Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Mammalian Reproduction
Translating Basic Science into Clinical Applications
August 10-15, 2014
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

The new Gordon Research Conference on Mammalian Reproduction will address topics relevant to a variety of aspects of reproductive biology including development, differentiation and function of germ cells, gonads, reproductive tract organs (e.g. uterus, oviduct, prostate, epididymis) and embryos, as well as embryonic and gametogenic stem cells. The program will be focused on the function of these cells, tissues or organs in mammalian systems, but will also feature presentations describing similar functions studied in appropriate model organisms. The scope of the program will range from the basic biology of normal reproductive processes to aberrant function associated with diseases or malfunctions of reproductive systems.

The field of Mammalian Reproduction exemplifies the ‘bench-to-bedside’ nature of the biomedical scientific enterprise in developed countries. An example is the development of assisted reproductive technologies (ART), which came from basic research performed on animal models but which, upon implementation in the clinical setting, has now contributed to the births of > 4 million humans through the use of some form of ART. Similarly, an understanding of the normal biology of mammalian reproductive systems continues to be needed to develop better treatments for infertility, or for diseases of specific reproductive organs such as ovarian or testicular cancer, endometriosis, or prostate cancer. In addition, breakthroughs in our understanding of the basic mechanisms of reproduction continue to contribute to increasingly more effective means of birth control. The objective of the new GRC on Mammalian Reproduction is to provide a forum for the exchange of ideas and progress related to cutting-edge research concerning mechanisms of reproduction in mammals. This will include unique opportunities for interactions between basic researchers and clinicians. Beginning in the mid-1970s, and continuing through the early 2000s, the two previous GRCs related to mammalian reproduction ("Reproductive Tract Biology" and "Mammalian Gametogenesis & Embryogenesis") served this function with great success. We are convinced that the new GRC on Mammalian Reproduction will reestablish this very popular and successful forum in a manner that will fulfill all of the objectives of the Gordon Research Conferences.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmFate Determination and Development of Reproductive Tissues
Discussion Leader: Blanche Capel (Duke University)
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Humphrey Yao (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences)
"Plasticity of the Somatic Cells in the Testis"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Erika Matunis (Johns Hopkins University)
"Maintaining Adult Stem Cell Sex Identity in the Drosophila Testis Niche"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm David Page (Whitehead Institute/MIT)
"Searching for Weismann's Germ Plasm in Mammals"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEpigenetic Programming and Reproduction
Discussion Leader: Marisa Bartolomei (University of Pennsylvania)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am Alex Meissner (Harvard University)
"DNA Methylation Dynamics in Development"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am Suny Hartwig (University of Prince Edward Island)
"Defining the Role of Sox 4 in Male Differentiation In Vivo"
10:00 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 am Amander Clark (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Epigenetic Reprogramming in Primordial Germ Cells"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:20 am Alex Bortvin (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
"A Role for Retrotransposon LINE-1 in Fetal Oocyte Attrition in Mice"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am Antoine Peters (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research)
"Formation and Function of Constitutive Heterochromatin in Early Mouse Embryos"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Lei Lei (Carnegie Institution for Science)
"A Conserved Role of Microtubule-Mediated Transport in Specifying the Mouse Oocyte Within Germline Cysts"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Enrique Sosa (University of Texas at San Antonio)
"X-Linked miRNA Genes Escape Meiotic Sex Chromosome Inactivation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStem Cells and Reproduction
Discussion Leader: Haifan Lin (Yale University)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Rene Reijo Pera (Montana State University)
"Human Embryo and Germ Line Development"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Linda Giudice (University of California, San Francisco)
"Role of Stem/Progenitors in Human Endometrial Function/Dysfunction"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Jon Oatley (Washington State University)
"Molecular Control of the Stem Cell State in Mammalian Spermatogonia"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnvironmental Effects on Reproductive Functions
Discussion Leader: Stuart Moss (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am Sarah Kimmins (McGill University)
"Environmental Effects on the Paternal Sperm Epigenome and Mechanisms of Inheritance"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am Marco Seandel (Weill Cornell Medical College)
"Apert Syndrome (FGFR2) Mutations Confer a Competitive Advantage to Spermatogonial Stem Cells (SSCs)"
10:00 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 am Patricia Hunt (Washington State University)
"Environmental Factors Influencing Gametogenesis in Males and Females"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:20 am Erica Ungewitter (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences)
"GLI-Similar 3 Is a Master Regulator of Retrotransposon Silencing in Male Fetal Germ Cells"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am Carmen Williams (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences)
"Neonatal Estrogens Reprogram Female Reproductive Tract Function: Genome-Wide Approaches to Determine Underlying Mechanisms"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Satomi Kohno (Medical University of South Carolina)
"Neonatal Exposure to a Synthetic Progestin, 17a-Hydroxyprogesterone Caproate Suppressed Estrogenic"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Winifred Mak (Yale School of Medicine)
"The Translational Regulator Pumilio 1 Is Involved in Mammalian Primordial Folliculogenesis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPregnancy and Parturition
Discussion Leader: Anne Croy (Queen's University, Toronto)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Adrian Erlebacher (New York University Cancer Institute)
"Epigenetic Regulation of the Decidual Immune Response"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Sing Sing Way (Cincinnati Childrens Hospital)
"The Immune Pathogenesis of Perinatal Infection"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Mala Mahendroo (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
"New Insights into Gene Expression Programs Driving Cervical Ripening in Term and Preterm Birth"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInfertility and Contraception
Discussion Leader: Carlos Simon (IVI, Spain)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am Martin Matzuk (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Disruption of Spermatogenesis with Gene Targeting and Small Molecules"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am Yasushi Hirota (University of Tokyo)
"MicroRNA-200a Confers Progesterone Signaling Deficiency Making the Cervix Unfavorable to Embryo Implantation"
10:00 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 am Mellissa Mann (University of Western Ontario)
"Maternal Control of Imprint Maintenance"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:20 am Shannon Whirledge (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences)
"Uterine Glucocorticoid Receptor Knockout Mice Are Subfertile and Have Aberrant Estrogen Actions"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am Patricia Morris (Population Council, Rockefeller University)
"Wrestling with Gametes: Fertility Regulation, Infertility and Contraception"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Eileen Dietzel (Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering)
"Fetuin-B Increases In Vitro Fertilization Success"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Miranda Bernhardt (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences)
"Ca2+ Store Accumulation in Mouse Eggs Is Impaired by T-Type Channel Inhibition but not by Loss of STIM1"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Co-Vice Chairs; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Co-Vice Chairs
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMale Reproductive Tract
Discussion Leader: Dolores Lamb (Baylor College of Medicine)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Carolina Jorgez (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Orchestrator of Male Fertility: E2F1 and Wnt4"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Sylvie Breton (Harvard Medical School)
"Regulation of Epithelial Differentiation in the Epididymis: A Novel Role for CFTR"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Martin Cohn (University of Florida)
"Development and Evolution of the External Genitalia"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenomics/Systems Biology Approaches to Reproduction
Discussion Leader: Thomas Spencer (Washington State University)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am Wolf Reik (Babraham Institute, Cambridge)
"Role of DNA Modifications and Signaling in Epigenetic Reprogramming"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am Aimee Caldwell (ANZAC Research Institute)
"Global but not Granulosa Cell Targeted Loss of Androgen Receptor Signaling Rescues Induced Features of Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) in a Mouse Model"
10:00 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 am Gunter Wagner (Yale University)
"The Origin of the Decidual Cell Type in Eutherian Mammals"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:20 am Andrew Kelleher (Washington State University)
"Understanding the Transcriptome and Secrotome of Uterine Glands in Mice During Early Pregnancy"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am Douglas Lauffenburger (MIT)
"In Vivo Systems Biology Analysis of Dysregulated Cell Communication Networks in Endometriosis"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Robin Linderman (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)
"Cell Fate Reprogramming by Ectopic DMRT1 Expression in the Ovary"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Donovan Chan (Montreal Children's Hospital)
"Effects of DNMT3L Haploinsufficiency on the Dynamics of Male Germ Cell DNA Methylation Pattern Establishment"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFounders' Forum: Milestones in Reproductive Biology
Discussion Leaders: Asgi Fazleabas (Michigan State University) and Koji Yoshinaga (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Azim Surani (Gurdon Institute, Cambridge University)
"Germline: Specification and Epigenetic Programming for Totipotency and Development"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Fuller Bazer (Texas A&M University)
"Conceptus Uterine Cross-Talk: Mechanisms for Pregnancy Recognition Signaling and Conceptus Development"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm S.K. Dey (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
"Orchestration of Embryo-Uterine Interactions in Implantation is Critical to Pregnancy Success"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by Grant 1 R13 HD 81716-01 from the Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

Last Updated: August 6, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter