Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Electronic Processes in Organic Materials
Gordon Research Conference

New Frontiers in the Chemistry and Physics of Organic Electronic and Opto-Electronic Materials

Dates

May 4-9, 2014

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chairs:
Seth R. Marder & Rene Janssen

Vice Chairs:
David S. Ginger & Natalie Stingelin-Stutzmann

Meeting Description

The use of organic molecules and materials for advanced device applications such as organic light-emitting diodes has become a reality in recent years and has spurred research in this field to gain insight into the fundamental processes that determine the operation of these devices. The prospect of using organic materials in nanoscale electronic circuits, in solar cells, or as part of bioorganic sensors provides numerous interesting challenges to molecular and materials design and fundamental questions to generation and transport of charges and excitons.

This Gordon Research Conference will highlight the state-of-the-art in terms of our understanding of the fundamentals of organic electronics. Leading chemists, physicists, and materials scientists will address the key challenges in the field related to charge transport and photophysical processes in organic materials and will discuss how molecular architectures and materials design can provide new and enhanced functionalities. Next to state-of-the-art organic solar cells, light emitting diodes, and transistors several new areas such as bioorganic electronics and sensing and nanoscale organic electronics and photonics will be discussed.

The 2014 Gordon Research Conference on Electronic Processes in Organic Materials will provide an ideal setting to discuss in depth these and related topics with scientists from academia, government, and industry. Various sessions will be devoted to vigorous discussions about the issues outlined above. A Gordon Research Seminar (GRS), held immediately before the conference, will provide an excellent opportunity for young researchers to integrate into the program.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Electronic Processes in Organic Materials" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSpectroscopy of Charge Transfer Processes
Discussion Leader: Maria Antonietta Loi (University of Groningen - The Netherlands)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmRichard Friend (University of Cambridge)
"Charge Delocalisation in Organic Semiconductors"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmMichael R. Wasielewski (Institute for Sustainability and Energy at Northwestern (ISEN), Argonne-Northwestern Solar Energy Research (ANSER) Center, Department of Chemistry, Northwestern University)
"Photo-Initiated Charge Transport in Self-Assembled Organic Nanostructures"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganic Bioelectronics and Biosensing
Discussion Leader: Olle Inganäs (Linköping University)
9:00 am - 9:40 amLuisa Torsi (Dipartimento di Chimica, Università degli, Studi di Bari 'A. Moro - Italy)
"Organic Field-Effect Transistor for Electronic Biosensing"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amGeorge Malliaras (Microelectronics Center of Provence)
"Interfacing with the Brain Using Organic Electronics"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmTakao Someya (Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering, University of Tokyo - Japan)
"Ultraflexible and Stretchable Organic Devices for Biomedical Applications"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmExcitonic Properties of Organic Materials
Discussion Leader: Gitti Frey (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmAnna Köhler (Experimental Physics II, University of Bayreuth)
"The Role of Delocalization on Exciton Dissociation at Donor-Acceptor Interfaces"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmThuc-Quyen Nguyen (Center for Polymers and Organic Solids, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Exciton Diffusion in Organic Semiconductors"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganic Semiconductor and Photonic Material Development
Discussion Leader: Antonio Facchetti (Polyera Corporation)
9:00 am - 9:40 amZhenan Bao (Stanford University, California)
"Strained Organic Semiconductors and Skin-Inspired Electronics"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amFrank Würthner (Center for Nanosystems Chemistry & Institut für Organische Chemie, Universität Würzburg - Germany)
"Dye Aggregates for Organic Electronics and Photovoltaics"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmHarry Anderson (Department of Chemistry, University of Oxford)
"Transfer of Energy and Charge Around Molecular Nanorings"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTransport and Doping in Organic Solids
Discussion Leader: Jenny Nelson (Imperial College London)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmAntoine Kahn (Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University)
"Enhancing Charge Carrier Injection and Transport via Chemical Doping in Organic Semiconductors"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmC. Daniel Frisbie (University of Minnesota)
"Transport in Organic Semiconductors at Carrier Densities Above 1013 cm-2"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhotophysical Processes
Discussion Leader: Laura Herz (University of Oxford)
9:00 am - 9:40 amChihaya Adachi (Center for Organic Photonics and Electronics Research (OPERA), Kyushu University)
"New Routes of Triplet Harvesting for High Efficiency Electroluminescence"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amJosef Michl (University of Colorado)
"Singlet Fission"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmLuisa De Cola (University of Strasbourg, ISIS - France)
"Photophysics of Small Molecules in Confined Space"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmNanoscale Organic Electronics and Photonics
Discussion Leader: Aram Amassian (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST))
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmLatha Venkataraman (Applied Physics, Columbia University, New York)
"Controlling Electron Transport in Single-Molecule Junctions"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmJean-Luc Brédas (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"A Multi-Scale Computational Approach to Charge Separation and Transport Across Interfaces"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSelf Assembly and Molecular Recognition
Discussion Leader: Jasper Knoester (University of Groningen)
9:00 am - 9:40 amRachel A. Segalman (Acting Materials Sciences Division Director, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, and Professor, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of California, Berkeley)
"Controlling Self-Assembly, Aggregation, and Crystallization in Poly(3-Alkyl Thiophenes)"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amE.W. Meijer (Institute for Complex Molecular Systems, Eindhoven University of Technology - The Netherlands)
"Pathway Complexity in π-Conjugated Systems"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmTimothy M. Swager (Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Shape Persistent Molecules/Materials for Directed Assembly and Chemical Sensing"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTransport Across Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Udo Bach (Monash University and CSIRO)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmEmily Weiss (Department of Chemistry, Northwestern University)
"Control of the Electronic Properties and Redox Activity of Nanoparticles with Organic Adlayers"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmCherie Kagan (University of Pennsylvania)
"Engineering Charge Transport in Organic and Nanocrystal Semiconductor Devices"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter