Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Colloidal Semiconductor Nanocrystals
From Fundamental Physics to Functional Materials
July 20-25, 2014
Bryant University
Smithfield, RI
Chair:
Emily A. Weiss

Vice Chair:
Delia J. Milliron

Application Deadline
Applications for this meeting must be submitted by June 22, 2014. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

In its relatively short lifetime, research in field of colloidal semiconductor nanocrystals has clarified and revealed new concepts and mechanisms in photophysics, electronic structure, magnetism, interfacial chemistry, redox chemistry, charge transport, crystal nucleation and growth, and self-assembly, and has introduced new approaches to energy harvesting and conversion, electronics, catalysis, chemical and biological sensing, and biological imaging. The quantum dot field is growing rapidly and in many different directions. We created this new GRC to celebrate, compile, and push forward research in this complex interdisciplinary field. The conference will bring together an outstanding and diverse group of scientists who are making exciting contributions in both fundamental and applied research within the field of colloidal nanocrystals.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmThe Versatility of Quantum Dots
Discussion Leader: David Watson (University at Buffalo)
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmMoungi Bawendi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmEdward Sargent (University of Toronto)
"Colloidal Quantum Dots Applied in Light Sensing and Solar Energy Harvesting"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBioapplications and Biocompatibility
Discussion Leader: Xiaohu Gao (University of Washington)
9:00 am - 9:30 amVince Rotello (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
"Beauty is Skin Deep--Monolayers for Interfacing Nanoparticles with Biology"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amJessica Winter (Ohio State University)
"Magnetic Quantum Dots for Quantitative Cell and Molecular Separations"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 amVicki Colvin (Rice University)
"Biological Colloidal Crystals: Using Protein Templates for Nanostructures"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:40 amIgor Medintz (Naval Research Lab)
"Targeted Delivery of Quantum Dots for Biosensing and Related Applications"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmSandra Rosenthal (Vanderbilt University)
"Probing the Roots of Depression: Single Quantum Dot Tracking of Neurotransmitter Transporter Proteins"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSelf-Assembled Systems and Materials
Discussion Leader: Kevin Ryan (University of Limerick)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJ. Alexander Liddle (NIST)
"Probing DNA-Based Assembly via Quantum-Dot Lifetimes"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmThomas Basché (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Supramolecular Complexes from Semiconductor Nanocrystals and Organic Fluorophores"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmCharles Cao (University of Florida)
"Colloidal Superparticles"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBlinking and Photophysics
Discussion Leader: Vanessa Huxter (University of Arizona)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJennifer Hollingsworth (Los Alamos National Lab)
"Nanoscale Engineering for Function"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amMarcus Jones (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
"Plasmon-Coupled Dynamics of Multiply Excited Quantum Dots"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 amStephen Leone (University of California Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
"Charge State Dynamics of Semiconducting Nanosystems"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:40 amPat Kambhampati (McGill University)
"Excitons in Nanocrystals: From Surface Excitons for Lighting and Displays to Multiexcitons for High Speed Photonics"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmDan Oron (The Weizmann Institute)
"Colloidal Double Quantum Dots"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynthesis and Surface Characterization
Discussion Leader: Christopher Murray (University of Pennsylvania)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmLiberato Manna (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)
"Colloidal Inorganic Nanocrystals: From Synthesis, to Assembly, to the Study of Their Transformations"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmZeger Hens (Universiteit Gent)
"The Nanocrystal Surface - Pandora's Box in Nanocrystal Science"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJonathan Owen (Columbia University)
"Nanocrystal Stoichiometry, Surface Passivation, and Ligand Exchange"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnergy Conversion and Charge Transport
Discussion Leader: Will Tisdale (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAlexander Eychmuller (Technische Universität Dresden)
"Ordered and Non-Ordered Superstructures of Colloidal Nanocrystals"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amGordana Dukovic (University of Colorado at Boulder)
"Solar Photochemistry of Nanoscale Semiconductors"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 amSeth Coe-Sullivan (QD Vision)
"Quantum Dots for Energy Conversion in Display and Lighting Applications"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:40 amMark Lusk (Colorado School of Mines)
"Designing for Partially Coherent Exciton Transport in Quantum Dot Mesomaterials"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmJustin Johnson (National Renewable Energy Lab)
"The Influence of Quantum Dot Coupling on Primary and Secondary Photoconversion Events"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMagnetically Active Systems
Discussion Leader: Ken Knappenberger (Florida State University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmDonghee Son (Texas A&M University)
"Energy and Charge Transfer Dynamics in Transition Metal Doped Quantum Dots and Transition Metal Dichalcogenides"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmXiasong Li (University of Washington)
"Effects of Crystallographic and Shape Anisotropies on Dopant-Carrier Exchange Interactions in Magnetic Semiconductor Quantum Dots"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmGeoffrey Strouse (Florida State University)
"Dilute Magnetic Semiconductor Quantum Dots: Carriers, Inclusions, Exchange, Oh My!"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNon-Traditional Materials and Properties
Discussion Leader: Janet Macdonald (Vanderbilt University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAndrea Tao (University of California San Diego)
"Semiconductor Nanocrystals in Plasmonics and Metamaterials"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:20 amBrian Korgel (University of Texas at Austin)
"Silicon and Germanium Nanostructured Materials by Chemical Routes and Self-Assembly"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amLiang-shi Li (Indiana University)
"Graphene Quantum Dots with Well-Defined Structures"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:20 pmSeokwoo Jeon (KAIST)
"First Demonstration of a Graphene Quantum Dot LED with Controlled Oxidation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructure-Function Relationships
Discussion Leader: Horst Weller (Universität Hamburg)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMark Green (Kings College London)
"Some Aspects of Quantum Dot Synthesis, from Mercury Chalcogenides to Biosynthesis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmRichard Robinson (Cornell University)
"Chemical Transformations of Nanoparticles for Energy Applications"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmA. Paul Alivisatos (University of California Berkeley)
"Studies of Nanocrystal Growth and Dissolution in the Graphene Liquid Cell"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: April 7, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter