Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Self-Assembly & Supramolecular Chemistry
May 5-10, 2013
Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

Related Meeting Information
The Self-Assembly & Supramolecular Chemistry Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Self-Assembly & Supramolecular Chemistry Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Self-Assembly & Supramolecular Chemistry GRS web page for more information.

Self-assembly is one of the most dynamic and interdisciplinary areas of science, with great potential for applications in a range of fields. This meeting will feature talks by cutting-edge scientists who will discuss their findings in equilibrium and non-equilibrium self-assembly of supramolecular systems across length scales from atomic/molecular, to nano, micro, and macroscopic scales. Topics will include dynamic dissipative systems that emulate biological processes and studies of self-assembly involving theory, experiment, and simulation. An important component of the program will include prediction and chemical design of self-assembling matter, covering organic, inorganic and hybrid systems. Applications of interest include the use of supramolecular systems in medicine, energy, materials engineering, and devices. The aim of the conference will be to link the fundamental physicochemical properties of supramolecular structures to their use in novel applications, for example biomimetic functions that allow materials to adapt and respond to stimuli the way biological systems do. The conference will bring together a collection of investigators who are at the forefront of their field, and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFundamentals of Self-assembly
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Samuel Stupp (Northwestern)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmJean-Marie Lehn (U. Strasbourg)
"Encoded Supramolecular Self-Assembly Processes"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmAda Yonath (Weizmann)
"The Ribosome: A Self-Assembly Supramolecular Bonding Apparatus, Originated in the Prebiotic Era?"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanomaterials
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Bartosz Grzybowski (Northwestern)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:50 amChad Mirkin (Northwestern)
"Nucleic Acid-Modified Nanostructures as Programmable Atom Equivalents: Forging a New Periodic Table"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amNick Kotov (U. Michigan)
"Biomimetic Self-Organization of Nanoparticles"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmChris Murray (U. Pennsylvania)
"Directed Self-assembly of Nanocrystal Based Periodic and Aperiodic Metamaterials"
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmSmall molecule assembly
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Takuzo Aida (U. Tokyo)
"Introduction"
5:40 pm - 6:20 pmColin Nuckolls (Columbia)
"From Molecules to Materials"
6:20 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 7:15 pmMakoto Fujita (U. Tokyo)
"Emergent Self-assembly of Giant Coordination Polyhedra"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSelf-assembly of peptides, lipids / Supramolecules
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Joerg Lahann (U. Michigan)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:50 amJeff Hartgerink (Rice)
"Design and Self-assembly of Collagen like Triple Helices and Nanofibrous Hydrogels"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amDave Thompson (Purdue)
"Controlled Assembly & Disassembly of Bioresponsive Carriers for Nucleic Acid Delivery"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmIan Hamley (U. of Reading)
"Self-Assembled Peptide Nanostructures"
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMacromolecular Self-assembly
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Colin Nuckolls (Columbia)
"Introduction"
5:40 pm - 6:10 pmMatt Francis (Berkeley)
"Using Self-Assembling Proteins to Build Complex, Multifunctional Materials"
6:10 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion
6:15 pm - 6:45 pmBert Meijer (Eindhoven)
"Consequences of cooperativity in self-assembly processes"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:20 pmXi Zhang (Tsinghua)
"Supra-amphiphiles for Controlled Self-assembly and Disassembly"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmColloids
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Sharon Glotzer (U. Michigan)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:50 amDavid Weitz (Harvard)
"Droplet Templated Self-assembly of New Structures"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amDavid Pine (NYU)
"Colloids with Directional Interaction"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMonica Olvera (Northwestern)
"The Role of Electrolytes in the Assembly of Colloids"
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmBiomaterials
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Sam Stupp (Northwestern)
"Introduction"
5:40 pm - 6:20 pmCyrus Safinya (UCSB)
"Directed Assembly in Biological Systems"
6:20 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 7:15 pmJoanna Aizenberg (Harvard)
"Responsive, Self-regulated Systems: From Molecules to Devices"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStructural and functional DNA nanotechnology
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Francesco Stellacci (EPFL)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:50 amNed Seeman (NYU)
"Using DNA to Gain Nanoscale Control of 3D Macroscopic Structure"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amWilliam Shih (Harvard)
"Self-assembled DNA-nanostructure Tools for Molecular Biophysics and Therapeutics"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pmEmerging Leaders Session
(speakers selected from poster sessions)
11:30 am - 11:40 amYoshimitsu Itoh (The University of Tokyo)
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amAdam Urbach (Trinity University)
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmRafal Klajn (Weizmann Institute of Science)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmDaphne Klotsa (University of Michigan)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmActive matter
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Monica Olvera (Northwestern)
"Introduction"
5:40 pm - 6:20 pmCristina Marchetti (Syracuse)
"Phase Separation and Assembly in Active Systems"
6:20 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 7:15 pmKyle Bishop (Penn State)
"Electrostatic Charge Shuttles as Efficient Microscopic Motors"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by R13EB 017082-01 from the National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter