Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Defects in Semiconductors
Gordon Research Conference

Power, Efficiency, and Functionality

Dates

August 3-8, 2014

Location

Bentley University
Waltham, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Christian M. Wetzel

Vice Chair:
Martin Brandt

Meeting Description

Energy efficiency in power distribution and conversion more than ever relies on semiconductor power switching transistors, solar cells, and light emitting diodes. Be they highest voltage blocking normally-off switches for hybrid cars, ultralow cost solar collection materials or tunable color solid state lighting sources - they all have in common that primarily and foremost their performance is controlled by defects in semiconductors.

This meeting therefore aims to bring together the worldwide leading scientists on the topic as well as their hopeful aspirants to a week of off-the records intensive discussion and thought exchange. By blending lecture hall discourse, social gatherings, and sportive outings we will be able to share and learn the latest of practical and academic concern in the performance of a wide range of semiconductors.

We plan to invite leading experts from the full range of industry to academia to cover the topics of wide bandgap nitride and oxide semiconductors, the graphene-like layered materials, novel photovoltaic materials, organic semiconductors and the likes in bulk, film, or nanostructured forms. We anticipate to cover the topics of defect formation, characterization, and avoidance. This includes all relevant aspects of point, line, and cluster defects, their detection, and their relevance to the desired performance.

The meeting is scheduled for the week leading up to the International Conference on the Physics of Semiconductors, ICPS-2014 in Austin Texas at our new location just outside of Boston, MA.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Defects in Semiconductors" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmPower Electronics for Economy
Discussion Leader: Christian Wetzel (Rensselaer)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Krishna Shenai (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Defects in Wide Bandgap Power Semiconductors"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 9:30 pmOrganic Semiconductors for Abundance
8:25 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion Leader: K.V. Lakshmi (Rensselaer)
"Introduction"
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm Alan J. Drew (Queen Mary University London)
"Inorganic-Organic Interfaces and Defects in Organic Spintronics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmElemental and Compound Semiconductor for Cost
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Jörg Weber (TU Dresden)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 am Robert Kudrawiec (Wrocław University of Technology)
"Photoreflectance in Dilute III-Vs"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am Nick Cowern (Newcastle University)
"Extended Point Defects in Silicon and Germanium"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Uwe Gerstmann (University of Paderborn)
"First Principles Calculations of Spins, Defects in Semiconductors"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pm Akira Uedono (Tsukuba University)
"Positron Annihilation Studies in InGaN"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMagnetics for Functionality
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Tomasz Dietl (Polish Academy of Science)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Alberta Bonanni (Johannes Kepler University)
"Magnetic Impurities in Nitrides"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Hannes Raebiger (Yokohama National University)
"Transition Metal Impurities in Semiconductors and Insulators"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pmPoster Session I (continued)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmWide Bandgap Nitride for Efficiency
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Andrew Armstrong (Sandia National Lab)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 am Rachel Oliver (University of Cambridge)
"Defects and Their Relation to Doping in GaN"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am Benjamin Hourahine (University of Strathclyde)
"SEM Imaging and Theory of Dislocation in III-Nitrides"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Volkmar Dierolf (Lehigh University)
"Eu Luminescence as a Probe of Mg Acceptors in GaN"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pm Anelia Kakanakova (Linköping University)
"Doping Properties of Si and O in AlGaN up to AlN"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSilicon Carbide for Power
Discussion Leader: Evan Glaser (Naval Research Lab)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Bengt Svensson (University of Oslo)
"Defects in SiC"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Izabela Szlufarska (University of Wisconsin)
"Energy Barriers for Point Defect Reactions in 3C SiC"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Pat Lenahan (Penn State University)
"Interface Defects in SiO2/SiC by Spin Resonance"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pmPoster Session I (continued)
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMaterials for Photovoltaics
9:00 am - 9:20 am Discussion Leader: Rebecca Jones-Albertus (U.S. Department of Energy)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Yanfa Yan (University of Toledo)
"Fundamental Limits to CdTe Solar Cell Efficiency"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Steve Ringel (Ohio State University)
"Defects in Solar Cells"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Minjoo Larry Lee (Yale University)
"Defects in GeSi and Arsenide/Phosphide"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Sven Rogge (University of New South Wales)
"Single Atom Defects Si"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGraphene and Like Materials
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: Humberto Terrones (Rensselaer)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm Mildred Dresselhaus (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Defects in Graphene and Related 2D Materials"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm Ian Sharp (Berkeley Labs)
"New Materials and Defects for Energy Harvesting"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pmPoster Session II (continued)
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOxides, Functional, and Semiconducting
9:00 am - 9:30 am Discussion Leader: Wladek Walukiewicz (Berkeley Labs)
"Introduction"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Darrell Schlom (Cornell University)
"Defects in Perovskite Gigahertz Dielectrics"
10:00 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am Ed Seebauer (University of Illinois)
"Semiconducting Oxide Materials Defect Engineering"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Keith McKenna (University of York)
"Effect of Grain Boundaries in TiO2 on Electron Mobility"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: Christian Wetzel (Rensselaer)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 9:00 pm R.A. Street (PARC)
"Defects in Organic Thin Films and Oxide Transistors"
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter