Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Cellular & Molecular Fungal Biology
Fungal Biology from the Integrated Perspective of Molecular Mechanisms, Systems and Evolution
June 15-20, 2014
Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Application Deadline
Applications for this meeting must be submitted by May 18, 2014. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

The 2014 Gordon Conference on Cellular and Molecular Fungal Biology (CMFB) will focus on the biology of fungi from the integrative perspective of cellular and molecular mechanisms, systems, and evolution at the Holderness School, an ideal venue for scientific interaction in a spectacular New England setting. The 2014 CFMB conference will continue in its tradition of collegial exchange among a diversity of attendees including graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, and PIs from university, government, and industrial laboratories. In sessions, late-breaking and unpublished research will be presented succinctly and balanced in approximately equal part by group discussion under the topics of: fungi in microbiomes, genome dynamics, development, cell biology, secretion and cell walls, fungi and biofuels, population and evolutionary genomics, symbiosis and pathogenicity, and a special session on late-breaking topics selected from the abstract submissions. In addition to the formal sessions in the mornings and evenings, there will be ample opportunity for informal exchange and recreation in the afternoons. The integrative theme will encourage substantive exchange among disciplines and ensure that the overall quality of the scientific experience will be higher than the sum of its component parts.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSecretion and Growth
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Michelle Momany
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmAlexandra Brand (University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK)
"Setting the Molecular Compass in Hyphal Steering"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmMeritxell Riquelme (Ensenada Center for Scientific Research and Higher Education, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico)
"Biogenesis and Sorting of Vesicles in Neurospora crassa"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmBarbara Valent (Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA)
"A Novel Effector Secretion System Facilitates Rice Cell Invasion by the Blast Fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pmArturo Casadevall (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, New York, USA)
"Vesicular Transport and Capsular Assembly in Cryptococcus neoformans"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenome Dynamics and Expression
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Brendan Cormack (John Hopkins Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland, USA)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:25 amJason Slot (Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA)
"Evolution of Specialized Metabolism in Fungal Genomes"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amMark Farman (University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, USA)
"Telomere Roles in Fungal Genome Evolution"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amMatthew Hirakawa (Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA)
"Comparative Analyses of Candida albicans Clinical Isolates Reveals Genotypic and Phenotypic Diversity"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 amJudy Berman (Tel Aviv University, Ramat Aviv, Tel Aviv, Israel)
"Ploidy Dynamics as a Mechanism for Drug Tolerance and Resistance"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amNicolas Corradi (University of Ottawa)
"Genome Dynamics in the Microsporidia and Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmLi-Jun Ma (University of Massachusetts)
"Fusarium Pathogenomics Reveals Genome Dynamics and Its Contribution to Fungal Pathogenicity"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts or Focused Discussion)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFungi in Plant, Animal, and Environmental Microbiomes
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Christina Cuomo (Broad Institute, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmBetsy Arnold (University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA)
"New Perspectives on the Distribution and Importance of Fungal Endophytes at Multiple Scales"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmScott Bates (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA)
"High-Throughput Sequencing of Fungal Communities: Mycological Discovery and Microbial Interactions"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmGeorgina May (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA)
"Multipartite Interactions with Fungi in the Grassland Microbiome"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmQuinn McFrederick (California State University)
"Interactions Between Fungi and Bacteria in the Alfalfa Leafcutter Bee Larval Gut, with Implications for Host Health"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSensing, Signaling, and Development (in Host-Pathogen Interactions)
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: TBA
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:25 amLuis Corrochano (University of Seville, Seville, Spain)
"The Molecular Mechanism for Sensing Light in Fungi"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amRosa Ruiz-Vazquez (Universidad de Murcia, Murcia, Spain)
"Exploring the Role of Small RNAs in Mucor Development and Pathogenesis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amLeah Cowen (University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
"Regulatory Circuitry Governing Cellular Responses to Drug-Induced Stress"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 amXiaorong Lin (Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA)
"Matrix-Initiated Signaling in Fungal Development and Pathogenesis"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amGregory Jedd (The National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Cell-Free Reconstitution Reveals Three Steps for Direct Delivery of Peroxisome Tail-Anchored Proteins"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmMartine Bassilana (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis)
"Small G-Proteins in Candida albicans Polarized Growth"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts or Focused Discussion)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLate-Breaking Topics
Discussion Leaders: Amy Gladfelter (Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire, USA) and Natalia Requena (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts)
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSystems Biology
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Maitreya Dunham (University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:25 amJennifer Loros (Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire, USA)
"Circadian Oscillatory Networks in Neurospora"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amAudrey Gasch (University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, USA)
"Integrating Large-Scale Datasets to Infer Stress-Activated Signaling Networks in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amChristian Landry (Laval University)
"Evolution, Plasticity and Robustness of Protein Networks"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 amAl Brown (University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK)
"The Adaptation of a Fungal Pathogen to Complex Niches in its Human Host"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amRachel Brem (University of California, Berkeley, California, USA)
"Pathway Regulatory Evolution in Fungi"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmCharlie Boone (University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
"The Genetic Landscape of a Cell"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts or Focused Discussion)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFungal Degradation of Plant Macromolecules and Bioenergy
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Dan Cullen (USDA Forest Products Laboratory, Madison, Wisconsin, USA)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmJonathan Walton (Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
"Optimization of Fungal Enzymes for Plant Cell Wall Deconstruction"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmBernard Henrissat (The Architecture et Fonction des Macromolécules Biologiques, Luminy, Marseille, France)
"Carbohydrate-Active Enzymes in Fungal Genomes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmLouise Glass (University of California, Berkley, California, USA)
"Network Analyses of Plant Cell Wall Deconstruction by a Model Filamentous Fungus"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmEmma Master (University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
"Co-Expression Analyses to Identify New Proteins Relevant to Biomass Conversion"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganismal Interactions
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Brett Tyler (Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon, USA)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:25 amShiv Kale (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA)
"Functional Characterization of a Secreted and Host-Translocated Effector from Aspergillus fumigatus During Invasive Aspergillosis"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amWenbo Ma (University of California, Riverside, California, USA)
"Virulence Functions of Phytophthora RNA Silencing Suppressors"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amClaire Veneault-Fourrey (Université de Lorraine, Lorraine, France)
"The Mutualistic Fungus Laccaria Bicolor Uses the Effector Protein MiSSP7 to Alter Host Jasmonate Signaling and Establish Symbiosis"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 amDavid Hughes (Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, USA)
"Zombie Ants: Fungal Cells Controlling Animal Behavior"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amElaine Bignell (Imperial College London)
"Sensory Perception and Fungal Virulence in the Mammalian Host"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmTed White (University of Missouri)
"The Ins and Outs of Azole Drugs in Pathogenic Fungi"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmTBA (Selected from Abstracts or Focused Discussion)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEvolutionary and Population Genomics
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Antonis Rokas (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmEva Stukenbrock (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Biology, Margburg, Germany)
"Unraveling Recent Species Dynamics of Fungal Plant Pathogens in Natural Grassland Vegetation: New Insights from Comparative Population Genomic Analyses"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmTim James (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA)
"Sex, Recombination, and Mutation in the Amphibian Chytrid Pathogen Revealed by Genome Resequencing"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmChris Hittinger (University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, USA)
"Diversity, Dispersal, and Domestication of Saccharomyces eubayanus, and the Origin of Lager Yeast"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmJohn Taylor (University of California, Berkley, California, USA)
"Population Genomics of Fungi: Divergence, Adaptation and Genome Wide Association"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: April 4, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter