Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Biology and Pathobiology of the Cornea
Gordon Research Conference

Cell Lineage and Fate Determination on the Ocular Surface During Development and Disease
Note: This conference is currently known as "Cornea and Ocular Surface Biology and Pathology".

Dates

February 16-21, 2014

Location

Ventura Beach Marriott
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chairs:
Winston W. Kao & Mary Ann Stepp

Vice Chairs:
Darlene A. Dartt & Robert M. Lavker

Meeting Description

The third Gordon Research Conference (GRC) and the first Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) on "Biology and Pathobiology of the Cornea" will take place at the Ventura Beach Marriott, Ventura, California, February, 16-21 (GRC), and February 15-16 (GRS), 2014. The broad and long-term goal of this Cornea GRC & GRS is to reduce corneal blindness by fostering innovation in corneal research. Researchers and trainees will be brought together to exchange data and educate one another in a GRC format (about 165 attendees including 50-60 GRS attendees) that enables cross-disciplinary discussions and collaborations. As a result, it will improve our understanding of corneal biology and pathobiology and foster development of new treatment regimens for diseases causing corneal blindness.

The theme of the third GRC: Cornea, Biology and Pathobiology will be cutting edge research examining the cell lineage and cell fate of ocular surface tissues, e.g., cornea, conjunctiva, eyelid, lacrimal glands, and Meibomian glands, during development and pathogenesis. Morpho-genesis of ocular surface tissues during development involves two major cellular events: 1. the migration and differentiation of periocular mesenchymal cells of neural crest origin for the formation of ocular tissue stroma, 2. differentiation of surface ectoderm into ocular surface epithelia and glands. A better understanding of the molecular and cellular mechanisms governing the orderly migration and differentiation of cells during development will aid in the design of treatment regimens for the restoration of tissue function lost by eye disease. Invited speakers represent a variety of scientific disciplines, including molecular and cellular biology, molecular genetics, biochemistry, structural biology, imaging, tissue engineering, tissue reconstruction and clinical ophthalmology. The Conference will bring together a collection of investigators who are at the forefront of ocular surface biology, and will provide opportunities for young investigators including graduate students, post docs and early career researchers to present their work and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. Some poster presenters will be selected for short talks in GRC. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with programmed discussion sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented.

The GRS is targeted for graduate students, post-docs, early-career scientists and young faculty providing unique forum for young investigators to discuss their work in a less intimidating environment, however, in a GRC setting. The principal topic of the GRS is "The Future Directions of Corneal Research", which aims to give the young investigators a notion of the new trends and new directions of cornea/ocular surface tissue research to help them design and plan their future line of research. Moreover, the meeting will have a unique Session on "How to Write a Competitive Grant" followed by an open floor discussion, which is a vital step in a young investigators career.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Biology and Pathobiology of the Cornea" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCell Lineage and Cell Fate of Ocular Surface Tissues
Discussion Leader: Stephen P. Sugrue (University of Florida)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMarianne Bronner (Calif. Inst. of Tech.)
"Specification of the Neural Crest"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmFiona Watt (King's College London,UK)
"Stem Cells and Differentiated Lineages in Mammalian Skin"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiology of Stromal & Endothelial Cells: Development/Normal/Diseases
Discussion Leader: Vickery Trinkaus-Randall (Boston U., Boston, MA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amPhilip Gage (U. of Michigan, Kellogg Eye Center, Ann Arbor, MI)
"Molecular Mechanisms for Establishing Cell Fates and Angiogenic Privilege in the Developing Cornea"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amDonna Peters (University of Wisconsin)
"Role of Integrins and ECM in Regulating Outflow Facility Through the TM"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 10:45 amAkira Asari (Hyaluronan Research Institute)
"Effects of Hyaluronan Tetrasaccharides on Stemness and Corneal Wound Healing"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:15 amSteven E. Wilson (Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, Ohio)
"Epithelial Basement Membrane Regeneration and Myofibroblast Precursor Development in Corneas with Haze"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:35 amAnthony J. Aldave (UCLA)
"Identification of the Genetic Basis of Posterior Amorphous Corneal Dystrophy"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmNoriko Koizumi (Doshisha University, Japan)
"Translational Research for Corneal Endothelial Regeneration"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCorneal Innervation & Neovascularization
Discussion Leader: James D. Zieske (Harvard/SERI)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmPeter Lwigale (Rice University, Houston, TX)
"Neural-Vascular Patterning in the Anterior Eye and Establishment of Corneal Avascularity"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmTsutomu Kume (Northwestern University)
"Deletion of Foxc1 and/or Foxc2 from Neural Crest Cells Leads to Corneal Vascularization and Anterior Segment Dysgenesis"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmNan Gao (Wayne State University)
"CXCL10 Suppression of Hem- and Lymph-Angiogenesis in Inflamed Corneas"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pmSandeep Jain (University of Illinois, Chicago)
"Neuroregenerative Actions of Myeloid Cells in the Cornea"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmGeneral Discussion
9:30 pmPoster Session (continued)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmECM Formation and Tissue Engineering of Cornea
Discussion Leader: David E. Birk (U. of S. Florida)
9:00 am - 9:25 amKeith Meek (Cardiff U. Cardiff UK)
"Remodeling of Corneal Stroma After Implantation of Collagen Hydrogels"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amMay Griffith (IGEN, Linkoping University, Sweden)
"Regenerative Medicine Strategies for High Risk Cornea Transplantation"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 10:45 amChe Connon
"Changes in Substrate Stiffness Across the Ocular Surface and Its Role in Corneal Homeostasis"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:15 amJames Funderburgh (University of Pittsburgh)
"Stem Cells as an Agent for Restoration of Corneal Transparency"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:35 amQiaozhi Lu (Johns Hopkins University)
"Collagen Vitrigel Based Conjunctival Equivalent for Ocular Surface Reconstruction"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmVictor Perez (University of Miami)
"Ocular Surface Inflammation: From Immunity to Keratoprosthesis"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCorneal Infections (Bacteria, Virus, Fungus)
Discussion Leader: Suzanne Fleiszig (UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmEric Pearlman (Case Western University, Cleveland, Ohio)
"Innate Immunity in Fungal Keratitis"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmRajamani Lakshminarayanan (Singapore Eye Research Institute)
"Balancing the Antimicrobial and Outermembrane Permeability of Branched Peptides"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmMatilda Chan (UCSF)
"HSV-1 Us9-30 Mutant as a Candidate HSV Vaccine in a Mouse Ocular Model"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pmJames Chodosh (Harvard Medical School)
"The Evolution of Human Adenovirus as a Corneal Pathogen"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmGeneral Discussion
9:30 pmPoster Session (continued)
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiology of Epithelium: Development/Homeostasis/Disease
Discussion Leader: Julie T. Daniels (UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, London, UK)
9:00 am - 9:25 amUrsula Schlötzer-Schrehardt (U. of Erlangen at Nurnberg, Erlangen, Germany)
"Limbal Stem Cells and Niche Microenvironments"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amScheffer Tseng (Ocular Surface Center, Miami, FL)
"Amniotic Membrane as a Novel Regenerative Matrix"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 10:45 amCarlo Iomini (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
"Epithelial Injury Activates Long-Range Signals of Ciliogenesis Required for Corneal Tissue Repair"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:15 amChia-Yang Liu (University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio)
"Conjunctiva Epithelium Differentiation"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:35 amTBA
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmMayumi Ueta (Kyoto Prefectural U. of Med. Kyoto, Japan)
"Ocular Surface Inflammation and Ocular Surface Epithelial Cells"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmApplications of Novel Technology in Ocular Surface Research
Discussion Leader: James V. Jester (UC Irvine, Irvine, CA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMichael Liebling (UCSB, Santa Barbara, CA)
"Imaging Morphogenesis and Function in Dim and Dynamic Samples"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmGeraint Parfitt (UC Irvine)
"Characterization of Mouse Meibomian Gland Label-Retaining Cells by Immunofluorescent Computed Tomography (ICT)"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmHolly Chinnery (University of Melbourne)
"Comparison of Anterior Segment Inflammation in BALB/c and C57BL/6 Mice Using Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pmPeixuan Guo (University of Kentucky/College of Pharmacy, Lexington)
"RNA Nanotechnology for Ocular Delivery of Therapeutics"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmGeneral Discussion
9:30 pmPoster Session (continued)
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmImmunology/Dry Eye and Lymphangiogenesis
Discussion Leader: Mike E. Stern (Allergan, Irvine, CA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amSteve Pflugfelder (Baylor College of Med., Houston, TX)
"T Helper Cytokine Modulation of Conjunctival Growth and Differentiation"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amKazuo Tsubota (Keio U. School of Med., Tokoyo, Japan)
"Lacrimal Gland Dysfunction in VDT & Aging"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 10:45 amMindy K. Call (University of Cincinnati)
"Regulation of Lipid Synthesis and Development of Meibomian Gland Dysfunction"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:15 amJerry Niederkorn (Univ. Texas Southwestern Med Ctr, Dallas, TX)
"T Regulatory Cells, Trephining, and Transplantation: Effect of Cornea-Derived Neuropeptides on Ocular Immune Privilege"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:35 amHelen Makarenkova (Scripps Research Institute)
"Manipulation of Panx1 Expression/Function Increases the Engraftment of Transplanted Lacrimal Gland Epithelial Progenitor Cells"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmLu Chen (UC Berkeley)
"New Insights into Corneal Lymphangiogenesis"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCell & Gene Therapy for Treating Epithelium/Endothelium/Stroma Pathology
Discussion Leader: Steven E. Wilson (Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, Ohio)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmKohji Nishida (Osaka U. Grad. School of Med., Osaka, Japan)
"Stem Cell Therapy for Corneal Diseases, from Tissue Stem Cells to iPS Cells"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmSophie Deng (UCLA)
"Bioengineering of Human Limbal Stem/Progenitor Cells"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmVivien J. Coulson-Thomas (University of Cincinnati)
"Umbilical Cord Mesenchymal Stem Cells Regulate Inflammatory Response: The Vital Role of the Glycocalyx"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pmKeryn Williams (Flinders University, Australia)
"Gene Therapy for Corneal Dystrophies and Disease, Where Are We?"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmGeneral Discussion
9:30 pmPoster Session (continued)
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible in part by (National Eye Institute of the National Institutes Of Health Agreement #1 R13 EY024156-01 from (IC). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by Speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or Organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter