Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Host-Parasite Interactions, Biology of
Molecular Mechanisms of Pathogenesis and Treatment of Parasitic Diseases
June 8-13, 2014
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Application Deadline
Applications for this meeting must be submitted by May 11, 2014. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

The 2014 GRC on the Biology of Host-Parasite Interactions is focused on new concepts and approaches in the study of pathogenesis associated with parasite infection. The conference will place special emphasis on human and animal diseases such as malaria, toxoplasmosis, trypanosomiasis, leishmaniasis, trichomoniasis, giardiasis, schistosomiasis and gastrointestinal nematode infection. The program will feature a wide range of topics, such as host and parasite co-evolution, parasite cell and developmental biology, pathogenesis and virulence, host invasion, metabolic interaction, immune response and immune evasion, and drug action and resistance. Bringing the research community together allows an acceleration of our understanding of infectious diseases at the cellular and organism level.

The aim of the meeting is to bring together scientists from a variety of disciplines in order to define the current state of this dynamic field and to discuss and set future research agendas. This GRC conference offers the unique opportunity for junior investigators and graduate students to get together and exchange ideas with leaders in the field in a friendly and relaxed atmosphere at the Salve Regina University Campus, Newport. Submitted abstracts reporting ground-breaking findings will be selected for short talks. Students and post-docs are strongly encouraged to apply. We are making a special effort to obtain funds to provide individuals from endemic countries with travel awards.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmEpigenetics, Chromatin Remodeling and Gene Regulation
Discussion Leader: Luisa Miranda Figueiredo (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm Luisa Miranda Figueiredo (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
"Chromatin Dynamics and Gene Expression in Trypanosoma brucei"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Jonathan Weitzman (University of Paris, France)
"Rewiring of Host Gene Regulation Networks by Theileria"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm Till Voss (Swiss Tropical Institute, Basel Switzerland)
"Heterochromatic Protein 1 Regulates Antigenic Variation and Mitotic Proliferation in Malaria Blood Stage Parasites"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetabolism and Sensing of Host Environment
Discussion Leader: Malcolm McConville (University of Melbourne, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Malcolm McConville (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"The Metabolic Adaptations of Intracellular Parasites"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Maria Mota (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
"Plasmodium Ability to Sense Changes in the Host"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Upi Singh (Stanford University, USA)
"Unusual Aspects of RNAi-Mediated Gene Silencing in the Protist Entamoeba histolytica"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Richard Grencis (University of Manchester, UK)
"Genes, Molecules and Cells in the Whipworm/Host Relationship"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pm TBA (Short Talks)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelles Biogenesis and Trafficking
Discussion Leader: Kasturi Haldar (University of Notre Dame, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Kasturi Haldar (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Host Remodeling by Malaria, in Virulence and Disease"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Boris Striepen (University of Georgia, USA)
"Apicoplast Biogenesis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Andre Schneider (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"How Do Trypanosomes Build Their Mitochondrion?"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm TBA (Short Talks)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmParasite Persistence and Differentiation
Discussion Leader: Kent Hill (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Kent Hill (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
"Flagellum Biology in the African Trypanosome, Trypanosoma brucei"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Rita Tewari (University of Nottingham, UK)
"A Functional Screen of the Plasmodium Phosphatome Reveals Key Regulators of Parasite Development and Differentiation"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Matthias Marti (Harvard School of Public Health, USA)
"Mechanisms of Gametocyte Formation and Sequestration in the Human Malaria Parasite, Plasmodium falciparum"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Maria Yazdanbakhsh (Leids Universitair Medisch Centrum, Netherlands)
"Immune Modulation by Parasitic Helminths: The TH2 and the Regulatory Network"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pm TBA (Short Talks)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTherapeutic Interventions/Drugs and Drug Resistances
Discussion Leader: Meg Phillips (UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Meg Phillips (UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Dihydroorotate Dehydrogenase Inhibitors for the Treatment of Malaria"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discusion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Kip Guy (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)
"The Dihydroisoquinolones: Orally Available Antimalarials"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Marc Ouellette (Canadian Institutes of Health Research, Montreal, Canada)
"Functional Genomics and Drug Resistance Genes Discovery in Leishmania"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm TBA (Short Talks)
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHost Immune Defenses and Parasite Evasion
Discussion Leader: Edward Pearce (Washington University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Edward Pearce (Washington University, USA)
"The Role of Lipolysis in Alternative Macrophage Activation During Helminth Infection"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Annette MacLeod (University of Glasgow, UK)
"The Co-Evolutionary Arms Race Between Humans and African Trypanosomes"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Felix Yarovinsky (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Cell-Specific Regulation of Innate Immune Defense to Toxoplasma gondii"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Thor Theander (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Binding Between Plasmodium falcitarum Erythrocyte. Membrane Protein 1 and Host Receptors on the Endothelium and in the Placenta"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pm TBA (Short Talks)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProtein Structure and Vaccine Development
Discussion Leader: Simon Draper (University of Oxford, UK)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Simon Draper (University of Oxford, UK)
"Towards the Development of a Broadly-Neutralising Vaccine Against Blood-Stage Plasmodium falciparum"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Gavin Wright (Sanger Institute, UK)
"Identifying Extracellular Host-Pathogen Interactions Using Systematic Protein Interaction Screens"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Martin Boulanger (University of Victoria, Canada)
"Molecular Crosstalk Between Apicomplexan Parasite and Host Cell: Building a Model of Invasion"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm TBA (Short Talks)
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInvasion and Subversion of Host Functions
Discussion Leader: Isabelle Coppens (John Hopkins University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Isabelle Coppens (John Hopkins University, USA)
"Toxoplasma Auxotrophies: Discovery and Therapeutic Exploration"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Ali Hakimi (CNRS, Grenoble, France)
"Toxoplasma Exports a Novel Sub-Family of Dense Granule Proteins into the Host Cell Nucleus to Rewire the Host Genome Expression"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Volker Heussler (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"Two Sides of the Same Coin: Beneficial and Deleterious Effects of Host Cell Autophagy in Plasmodium-Infected Hepatocytes"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Christina Hull (University of Wisconsin, USA)
"When Sex is Hazardous to Your Health: Pathogenesis of Cryptococcus Spores"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pm TBA (Short Talks)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHost/Parasite Co-Evolution
Discussion Leader: L. Aravind (NIH, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm L. Aravind (NIH, USA)
"Evolution of Strategies for Encoding Epigenetic Information in Eukaryotic Parasites"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Sven Gould (Heinrich-Heine-Universität,Düsseldorf, Germany)
"The Unique Biology of Trichomonas vaginalis Infection"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm TBA
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm TBA (Short Talks)
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: March 28, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter