Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Graphitic Carbon Materials, Chemistry and Physics of
From Fundamentals to Opportunities and Challenges
June 15-20, 2014
Bates College
Lewiston, ME

Related Meeting Information
The Graphitic Carbon Materials, Chemistry and Physics of Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Graphitic Carbon Materials, Chemistry and Physics of Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Graphitic Carbon Materials, Chemistry and Physics of GRS web page for more information.

Carbon materials play an extremely important role in our society. They not only constitute the largest supply of energy we use today (i.e., coal) but also are the bases of many important technologies ranging from pencils, adsorbents, and metal strengtheners, to batteries and many others. Recent studies on graphitic carbon, including fullerenes, carbon nanotubes, and graphene, have further revealed novel optical and electrical properties, making it possible to use them for new applications in renewable energy as well as microelectronics. Moreover, there are many novel and exciting phenomena in these materials such as molecular magnetism, catalysis, biology and medicine, many-body and relativistic quantum mechanics, etc.

The 2014 Gordon Research Conference on Chemistry and Physic of Graphitic Carbon Materials will be devoted to new discoveries and fundamental challenges associated with these materials. The topics include scalable synthesis, characterization, novel physical and electronic properties, structure-properties relationship studies, and emerging applications of the carbon materials. This conference will highlight the urgency for research on graphitic carbon materials and gather scientists in physics, chemistry, and engineering to tackle the challenges in this field.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOpportunities and Challenges in Graphitic Carbon Materials: Fundamental Science and Applications
Discussion Leader: John McGuire (Michigan State University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm James Hone (Columbia University)
"Fabrication, Properties, and Applications of Graphene / Boron Nitride Heterostructures"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Andrea C. Ferrari (University of Cambridge)
"Raman Spectroscopy of Graphene: State of the Art"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChemistry of Graphene Allotropes: Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Michael Strano (MIT)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Leonid Levitov (MIT)
"Plasmons in Graphene: Hydrodynamics, Interactions and Motional Effects"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Nancy Goroff (Stony Brook University)
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Alex Star (University of Pittsburgh)
"Synthesis and Applications of Nitrogen-Doped Carbon Nanostructures"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElectronic Properties of Graphene Allotropes
Discussion Leader: Herb Fertig (Indiana University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Allan MacDonald (University of Texas, Austin)
"Fractional Quantum Hall Effect in Graphene and Bilayer Graphene"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Alessandra Lanzara (University of California, Berkeley)
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmYoung Investigator Presentations
Discussion Leader: William Dichtel (Cornell)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Pablo Jarillo-Heerrero (MIT)
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Byung Hee Hong (Seoul National University)
"Graphene-Based Advanced Chemical Analysis and Biomedical Applications"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Zhigang Jiang (Georgia Tech)
"Infrared Magnetospectroscopy of Graphene and Graphite"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCharacterization of Graphitic Carbon Materials
Discussion Leader: Feng Wang (University of California, Berkeley)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Jian-Min Zuo (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Nikolai Zhitenev (NIST)
"Exploring the Physics of Graphene with Local Probes"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCarbon Materials: Applications and Sustainability
Discussion Leader: Liang-shi Li (Indiana University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Paul E. Sheehan (Naval Research Lab)
"Chemically Modifying Graphene for Electronics and Sensing"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Robert Schlogl (Fritz-Haber Institute of Max Planck Society, Berlin)
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Sheng Dai (Oakridge National Lab)
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChemistry of Graphene Allotropes: Functionalization
Discussion Leader: Michael Arnold (University of Wisconsin)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Marina Petrukhina (University of Albany)
"Fragments of Fullerenes: Multi-Electron Reduction and Metal Ion Intercalation"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Bruce Hinds (University of Kentucky)
"Dramatic Nano-Fluidic Properties of Carbon Nanotube Membranes As a Platform for Protein Channel Mimetic Pumps"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNovel Physics in Graphene Allotropes
Discussion Leader: Godfrey Gumbs (Hunter College)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Eva Andrei (Rutgers University)
"Tuning a Charge Impurity in Graphene: From Cloaking to Supercriticality"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Jie Shan (Case Western Reserve University)
"Far-Infrared Spectroscopy of Graphene"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Jing Kong (MIT)
"The Synthesis and Characterization of Bilayer Graphene"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGraphitic Materials in Biology and Medicine
Discussion Leader: Dal-Hee Min (Seoul National University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Robert Hurt (Brown University)
"Skating on Atomically Thin Ice - Toward the Safe Design of Low-Dimensional Carbons"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Zhuang Liu (Soochow University, China)
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter