Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Environmental Sciences: Water
Environmental Sciences in a Human-Impacted World
June 22-27, 2014
Holderness School
Holderness, NH
Chair:
Paul G. Tratnyek

Vice Chair:
Allison MacKay

Related Meeting Information
The Environmental Sciences: Water Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Environmental Sciences: Water Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Environmental Sciences: Water GRS web page for more information.

The 2014 Environmental Sciences: Water Gordon Research Conference will bring together leading scientists to discuss frontier aquatic sciences research that explores how human alterations of the environment influence critical processes from the molecular to landscape scales. Example human impacts on aquatic systems include (i) changes in water chemistry induced by increased nutrient loads and sources of organic matter, such as from municipal wastewater management; (ii) physical alterations of the watershed systems through the construction of engineered water conveyance networks, and (ii) the demand for water to meet societal needs, including energy production. Environmental scientists have long been concerned with anthropogenic contaminants in environmental systems; however, mechanistic studies of contaminant fate and toxicology have focused largely on natural systems. Recent attention to human-impacted aquatic systems have highlighted key differences that limit the extent to which understanding of natural systems may be translated directly to predict contaminant fate and toxicology in aquatic systems subject to human alterations. Understanding fundamental aquatic processes in such a context requires participation of environmental chemists and microbiologists, biogeochemists, environmental engineers and toxicologists with new advances in analytical, sensor and computational tools. Solutions to complex environmental science problems will be achieved through integrated advances of these scientists and engineers in a broader framework of environmental policy.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmHuman-Altered Landscapes
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Diane McKnight (University of Colorado, Boulder, CO)
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmPeter Groffman (Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies, Millbrook, NY)
"The Bio-Geo-Socio-Chemistry of Nitrogen in Urban Watersheds"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmGeorge Hornberger (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN)
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiogeochemistry of Marine Systems
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Bettina Voelker (Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:50 amColleen Hansel (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA)
"Microbial and Geochemical Cooperation in the Biomineralization of Manganese"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amDagmar Wöbken (University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria)
"Investigating the Function of Uncultured Microorganisms Using Stable Isotopes and Molecular Tools - From the Process-Level to Single Cells"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmGeorge Luther III (University of Delaware, Lewes, DE)
"Changing the Manganese Paradigm: The Importance of Soluble Mn(III) in the Environment"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUnconventional Contaminants
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Amy Pruden (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmKara Lavender Law (Sea Education Association, Woods Hole, MA)
"Plastic Pollution in the Marine Environment: The Emerging Science of a Familiar Contaminant"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmThomas Bucheli (Agroscope, Institute for Sustainability Sciences, Zurich, Switzerland)
"Mycotoxins in the Aquatic Environment: Only the Tip of the Iceberg?"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAnalytical Tools for Probing Environmental Processes
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Howard Fairbrother (Johns Hopkins University)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:50 amSamuel Arey (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Analyzing Reactive Species in Water with Quantum Chemistry"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amAndré Simpson (University of Toronto Scarborough, Toronto, Canada)
"NMR in Environmental Research: From Molecular Interactions to Global Scale Processes"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmPeter Vikesland (Virginia Polytechnical Institute, Blacksburg, VA)
"Nanoparticle-Enabled Contaminant Sensing"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnvironmental Epigenetics
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Carlos Sonnenschein (Tufts University, Boston, MA)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmRaquel Chamorro-Garcia (University of California, Irvine, CA)
"Transgenerational Effects of Water-Borne Obesogens"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmJanine LaSalle (University of California, Davis, CA)
"Epigenetics at the Interface of Genetic and Environmental Risk Factors in Autism"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInterfacial Processes
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Peggy O'Day (University of California, Merced)
9:10 am - 9:50 amCatherine Peters (Princeton University, Princeton, NJ)
"Geochemistry of Caprock Fracture Dissolution and CO2 Leakage in Geologic Carbon Sequestration"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amTom Clarke (University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK)
"Controlling Electron Transfer at the Microbe-Mineral Interface"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmWonyong Choi (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang, Korea)
"Redox Chemical Transformation Accelerated in Ice and Its Environmental Implications"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDrinking Water Quality
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: William Cooper (University of California, Irvine, CA)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmCharles Werth (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, IL)
"Development of Novel Catalytic Nanomaterials for Removal of Oxyanions in Drinking Water"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmTamar Kohn (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Disinfection Revisited: How Viruses Die, and How They Outsmart Us to Prevail"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmScience-Based Decisions
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: William Arnold (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:50 amEdward Kolodziej (University of Nevada, Reno, NV)
"Conserved Structure, Conserved Risk: Environmental Transformations of Steroidal Contaminants"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amBryan Brooks (Baylor University, Waco, TX)
"What Have We Learned from Fish on Prozac?"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmLee Ferguson (Duke University, Durham, NC)
"Finding the Causative Stressors: Effects-Directed Analysis in Environmental Science"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCommunicating Important Environmental Science
7:30 pm - 8:20 pmPanel Discussion
"Working Effectively at the Science-Policy Interface: Conceptual Basis and Experiences from Institutional and Individual Perspectives"
  • Janet Hering (EAWAG, Switzerland)
  • David Dzombak (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Sarah Green (Michigan Technical University, Houghton, MI)
  • Richard Luthy (Stanford University, Stanford, CA)
  • Deborah Swackhamer (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN)
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:30 pmStudent Poster Presentations
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Timothy Vadas (University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT)
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmTBA (Student Poster Presenter)
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmTBA (Student Poster Presenter)
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmTBA (Student Poster Presenter)
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Closing Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter