Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Posttranslational Modification Networks
Phosphosignaling
July 28 - August 2, 2013
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China
Chair:
Ning Li

Vice Chairs:
Zhiyong Wang & Alma L. Burlingame

This meeting is designed to promote the development of a multi-disciplinary research community at an international arena, which is expected to represent diverse disciplines like proteomics, molecular and cell biology, molecular genetics, biophysical chemistry, computational biology, systems biology, medicine and agriculture. The objective of the conference is to establish comprehensive networks of hundreds of protein posttranslational modifications (PTMs) as well as the intricate modifying/demodifying enzyme-substrate cascades during the growth and development of eukaryotic model organisms. These networks of PTMs should play important roles in regulation of cell growth, signaling, differentiation, apoptosis and epigenetics under diverse physiological conditions and in response to versatile biotic and abiotic stresses. The outcomes of the PTM proteomics and molecular systems biology research will promote advancement in field of life science and ultimately be applied to agricultural and medical biotechnology to improve both crop and bioenergy productivities and to find novel remedies to diseases.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Introduction to Posttranslational Modifications
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: Ning LI (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm Al Burlingame (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Progress in defining and deciphering the roles of O-GlcNAcylation and phosphorylation in protein biology"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm John Yates (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"The Landscape of Post-Translational Modifications in the Genetic Disease Cystic Fibrosis"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPTM Sites Identification and biological functions
Discussion Leader: Al Burlingame (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Jian Kang Zhu (Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS, China and Purdue University, USA)
"Regulatory role of protein PTM in ABA and drought stress responses"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:15 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:45 am Ole N. Jensen (University of Southern Denmark)
"Mapping PTMs in cellular organelles by mass spectrometry"
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:20 am Henry Lam (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR, China)
"Computational methods for high-throughput PTM identifications by shotgun proteomics"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am Pengyuan Yang (Fudan University, China)
"The new N-glycan quantitative techniques based on biological mass spectrometry"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm Taishi Umezawa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
"Phosphoproteomic approaches to understanding ABA signaling networks in plants"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMolecular and cellular proteomics
Discussion Leader: Zhiyong Wang (Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Waltraud Schulze (University of Hohenheim)
"Analysis of time-resolved phosphorylation networks in Arabidopsis thaliana"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm Paul Insel (University of California, San Diego)
"Cyclic AMP/protein kinase A-mediated regulation of cell function: proteomics and mitochondrial sub-proteomic analysis"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm Ariel Bensimon (ETH Zurich)
"Systems-level PTM analysis by targeted proteomics"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Chor Teck Tan (AB SCIEX)
"Application of Differential Ion Mobility Spectrometry in Separation, Identification and Characterization of Post-Translational Modified Peptides"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCellular phosphorylation
Discussion Leader: Michael Sussman (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Scott C. Peck (University of Missouri)
"Integrating phosphoproteomics, bioinformatics, and functional genomics to elucidate signaling networks during plant biotic stress responses"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am Jonathan Trinidad (Indiana University)
"Phosphorylation in the central nervous system: Interactions between phosphorylation and other post-translational modifications"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:55 am Hong-Wei Xue (Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, CAS)
"Phosphorylation modification in plant hormone effects"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:30 am W.L. Wendy Hsiao (Hong Kong Baptist University)
"Investigation of the impacts of Gynostemma triterpenoids on cancer, inflammation, and gut microflora using systems biology approach"
11:30 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm Jay J. Thelen (University of Missouri)
"Plant phosphoproteomics - from discovering phosphorylation sites to identifying kinase clients"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Maarten Altelaar (Utrecht University)
"Ti4+-IMAC and EThcD dramatically improve enrichment and unambiguous phosphosite identification enabling efficient profiling of phosphoproteome dynamics"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmQuantitative and functional phosphoproteomics
Discussion Leader: Chentao Lin (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Michael Sussman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Isotope-assisted mass spectrometric measurements of phosphoprotein changes associated with plasma membrane-mediated signaling in Arabidopsis thaliana"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm Rong Zeng (Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, CAS)
"Global Phosphoswitch of Transcription Factors Initiating Cell-Fate Determination"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm Frank L.H. Menke (Utrecht University)
"Antagonistic regulation of immune response and development by MAP kinase network signaling"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Sarah Zhang (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)
"Cellular signaling from the ER regulates endothelial inflammation and vascular function"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmKinase/phosphatase-mediated cell signaling networks
Discussion Leader: Lan Huang (University of California, Irvine)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Heribert Hirt (URGV Plant Genomics)
"Towards protein complex-based systems biology of MAPK signal transduction in plants"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am Sheng Luan (University of California, Berkeley)
"Ion channel regulation by interacting protein kinase-phosphatase pairs"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:55 am Martha Cyert (Stanford University)
"Global identification of Calcineurin Substrates Using Quantitative Phosphoproteomics"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:30 am Jian-Min Zhou (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
"Activation of a plant immune receptor"
11:30 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm Zhi-Yong Wang (Carnegie Institution for Science)
"A complex signaling network integrating steroid, peptide, and pathogen signals in Arabidopsis"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Charles Liu (ASPEC, China)
"In-depth Phosphoproteome Analysis using PolyMAC"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKinase/phosphatase and phosphoprotein interactomics
Discussion Leader: Pierre Thibault (Université de Montréal)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Chentao Lin (University of California, Los Angeles)
"CRY for help from LAPD -- a new tool for plant proteomics"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm Marcus Smolka (Cornell University)
"The DNA damage signaling network"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm Yasushi Ishihama (Kyoto University)
"Illuminating cellular phosphorylation network through quantitative phosphoproteomics for molecular-targeting drug discovery"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMass spectrometry-based interactomics
Discussion Leader: Ole N. Jensen (University of Southern Denmark)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Steven Briggs (University of California, San Diego)
"Reconstruction of Protein Networks from an Atlas of Maize Proteotypes"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am Pierre Thibault (Université de Montréal)
"Large-scale quantitative proteomics analyses of protein SUMOylation in human cells"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:55 am Don Kirkpatrick (Genentech, Inc.)
"Interrogation of site specific ubiquitination reveals substrates for E3 ligase and DUB enzymes"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:30 am Lan Huang (University of California, Irvine)
"Deciphering interactome dynamics of protein complexes using integrated proteomic approaches"
11:30 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm Jesper Velgaard Olsen (University of Copenhagen)
"Global analysis of cell signaling networks by quantitative phosphoproteomics"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Mary Waye (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
"Studies on Sumoylation of Zinc Finger Protein ZNF146"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPTM networks and molecular systems biology
Discussion Leader: Heribert Hirt (URGV Plant Genomics)
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Angela Tyner (University of Illinois, College of Medicine, USA)
"Activation of Protein Tyrosine Kinase 6 at the Plasma Membrane Promotes the Epithelial Mesenchymal Transition in Prostate Cancer"
4:30 pm - 4:35 pm Discussion
4:35 pm - 5:20 pm Tony Hunter (The Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
"Crosstalk between post-translational modifications"
5:20 pm - 5:30 pm Discussion
6:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter