Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Three Dimensional Electron Microscopy
Advancing the Cutting Edge
June 23-28, 2013
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Edward Egelman

Vice Chair:
Henning Stahlberg

The 2013 Gordon Research Conference on Three-Dimensional Electron Microscopy (3DEM) will present leading research in three-dimensional structure determination of biological material, from macromolecules to cells. The meeting will highlight recent progress in the areas of single particle cryo-EM, electron tomography, and electron microscopy of ordered assemblies and 2D crystals. This will be the 19th meeting of a series that began in 1985. The progress in the field has been remarkable, and 3DEM has become a key method in structural biology and cell biology. The technique is unique in allowing determination of structure and conformational dynamics of a wide variety of specimens ranging from macromolecules and macromolecular assemblies to viruses, organelles and whole cells in their native environment. A focus at the conference will be on technological advances in instrumentation, software development, data processing, and tools for interpretation and validation that lead to improvements in quality, resolution, and reliability of the EM maps. Ample time will be given to demonstrating how 3DEM studies help elucidate biological function.

The Conference will bring together world-leading experts in the field, junior researchers and also representatives of industrial partners. Following the tradition of previous conferences the program will offer an attractive combination of lectures and poster sessions. There will be two sessions with poster presenters selected for short talks. The program will also provide excellent opportunities for discussions and informal gatherings. Due to limited attendance (~150 participants) and the over-subscribed nature of previous meetings, early registration is encouraged.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Presentations: From Cryo-EM Images to Atomic Models
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: Edward Egelman (University of Virginia)
"Introductory remarks: Where are we going?"
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm David Agard (UC San Francisco, CA, USA)
"The structural basis for microtubule nucleation and prokaryotic tubulin polymerization"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm Klaus Schulten (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champagne, USA)
"Solving large biomolecular structures by hybrid methods: computational tools and their application"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSample Preparation for Cryo-EM
9:00 am - 9:05 amDiscussion Leader: Ken Downing (LBL, Berkeley, CA, USA)
"Introductory Remarks"
9:05 am - 9:35 am Bridget Carragher (Scripps, La Jolla, CA, USA)
"New approaches to TEM specimen preparation"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am Debbie Kelly (Virginia Tech, Roanoke, VA, USA)
"Capturing macromolecules for cryo-EM and beyond"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Montserrat Samso (Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA, USA)
"High throughput TEM sample preparation and visualization"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Radosav Pantelic (NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA)
"The use of graphene support films in cryo-electron microscopy"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIntegral Membrane Proteins
Discussion Leader: Inga Schmidt-Krey (Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Karen Davies (MPI, Frankfurt, Germany)
"Structure of mitochondrial ATP synthase and respiratory chain supercomplexes in situ"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Xiaodan Li (Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland)
"Two conformations of a bacterial voltage-gated sodium channel observed from 2D crystals by cryo-electron microscopy"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm Fred Sigworth (Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA)
"Single-particle reconstruction of a glutamate receptor in a membrane"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Ilaria Ferlenghi (Novartis Vaccines, Sienna, Italy)
"A soluble auto-assembling heptameric Staphylococcus aureus alpha-hemolysin as a vaccine candidate"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Challenges of Small Complexes, Difficult Structures, and Complex Assemblies
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Wah Chiu (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX, USA)
"Introductory Remarks"
9:10 am - 9:40 am Bruno Klaholz (IGBMC, Strasbourg, France)
"Structural insights into challenging small complexes and large assemblies"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am Yifan Cheng (UC San Francisco, CA, USA)
"Sub-nanometer resolution 3D reconstruction of small integral membrane protein facilitated by Fabs"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:30 am Lu Gan (National University of Singapore)
"Chromatin in a marine picoeukaryote is a disordered assemblage of nucleosomes"
11:30 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 11:55 am James Conway (University of Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
"Icosahedral virus capsids at near atomic resolution"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Bo Chen (Columbia University, New York, NY, USA)
"A time-resolved cryo-EM study of ribosome subunit association by mixing-spraying"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOral Presentations of Selected Posters I
Discussion Leader: Henning Stahlberg (Biozentrum, Basel, Switzerland)
8 speakers will be chosen from poster presenters at the Conference, with 10 min for presentation and 5 min for discussion each
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHelical Assemblies at High Resolution
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Peijun Zhang (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, PA, USA)
"Introductory Remarks"
9:10 am - 9:35 am Keiichi Namba (Osaka University, Japan)
"CryoEM helical image analysis of various macromolecular assemblies"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am Nigel Unwin (MRC LMB, Cambridge, UK)
"Gating movement of acetylcholine receptor caught by plunge-freezing"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Eva Nogales (UC Berkeley, CA, USA)
"Microtubule structures below 5 Å resolution: getting to the heart of dynamic instability"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Z. Hong Zhou (UC Los Angeles, CA, USA)
"Atomic model of pyocin reveals how energy is stored to 'kill'"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Approaches to Tomography
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmDiscussion Leader: Sharon Wolf (Weizmann Institute, Rehovet, Israel)
"Introductory Remarks"
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm Richard Leapman (NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA)
"STEM tomography of cellular structures in micrometer-thick sections"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Takashi Ishikawa (Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland)
"Structural analysis of eukaryotic flagella/cilia by cryo-tomography"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Michael Elbaum (Weizmann Institute, Rehovet, Israel)
"Exploiting the water window in soft X-ray cryo-tomography: the case of hemozoin nucleation by Plasmodium"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmConformational Heterogeneity
9:00 am - 9:05 amDiscussion Leader: Hongwei Wang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, PRC)
"Introductory Remarks"
9:05 am - 9:35 am Sjors Scheres (MRC LMB, Cambridge, UK)
"Squeezing signal out of your noisy, heterogeneous direct-electron detector movies"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am Slavica Jonic (Université Pierre & Marie Curie, Paris, France)
"Normal mode analysis for electron microscopy revitalized: filming molecules in action"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am Hemant Tagare (Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA)
"3-D Covariance and Principal Components of Heterogeneous Particles”
10:25 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Hans Elmlund (Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA, USA)
"Objective Single-Particle Cryo-EM Structure Determination"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Melanie Ohi (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, USA)
"Studying the structure and function of dynamic molecular machines"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOral Presentations of Selected Posters II
Discussion Leader: Henning Stahlberg (Biozentrum, Basel, Switzerland)
8 speakers will be chosen from poster presenters at the Conference, with 10 min for presentation and 5 min for discussion each
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

This meeting is supported in part by the National Institute Of General Medical Sciences of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13GM106383. The content of the meeting is solely the responsibility of the speakers and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter