Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Endothelial Cell Phenotypes in Health & Disease
Endothelial Pathogenic Pathways: Challenges and Opportunities for Translation
July 6-11, 2014
Melia Golf Vichy Catalan Business & Convention Center
Girona, Spain

Application Deadline
Applications for this meeting must be submitted by June 8, 2014. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.
Related Meeting Information
The Endothelial Cell Phenotypes in Health & Disease Gordon Research Conference will be held in conjunction with the Endothelial Cell Phenotypes in Health & Disease Gordon Research Seminar. Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Please refer to the Endothelial Cell Phenotypes in Health & Disease GRS web page for more information.

The 2014 Gordon Research Conference on "Endothelial Cell Phenotypes in Health and Disease" will bring together leading scientists with a common interest in understanding the role of the endothelium in health and in disease. Topics covered will include novel endothelial signaling pathways, imaging studies, organ regeneration, vascular inflammation, tumor angiogenesis, and translational research in ocular and cardiovascular diseases. The cross-disciplinary nature of this meeting is widely acclaimed and will allow attendees exposure to cutting edge research in endothelial biology. All attendees are encouraged to submit an abstract for poster presentation. Several "late-breaking topic" abstracts will be selected for oral presentations during the main program. Applicants will be accepted from a diverse mix of established investigators, junior PIs, postdocs and graduate students.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMetabolism and Vascular Health
Discussion Leader: Ed Conway (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
7:45 pm - 8:30 pmKeynote Speaker: Peter Carmeliet (University of Leuven, Belgium)
"Targeting Vascular Metabolism: Principles and Strategies"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:30 pmTBA
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvances in Angiopoietin and Tie Signaling
Discussion Leader: Samir Parikh (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amSusan Quaggin (Northwestern University, Chicago, USA)
"Angiopoietins in Vascular Permeability"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amHelmut Augustin (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, Germany)
"Mechanisms of Liver Regeneration"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 amSamir Parikh (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, USA)
"Tie2 Signaling Axis in Severe Infections"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:55 amKari Alitalo (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland)
"Mechanistic and Translational Insights to Endothelial Growth Factors"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmBuilding and Maintaining Blood Vessels
Discussion Leader: Merv Yoder (Indiana University, Indianapolis, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmMike Simons (Yale University, New Haven, USA)
"Vascular Fate Decisions"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmMerv Yoder (Indiana University, Indianapolis, USA)
"Pro-Angiogenic Hemoatopoietic Cells and Vascular Repair"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmEli Keshet (Hebrew University-Hadassah Medical School, Jerusalem, Israel)
"Vascular Stem Cell Niches"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGases and Lipids in the Vasculature
Discussion Leader: Asif Ahmed (Aston University, Birmingham, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:30 amTim Hla (Cornell University, New York, USA)
"Sphingosine 1 Phosphate Signaling"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amDipak Panigrahy (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, USA)
"Epoxyeicosanoids in Angiogenesis and Organ Regeneration"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 amRui Wang (Lakehead University, Ontario, Canada)
"Novel Insights into Hydrogen Sulfide Signaling in the Vasculature"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:55 amAsrar Malik (University of Illinois, Chicago, USA)
"Nitric Oxide and Related Pathways in Vascular Permeability"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTumor Angiogenesis
Discussion Leader: Laura Benjamin (Eli Lilly and Company, New York, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmGabriele Bergers (University of California San Francisco, USA)
"Escape Mechanisms from Anti-Angiogenic Therapy"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmLaura Benjamin (Eli Lilly and Company, New York, USA)
"Insights from VEGFR1 and VEGFR2 Antibody Cancer Trials"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmPhil Marsden (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
"MicroRNAs in Angiogenesis and Tumor Growth"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNovel Endothelial Signaling Pathways
Discussion Leader: Christiana Ruhrberg (Institute of Ophthalmology-UCL, London, UK)
9:00 am - 9:30 amRalf Adams (Max Planck Institute, Munster, Germany)
"Mechanisms of Endothelial Cell Heterogeneity"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amGuillermo Garcia-Cardena (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, USA)
"Flow Dependent Endothelial Signaling"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 amJohn Greenwood (University College London, London, UK)
"Regulators of TGF-Beta Actions in the Vasculature"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:55 amChristiana Ruhrberg (Institute of Ophthalmology-UCL, London, UK)
"Neuropilin Signaling"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmKeynote Session: Characterization of Therapeutic Targets for Vascular Disorders
Discussion Leader: Victoria Bautch (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:45 pmDavid Cheresh (University of California San Diego, USA)
"Targeting Pathways of Vessel Proliferation and Maturation in Disease"
6:45 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:45 pmElisabetta Dejana (IFOM, University of Milan, Milan, Italy)
"Functional and Structural Modification of the Brain Microvasculature in Pathological Conditions"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOcular Vasculopathies - Molecular Mechanisms and Targeted Therapies
Discussion Leader: Jayakrishna Ambati (University of Kentucky, Lexington, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJayakrishna Ambati (University of Kentucky, Lexington, USA)
"A Generic Anti-Angiogenic Class Effect of a Widely Used Therapeutic"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amRichard Lang (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, USA)
"Wnt and Light in the Regulation of Vascular Development"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 amLois Smith (Children's Hospital, Boston, USA)
Omega Fatty Acids and Retinal Neovascularization
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:55 amBala Ambati (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA)
"Normalizing Retinal Vascular Endothelium in Diabetes"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmThe Endothelium in Cardiovascular Diseases
Discussion Leader: Zoltan Arany (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pmYuri Miller (University of California San Diego, USA)
"Angiogenesis and Cholesterol Efflux in Atherosclerosis"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:55 pmZoltan Arany (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, USA)
"Peripartum Cardiomyopathy - A Vascular Disorder"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:25 pmJoey Granger (University of Mississippi, Jackson, USA)
"Endothelin Signaling in Hypertension and Preeclampsia"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmEd Conway (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
"Coagulation and Complement in Vascular Disorders"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: March 10, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter