute of Food Research, Norwich, UK)
"Development of high glucoraphanin 'Beneforte' broccoli and its impact upon human health"
11:10 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 12:00 pmAndrea Doseff (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, USA)
"Identification of human targets of the dietary flavone apigenin reveals novel aspects of the anti-carcinogenic and anti-inflammatory mechanisms of phytochemicals"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmArnaud Bovy (Wageningen University, Wageningen, Holland)
"Breeding for healthy ingredients in dietary plants"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Rick Dixon (University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmErich Grotewold (Center for Applied Plants Sciences, The Ohio State University, USA)
"From gene networks to flavonoid metabolism: Filling in gaps for rational metabolic engineering"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmVincent L. Chiang (Forest Biotechnology Research Group, NC State, Raleigh, NC, USA)
"Systems understanding of monolignol biosynthesis"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter