Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
RNA Editing
January 6-11, 2013
Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

Related Meeting Information
The RNA Editing Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the RNA Editing Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the RNA Editing GRS web page for more information.

The 2013 Gordon Research Conference on RNA Editing brings together leading researchers to discuss research at the forefront of the modification and editing of RNA and DNA. Editing and modification is found in diverse organisms and influences many basic processes such as: gene expression, splicing, protein synthesis, small RNA processing and expression, and genetic imprinting. Disease-related areas impinged upon by RNA/DNA editing and modification include: metabolism, immune system function, cancer virus replication, and nervous system development and function. This biennial conference has been held for 15 years and remains the only recurring meeting devoted to these topics. The RNA Editing GRC provides an outstanding venue for investigators to present novel findings and new approaches, while also providing a collegial opportunity for participants to interact at a conference that promotes the dissemination of science at the cutting edge.

This meeting will include about 50 speakers representing the central areas of RNA and DNA Editing and Modification, and a total of about 140 participants. The program will be organized to bring together investigators working on different systems with common areas of interest, in the following broad areas: evolution and diversity in editing and modification; target site recognition and catalysis by editing and modification enzymes; editing and innate immunity; regulation of editing and modification; editing, viral infection and host defense; macromolecular machines and functional interactions; structural insights into RNA editing and modification; biological and medical impact of editing and modification; RNA editing and RNA interference. A number of the speakers will be chosen from submitted abstracts, particularly from graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, junior faculty, and underrepresented minorities. In addition, the program will include four late afternoon poster sessions at which all participants are encouraged to present results, and otherwise free afternoons to foster scientific interactions.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOrigins and Diversity of Editing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Juan Alfonzo (Ohio State University)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmHenri Grosjean (CNRS - CGM)
"Emergence and evolution of the genetic code: co-evolution with RNA modification enzymes"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmJuan Alfonzo (Ohio State University)
"Unusual editing required for tRNA processing: expanding editing diversity in T. brucei"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmYi-Tao Yu (University of Rochester Medical Center)
"Expanding the genetic code by targeted pseudouridylation"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmValerie De Crecy-Lagard (University of Florida)
"Biosynthesis and function of the universal tRNA modification threonylcarbamoyladenosine"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIdentification and engineering of new enzymes/substrates
Discussion Leader: Jane Jackman (Ohio State University)
9:00 am - 9:20 amGordon Carmichael (University of Connecticut Health Center)
"Long noncoding RNAs with snoRNA ends"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amStewart Shuman (Sloan-Kettering Institute)
"New ways of making ends meet: RNA splicing via 3' end-activation"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amJane Jackman (Ohio State University)
"tRNA modification enzymes: new activities lead to alternative biological functions"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amGideon Rechavi (Tel Aviv University)
"Deciphering the transcriptome-wide topology and function of N6-methyladonisne"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amErez Levanon (Bar-Ilan University)
"Editing of retroelements"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:55 amJin Billy Li (Stanford University)
"Systematic identification and profiling of RNA editing"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEditing and Modification in the context of disease
Discussion Leader: Josh Rosenthal (University of Puerto Rico)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmKeynote Address: Fred Alt (Harvard Medical School)
"Activation Induced Cytidine Deaminase Functions in IgH Class switching, Somatic Mutation, and Chromosomal Translocations"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmRon Emeson (Vanderbilt University)
"Physiologic consequences of altered Kv1.1 editing"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pmThomas Meier (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"The complex assembly of H/ACA-type RNA modifying machines under attack by inherited disease and cancer causing mutations"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmJosh Rosenthal (University of Puerto Rico)
"Correction of mutations underlying Cystic Fibrosis by site-directed RNA editing"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRoles for Editing and Modification in Immunity and host defense
Discussion Leader: Reuben Harris (University of Minnesota)
9:00 am - 9:20 amHarold Smith (University of Rochester Medical Center)
"RNA:A3G Complexes Versus DNA:A3G Complexes: Insight Into RNA Inhibition of A3G Deaminase Activity"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amYasumasa Iwatani (National Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center)
"Structure-based analysis of APOBEC3 on anti-HIV function"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amReuben Harris (University of Minnesota)
"DNA deamination in cancer" or "Mechanism of HIV restriction by human APOBEC3 proteins"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amMark Helm (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
"The impact of nucleotide modification on recognition of RNA by the innate immune system"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amKazuko Nishikura (The Wistar Institute)
"Interaction of RNA editing and RNA interference mechanism"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:55 amYannick Crow (Univ. of Manchester)
"ADAR1 mutations in the context of the human type I interferonopathy Aicardi-Goutieres syndrome"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEditing and modification as drivers of evolution and adaptation
Discussion Leader: Michael Jantsch (University of Vienna, The Max F. Perutz Laboratories)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMary O'Connell (University of Edinburgh, MRC Human Genetics Unit)
"Evolutionary conservation of ADAR function"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmEli Eisenberg (Tel Aviv University)
"An edited miRNA controls the circadian rhythm in zebrafish"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmBob Braun (The Jackson Laboratory)
"RNA Editing as a Quantitative Trait: Mapping Determinants in the Diversity Outcross Mouse Population"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmMichael Jantsch (University of Vienna, The Max F. Perutz Laboratories)
"Changes in the transcriptome induced by ADARs"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation and Biological Consequences of Editing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Charles Samuel (University of California, Santa Barbara)
9:00 am - 9:20 amMarie Ohman (Stockholm University)
"Regulation of A-to-I editing by a cis-acting inducer"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amLarry Simpson (UCLA)
"Co-Localization of RNA editing and Translation in the Mitochondrion of Leishmania tarentolae"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amCharles Samuel (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Functions of ADAR1 in the Host Response to Viral Infection"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amPeter Dedon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Dynamic Reprogramming of tRNA Modifications Controls Stress Response in Procaryotes and Eukaryotes by Codon-biased Translation of Proteins"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amNick Davidson (Washington University)
"A gut check for Apobec-1 mediated C to U RNA editing"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:55 amCintia Hongay (Clarkson University)
"The role of IME4 in metazoan development"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTarget Site Recognition and Catalysis by Editing and Modification Enzymes
Discussion Leader: Brenda Bass (University of Utah)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmHong Li (Florida State University)
"Structures of RNA cleavage enzymes in CRISPR-mediated prokaryotic immunity"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmPeter Beal (Univ. of California - Davis)
"Probing the human ADAR1 reaction with chemically modified substrates"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmJuli Feigon (UCLA)
"Structural studies of RNA-protein complexes involved in RNA processing and telomerase assembly"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmBrenda Bass (University of Utah)
"How does human ADAR2 choose its adenosine targets?"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMacromolecular Machines and Functional Interactions
Discussion Leader: Ruslan Aphasizhev (University of California - Irvine)
9:00 am - 9:20 amKen Stuart (Univ. of Washington)
"Multiple complexes collaborate in the processing and editing of mitochondrial mRNAs"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amMaureen Hanson (Cornell University)
"Components of the Plant Editosome"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amLaurie Read (SUNY - Buffalo)
"Structure and function of the trypanosome RNA editing accessory complex, MRB1"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amRuslan Aphasizhev (University of California - Irvine)
"Architecture of the U-insertion/deletion RNA editing holoenzyme"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amYa-Ming Hou (Thomas Jefferson University)
"Guanosine recognition by dissimilar tRNA methyltransferases"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:55 amJanusz M. Bujnicki (Adam Mickiewicz University)
"3D structure modeling of a complete set of tRNAs from Escherichia coli and their interactions with aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmQuality control of editing and modification
Discussion Leader: Jonatha Gott (Case Western Reserve University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmEric Phizicky (University of Rochester Medical Center)
"Rapid tRNA decay: multiple ports of entry"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmChuan He (University of Chicago)
"Reversible RNA methylation: the discovery of RNA demethylases"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmJonatha Gott (Case Western Reserve University)
"New methodologies for studying RNA editing mechanisms in Physarum polycelphalum"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmHeather Hundley (Indiana University)
"Catalytically inactive ADARs alter in vivo editing levels via interaction with dsRNA"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter