Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Membranes: Materials and Processes
Gordon Research Conference

Making Engineering Membranes Alive

Dates

July 6-11, 2014

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Bruce J. Hinds & Klaus-V Peinemann

Vice Chairs:
Jamie Hestekin, Nancy K. Lape & Jeffrey R. McCutcheon

Meeting Description

The GRC "Membranes: Materials and Processes" is an interdisciplinary meeting that has gained significant international recognition, attracting leading experts on membranes and related areas from around the world. The 2014 GRC will maintain the past tradition to include an ambitious Bio-Mimetic theme to fundamentally change how engineering membranes operate at a fundamental level. Discussions will revolve around cutting edge developments in membrane science from an understanding of the mechanisms within protein channels, responsive nm-scale architectures, materials synthesis, surface modification, and viable scalability routes. This meeting will also focus on cutting-edge innovations in traditional membrane application areas of energy, water, environment and health care with discussions geared to the futuristic application of new concepts to successful platforms and identification of key challenges.

As usual, the informal nature of the meeting, excellent quality of the oral presentations and posters, and ample opportunity to meet many outstanding colleagues make this an excellent conference for established scientists as well as for students. A Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) on the weekend prior to the GRC meeting, with a primary theme about the remarkably broad applications of membranes, will provide young researchers an opportunity to present their work and network with outstanding experts. It will also be a warm-up for the young scientist to actively participate in main conference and enjoy the full benefits of the GRC tradition.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Membranes: Materials and Processes" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmDiscoveries in the Structures of Natural Protein Channels
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmKeynote Speaker: Tamir Gohen (Howard Hues Med. Inst.)
"Discoveries in the Structures of Natural Protein Channels"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmPoster Previews
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvanced Fouling Recovery Systems
Discussion Leader: Mathias Ulbricht (Univ. Duisburg-Essen)
9:00 am - 9:40 amVicky Chen (University of New South Wales)
"Membrane Fouling Control - Dynamic Interplay Between Material Design and Process Operations"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMenachem Elimelech (Yale)
"Membrane Fouling: Measurements, Mechanisms, and Implications for Fouling Mitigation"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmZhongyi Jiang (Tianjin University)
"Antifouling Membranes: From Fouling-Resistant to Fouling-Release"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmActive and Dynamic Engineering Membrane Systems
Discussion Leader: Thomas Schaefer (Univ. Basque)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmPradeep Ramiah Rajasekaran (University of Florida)
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmSusan Rempe (Sandia)
"Membranes Designed to Mimic Natural Protein Channels"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvanced Gas Separation and MOFs
Discussion Leader: Richard Noble (University of Colorado)
9:00 am - 9:40 amHae-Kwon Jeong (Texas A&M University)
"Metal-Organic Framework Membranes for Large-Scale Gas Separations: Opportunities and Challenges"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMichael Tsapatsis (University of Minn.)
"Exfoliated Molecular Sieve Nanosheets and Applications in Membrane Fabrication"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmZhiping Lai (KAUST)
"Novel Metal-Organic Framework Membranes for Gas Separations"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFracking Challenges and Membrane Opportunities
Discussion Leader: Haiqing Lin (University of NY Buffalo)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmTim Merkel (Membrane Techn. & Res.)
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmBenny Freeman (University of TX Austin)
"Water Needs and Opportunities for Membranes in Hydraulic Fracturing"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvanced Water Purification
Discussion Leader: Dibakar Bhattacharyya (University of KY)
9:00 am - 9:40 amYoram Cohen (UCLA)
"Advances in Membranes, Processes and Systems for Distributed Water Treatment and Desalination"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amRong Wang (NTU)
"Novel Membranes for Sustainable Water Treatment"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMark Wiesner (Duke)
"Integration of Nanotechnology and Membranes for Water Applications"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmActive Membrane Systems in Medicine and Pharmacy
Discussion Leader: Joerg Vienken (Usingen)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmThomas Groth (University of Halle-Wittenberg)
"Surface Modifications for Directed Binding of Proteins and Cells to Polymer Membranes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmDimitrios Stamatialis (University of Twente)
"New Membrane Concepts for (Bio)Artificial Organs and Tissue Regeneration"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembrane Material Systems
Discussion Leader: Douglas Gin (University of CO Bolder)
9:00 am - 9:40 amTing Xu (UC Berkeley)
"Toward Composite Membranes with Better Structural Control"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amTakashi Kato (University of Tokyo)
"Nanostructured Liquid Crystalline Membranes for Ion Conduction and Water Treatment"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmWolfgang Meier (University of Basel)
"Biomimetic Block Copolymer Membranes"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmInnovation Membrane Process Systems
Discussion Leader: Peter Pfromm (Kansas State University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmRanil Wrickramasinghe (University of AR)
"Multifunctional Membranes for Advanced Separations"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmSudhir Kukarni (Air Liquide)
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter