Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Conductivity & Magnetism in Molecular Materials
Understanding and Controlling Emergent Properties
August 3-8, 2014
Bates College
Lewiston, ME
Chair:
John Schlueter

Vice Chair:
James S. Brooks

Molecular materials exhibit a wide range of electronic, magnetic, and optical properties of fundamental interest and practical importance. What distinguishes these compounds from oxides and semiconductor heterostructures is their significantly lower energy scales, flexibility, and tunable characteristics that enable the development of materials with combined and controllable properties. One overarching theme in this field is the chemical control of physical properties, essentially the observation that the electronic, magnetic, and optical response can be dramatically affected by seemingly minor changes in chemical structure. Physical tunability is a second theme that drives research in the field. This is because the intricate intermolecular interactions that establish crystal and electronic structures also render these materials susceptible to temperature-, magnetic field-, and pressure-induced phase transitions. Light can also be used to control electronic properties and their coupling to structure and magnetism. Combined with the development of multifunctional materials with coexisting or interacting components, structure-property investigations in molecular systems are of contemporary interest and may lead to advances in energy, information, and communication technologies with applications such as spintronics, photovoltaics, nanoelectronics, and solid state lighting. The interplay between charge, structure, and magnetism that controls many phenomena in functional materials can be tested and explored most readily in molecular solids where synthetic chemists, experimental physicists, materials scientists, and theoreticians have traditionally come together to solve interdisciplinary problems.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmModeling Molecular Systems
Discussion Leader: Roser Valenti (Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt, Germany)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmJudith Howard (Durham University, Durham, United Kingdom)
"The Relationship Between High Resolution Diffraction Data and Molecular Macroscopic Properties"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pmJesper Bendix (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Module-Based Approaches to Magnetic Materials Employing Fluoride Complexes"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecule-Based Conductors
Discussion Leader: Lahcene Ouahab (Universite de Rennes I, Rennes, France)
9:00 am - 9:35 amHatsumi Mori (Institute for Solid State Physics, Tokyo, Japan)
"Novel Electron-Proton Concerted Functional Molecular Materials"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 9:57 amRina Takagi (Riken, Japan)
"Electronic States and Molecular Motions of Single Molecular Conductors [M(tmdt)2] Studied by NMR"
9:57 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 amJens Mueller (Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt, Germany)
"Noise in Molecular Conductors - A New Approach to Study the Dynamics of Correlated Electrons"
11:05 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:55 amMakariy Tanatar (Ames Laboratory)
"Interaction of Magnetism and Superconductivity in -(BETS)2MBr4, M = Ga,Fe"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:17 pmDaniel Suarez (Florida State University)
"Torque Magnetometry Using Piezoresistive Organic Bilayer Films"
12:17 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNanostructures
Discussion Leader: Concepcio Rovira (Institut de Ciencia de Materials de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmCarmen Herrmann (University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany)
"Electronic Communication Through Molecular Bridges"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:55 pmPetro Maksymovych (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN, USA)
"Epitaxial Growth of Ionic Molecules: A Quest for Electronic Properties of Superatoms"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:17 pmAlexander Su (University of Toronto)
"Nanostructured Materials: A New Class of Materials Exhibiting Correlated Electronic Behaviour"
9:17 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:27 pmLane Manning (University of Vermont)
"Exploration of Excitonic States in Mixed Organometallic Semiconducting Thin Films"
9:27 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMagnetic Coordination Polymers
Discussion Leader: Steve Hill (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amWojciech Grochala (University of Warsaw, CENT, Warsaw, Poland)
"Strong Magnetic Interactions in Ag(II) Systems: Challenging the Oxocuprates"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 9:57 amAlice Taylor (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
"Tunable Dimensionality in Magnetic Coordination Polymers Probed by Neutron Diffraction"
9:57 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 amPaul Goddard (University of Warwick, UK)
"Understanding Low-Dimensional Magnetism Using Molecules and High Magnetic Fields"
11:05 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:55 amTom Lancaster (University of Durham, UK)
"Dimensionality Control in Molecule-Based Magnets Investigated with Muon Spectroscopy"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:17 pmMatteo Atzori (Universita degli Studi di Cagliari, Italy)
"Conducting and Magnetic Properties in Anilato-Based Functional Molecular Materials"
12:17 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:27 pmAndrew Brown (Texas A&M)
"Prolate Lathanide Mononuclear Single-Molecule Magnets in a Trigonal Pyrimidal Coordination Environment"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOrganic Radicals
Discussion Leader: Richard Oakley (University of Waterloo, Canada)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmKunio Awaga (Nagoya University, Japan)
"Solid-State Properties of Organic Radicals: Fundamentals and Applications in Organic Electronics"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:55 pmSteve Winter (University of Waterloo, Canada)
"Radicals as Functional Materials: Insights from Theory and Experiment"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:17 pmMaria Vaz (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)
"Exploring the Potentialities of Nitroxide-Based Radicals as Building Blocks for Magnetic Materials: A Chain with Amazing Properties"
9:17 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:27 pmGordon Yee (Virginia Tech)
"Room Temperature Molecule-Based Magnets"
9:27 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhoto-Induced Effects
Discussion Leader: Janice Musfeldt (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amCorine Mathoniere (University of Bordeaux, France)
"Optical and Magnetic Bistability in Coordination Compounds"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 9:57 amLiya Khadeeva (IPR, University of Rennes 1, Rennes, France)
"Toward Two Photon Chemistry: Optical Spectroscopic and Structural Studies"
9:57 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 amShin-ichi Ohkoshi (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)
"Magneto-Optical Functionalities in Cyano-Bridged Bimetal Assemblies"
11:05 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:55 amLapo Bogani (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
"Coupling Nanomagnets and Light: New Phenomena Using Hybrid Approaches"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:17 pmJacqui Cole (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Artificial Molecular Rotators Revealed via Optical-Pump X-Ray Probe Diffraction"
12:17 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:27 pmMichael Shatruck (Florida State University)
"Light-Induced Radical Trapping Leads to Photomagnetic States with Unprecedented Thermal Stability"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCharge Order
Discussion Leader: Stuart Brown (UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmShinichori Iwai (Tokohu University, Japan)
"Ultrafast Optical and Terahertz Responses of BEDT-TTF Salts"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:55 pmPeter Lunkenheimer (University of Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany)
"Dielectric Spectroscopy on Organic Charge-Transfer Salts"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:17 pmNatalia Drichko (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA)
"Metallic State and Charge Order Metal-insulator Transition in a Quasi-2D Conductor -(BEDT-TTF)2Hg(SCN)2Cl"
9:17 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:27 pmAlberto Girlando (Parma University, Italy)
"Competing Charge-Order in Two-Dimensional Organic Materials β-(BEDT-TTF)2X"
9:27 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSuperconductivity
Discussion Leader: Steve Blundell (University of Oxford, UK)
9:00 am - 9:35 amSumit Mazumdar (University of Arizona)
"A Theorist's View of Metallicity, Superconductivity and Structure of Alkali Doped Fullerenes and Hydrocarbons"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 9:57 amDutta Tirthakan (University of Arizona)
9:57 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 amTadashi Kawamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan)
"Structural and Electronic Properties of Layered Molecular Superconductors"
11:05 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:55 amHengbo Cui (RIKEN, Japan)
"Transport Measurements for Single Component Molecular Conductors Under High Pressure by Using DAC"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:17 pmMasayuki Suda (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)
"Continuous Observation of Light-Induced Superconductivity Utilizing a Photo-Active Electric Double Layer"
12:17 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:27 pmCharles Agosta (Clark University)
"Spin Orbit Scattering in Inhomogeneous Superconductors"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSpin Liquids
Discussion Leader: Kazushi Kanoda (University of Tokyo, Japan)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmBen Powell (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Topological Spin-Liquid in Mo3S7(dmit)3"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:55 pmSatoshi Yamashita (Osaka University, Osaka, Japan)
"Phase Relation of Quantum Spin Liquid State in X[Pd(dmit)2]2 System"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:17 pmMitsuhiko Maesato (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Spin Liquid and Superconductivity in Molecular Conductors"
9:17 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:27 pmHarald Jeschke (Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt, Germany)
"Chemical Modifications of Herbertsmithite"
9:27 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: August 1, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter