Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Thin Film & Crystal Growth Mechanisms
(This meeting is currently known as "Crystal Growth & Assembly")
July 7-12, 2013
University of New England
Biddeford, ME
Chair:
Joanna Millunchick

Vice Chair:
Lara A. Estroff

Related Meeting Information
The Thin Film & Crystal Growth Mechanisms Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Thin Film & Crystal Growth Mechanisms Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Thin Film & Crystal Growth Mechanisms GRS web page for more information.

The Thin Film and Crystal Growth Mechanisms Gordon Research Conference is dedicated to the knowledge and understanding of the fundamental atomic and nanoscale physics and chemistry that are central to the growth of crystals for a wide array of technologies. Historically, the conference has emphasized concepts rather than specific materials, technologies or growth methods. This focus has attracted scientists with a broad range of specializations, from semiconductor thin film growth to biocrystallization, who find common inspiration in examining how the general principles of crystal thermodynamics and growth kinetics are applicable to many fields.

The 2013 Thin Film and Crystal Growth GRC will continue the tradition of a highly interdisciplinary program. It will focus on the fundamental mechanisms underlying the self-assembly of ordered solid structures at the nanoscale that are universal across a wide array of systems: crystals grown from solution, vapor or melts; colloidal crystals, protein crystals, and biominerals; thin films deposited electrochemically or in ultra high vacuum; chemically assembled organic films; nanowires, nanoparticles and quantum dots formed in the bulk or on surfaces via strained epitaxy, and many others. We will analyze the thermodynamics, kinetics and mechanisms of nucleation and growth, the interactions between atoms, molecules, and particles that determine phase behavior and pathways of new phase formation.

This year we are excited to continue offering the corresponding Gordon Research Seminar that will highlight graduate student and postdoctoral research in a session preceding the GRC. Topics will include vapor and solution crystal growth, surface and interface kinetics, mediating crystallization and the growth of low dimensional materials such as thin films, particles and wires.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCrystallization Fundamentals
Discussion Leader: Seth Fraden (Brandeis University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmSharon Glotzer (University of Michigan)
"Entropic Crystals"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmAlain Karma (Northeastern University)
"Pattern formation during crystal growth from the bulk"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCrystal Growth at the Atomic Scale
Discussion Leader: John Evans (New York University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amKristen Fichthorn (Pennsylvania State University)
"Growth, Transformation, and Assembly of Nanoscale Materials: Insights from Theory and Simulation"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amPeter Smereka (University of Michigan)
"The failure of continuum theory to evaluate the elastic energy of an alloy"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 amMichael Ward (New York University)
"Visualizing Crystal Growth: Dislocations to Disease Therapies"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:50 amJason Kilpatrick (University College Dublin)
"Interactions at liquid-solid interfaces investigated with picoNewton sensitivity and Angstrom lateral resolution"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmFei Meng (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Screw Dislocation-Driven Crystal Growth: A General Mechanism to Nanomaterials Synthesis"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmColloidal Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Richard Sear (University of Surrey)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmVinothan Manoharan (Harvard University)
"Crystallization of colloids on and inside droplets"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmItai Cohen (Cornell University)
"Watching crystals on the single particle scale: Using colloids to investigate defects and epitaxy"
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmPengcheng Song (New York University)
"Crystallization of Micron-Sized Particles with Molecular Contours"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular Assembly
Discussion Leader: Jen Swift (Georgetown Univ.)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJim DeYoreo (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"Protein matrix self-assembly"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amElias Vlieg (Radboud University)
"Crystallization tricks for chiral purification"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 amHarano Koji (University of Tokyo)
"Nucleation of Organic Crystals Mediated by Single-Molecule Templates"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:50 amJulian Gale (Curtin University)
"Simulation of growth mechanisms for calcium carbonate from aqueous solution"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmKe Fang (Polytechnic Institute of New York University)
"Spontaneous and non-photochemical laser induced nucleation in levitated supersaturated microdroplets"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGrowth by Electrochemistry
Discussion Leader: Jonah Erlebacher (Johns Hopkins University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmDaniel Steingart (City University of New York)
"Deposition Considerations for Long Life Energy Storage Applications with Low Cost Materials"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmChris Orme (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
"Imaging Interface Dynamics at Zinc Anodes - towards improving the lifetime of rechargeable batteries"
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmIan McCue (Johns Hopkins University)
"Dealloying and Fabrication of Porous Tantalum"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:20 amNanowires
Discussion Leader: Song Jin (University of Wisconsin)
9:00 am - 9:30 amLincoln Lauhon (Northwestern University)
"Atom probe tomographic analysis of nanowires and superlattices: understanding growth through controlled destruction"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amStefano Sanguinetti (University of Rome)
"Droplet Epitaxy fabrication of semiconductor nanostructures: from dots to wires"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 amHenning Reichart (Paul Drude Institute)
"Understanding the growth of III-Nitride Nanowires"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 12:30 pmGraphene
Discussion Leader: Petra Reinke (University of Virginia)
11:20 am - 11:50 amSuneel Kodambaka (University of California Los Angeles)
"In situ Low-Energy Electron Microscopy Studies of Graphene Growth and Structure Property Relationships"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmPaul Rogge (University of California-Berkeley)
"Graphene growth controlled by kink kinetics"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGraphene (continued)
Discussion Leader: Petra Reinke (University of Virginia)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmRandy Feenstra (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Graphene formation on SiC and on Metal Substrates"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmRuud Tromp (Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
"To see or not to see: graphene growth studies with LEEM and PEEM"
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmDongsheng Li (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"TEM investigations of particle-mediated crystal growth"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThin Films
Discussion Leader: Morgan Ware (University of Arkansas)
9:00 am - 9:30 amKerstin Volz (University of Marburg)
"Structure formation in III/V and III/V on Si heteroepitaxy"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amDarrell Schlom (Cornell University)
"Adsorption-Controlled Growth of Wacky Oxides by MBE"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 amTom Tiedje (University of Victoria)
"Continuum growth equations derived from atomistic parameters and surface morphology in III-V epitaxy on patterned substrates"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amRachel Zucker (Massachusetts Institute of Teachnology)
"A Model for Solid State Dewetting of Fully-Faceted Thin Films"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amCelia Polop (Universidad Autonoma De Madrid)
"Growth Stress In Polycrystalline Thin Films"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmMelissa Santala (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
"Measurement of crystal growth rates during laser crystallization of amorphous GeTe thin films"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiomineralization
Discussion Leader: Lia Addadi (Weizmann Institute)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmNico Sommerdijk (TU-Eindhoven)
"Biomimetic Mineralization: nucleation and early stage growth"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmDerk Joester (Northwestern University)
"Reverse Engineering Biological Crystal Growth"
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmJohannes Ihli (University of Leeds)
"Strain development during formation, growth and dissolution of CaCO3 at the inorganic/organic interface observed by Bragg Coherent Diffractive Imaging"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter