Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Membrane Transport Proteins
Gordon Research Conference

Structure, Function, Physiology, and Targets in Disease

Dates

July 13-18, 2014

Location

Mount Snow
West Dover, VT

Organizers

Chair:
Poul Nissen

Vice Chair:
Rajini Rao

Meeting Description

The Gordon Research Conference on Membrane Transport Proteins will be held for the 9th time in 2014 to form an integral scientific forum that bridges from molecular structure and function of membrane transport proteins to their role in cell biology and physiology at tissue- or a whole-organism level. The conference will cover various aspects in the transport of ions, neurotransmitters, carbohydrates, peptides and lipids, new methods in studies of biomembrane structure and function, and the role of transporters in control and regulation of brain function, such as neuronal circuitries. The conference will also cover translational aspects of membrane transport proteins as targets in neurological and psychiatric disorders as well as in cardiovascular, cancer and infectious diseases.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmLate-Breaking Topics in Membrane Transport Research
Discussion Leader: Poul Nissen (Aarhus University)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmErnst Bamberg (Max Planck Institute for Biophysics, Frankfurt)
"Channelrhodopsin: Molecular Mechanism and Optogenetics"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmWilliam Kobertz (University of Massachussetts Medical School)
"Visualizing Cation Efflux from Living Cells"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmRikard Blunck (University of Montreal)
"Cytosolic Activation Dynamics in the Kv Channel Probed by a Fluorescent Unnatural Amino Acid"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmYifan Cheng (University of California San Francisco)
"The Structure of the TRPV1 Ion Channel Revealed by Single Particle Cryo-EM"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIon Exchangers in Health and Disease
Discussion Leader: Rajini Rao (Johns Hopkin University of Medicine)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDaniel Fuster (University of Bern)
"Physiological Role of the Sodium/Hydrogen Exchanger NHA2"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:45 amNanna Macaulay (University of Copenhagen)
"K+ Clearance in the Brain - Which Molecular Transport Mechanisms?"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amDavid Drew (Stockholm University)
"A Two-Domain Elevator Mechanism for Sodium/Proton Antiport"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amÖzkan Yildiz (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt)
"pH- and Sodium-Induced Changes in a Sodium/Proton Antiporter"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 amEric Morrow (Brown University)
"The Role of Endosomal Na+/H+ Exchangers in Autism and Related Disorders"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amJose Llongueras (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
"Na+/H+ Exchanger NHE9 Drives Tumor Progression of Glioblastoma Multiforme by Altering Endosomal pH"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmMartin Puskarjov (University of Helsinki)
"KCC2: A Neuron-Specific Multifunctional K-Cl Cotransporter"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSodium and Potassium Transporters
Discussion Leader: Hanne Poulsen (Aarhus University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmDavid Goldstein (Duke University)
"Na,K-ATPase and Alternating Hemiplegia of Childhood"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmKarin Lykke-Hartmann (Aarhus University)
"Mouse Models of Na,K-ATPase Mutations in Neurological Diseases"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmNatascia Vedovato (University of Oxford)
"Mechanisms Of Na,K-ATPase Pump Dysfunction Caused by Mutations Underlying Alternating Hemiplegia of Childhood"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmMaki Kaneko (Scripps Research Institute)
"Effects of Disease-Aggravating Factors on Ionic Leakage Elicited by Dominant Mutations of Type II P-Type ATPases"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Poster Previews
  • Anna Bartsch (University of Cologne)
  • Leann Buhrow (National Research Council Canada)
  • Lora Deuitch (National Institute of Mental Health, NIMH)
  • Charles Heilig (University of Florida College of Medicine-Jackson)
  • Matthew Loewen (University of Saskatchewan, WCVM, VBMS)
  • Heinrich Matthies (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAnion Transport Proteins
Discussion Leader: Lydia Aguilar-Bryan (Pacific Northwest Diabetes Research Institute, Seattle)
9:00 am - 9:30 amCriss Hartzell (Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta)
"The Role of Ca-Activated Cl Channel Tmem16A/ANO1 in Development of the Primary Cilium"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:50 amAnke Bill (Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research)
"Functional Characterization of the Calcium-Activated Chloride Channel ANO1 and Its Role in Disease"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:20 amThomas Jentsch (Leibnitz Institute and Max Delbrück Center, Berlin)
"Molecular Composition of the Volume-Stimulated Organic Osmolyte / Anion Channel VSOAC"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amLydia Aguilar Bryan (Pacific Northwest Diabetes Research Institute)
"CFTR in Human Islets: Potential Implications for CFRD"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:50 amCristina Fenollar-Ferrer (NIH/NINDS)
"Structural Model of the Human Sodium-Phosphate Cotransporter NaPi-II"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmJoseph Mindell (NIH, NINDS)
"Dynamic Feature of Secondary Active Transporters"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTransporters in Plants and Pathogens
Discussion Leader: Ming Zhou (Baylor College)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmKiaran Kirk (The Australian National University)
"Targeting an Ion Pump in the Malaria Parasite with New Generation Antimalarials"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmNeils Quashie (University of Ghana)
"Purine Transport in Plasmodium falciparum-Infected Human Erythrocytes"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmEnrico Martinoia (University of Zürich)
"Plant ABC Transporters Play a Central Role in Phytohormone Transport"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmJyh-Yeuan Lee (University of Texas Southwestern)
"Structure of Human Cholesterol Transporter ABCG5/ABCG8"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmElizabeth Ennis (Vanderbilt University, Tennessee)
"A Novel, Noncompetitive Inhibitor of the Presynaptic Choline Transporter"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmAvisek Das (University of Chicago)
"Simulation of Conformational Transition Pathways in the Calcium Pump"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHeavy-Metal, Peptide and Lipid Transporters
Discussion Leader: Svetlana Lutsenko (Johns Hopkins University of Medicine)
9:00 am - 9:25 amSvetlana Lutsenko (Johns Hopkins University of Medicine)
"The Human Copper Transporters ATP7A and ATP7B"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amPontus Gourdon (University of Copenhagen)
"Structure and Function of Cu+ and Zn2+-ATPases"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:15 amMichael G. Palmgren (University of Copenhagen)
"The Transported Ligand of Orphan P5-ATPases"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amTodd Graham (Vanderbilt University, Tennessee)
"Phospholipid Recognition and Flip by P4-ATPases"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amInes Ehrnstorfer (University of Zürich)
"The Structural Basis for Ion Selectivity in Transition Metal Ion Transporters of the SLC11/NRAMP Family"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Qun Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
"Crystal Structures of a pH Sensitive Calcium Leak Channel"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmSimon Newstead (University of Oxford)
"On the Origin of Promiscuity in the PTR Family of Proton Coupled Peptide Transporters"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNeurotransmitter Transporters
Discussion Leader: Baruch Kanner (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmBaruch Kanner (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
"Anion Conductance of the Glutamate Transporter"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmNurunisa Akyuz (Weill-Cornell Medical College, New York)
"Structural Unlocking in a Glutamate Transporter Homologue"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmRobert Edwards (University of California San Francisco)
"The Regulation of Vesicular Glutamate Transport"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmHarald Sitte (Medical University of Vienna)
"Transporters in Motion: Combining Computational Approaches and LRET-Measurements"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmPoster Previews
  • Julia Preobraschenski (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry)
  • Seth Robia (Loyola University Chicago)
  • Albert Rosell (Institute for Research in Biomedicine)
  • Huan Rui (The University of Chicago)
  • Sanjaya Sahoo (The Ohio State University)
  • Eliza Zielazinski (Argonne National Laboratory)
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDopamine Transporters in Health and Disease
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Ulrik Gether (University of Copenhagen)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:35 amJonathan Javitch (Columbia University)
"It Takes Two: Amphetamine Requires Tandem DAT and VMAT Function for Its In Vivo Actions"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amEric Gouaux (Vollum Institute, Oregon Health & Science University)
"Structure, Mechanism and Inhibition of the Dopamine Transporter"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 amLina Malinauskaite (Aarhus University)
"New Insights into the Transport Mechanism of the NSS Family"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:15 amGary Rudnick (Yale University)
"How Na+ Affects Conformational Change in LeuT"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amBirgit Schiøtt (Aarhus University)
"Conformational Dynamics of NSS Transporters from MD Simulations"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:50 amPeter Hamilton (Vanderbilt University, Tennessee)
"Dopamine Transporter Mutations and Autism Spectrum Disorder"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmLucia Carvelli (University of North Dakota)
"Amphetamine Decreases the Expression of the Dopamine Transporter: An In Vivo Study"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmClaus Løland (University of Copenhagen)
"Probing Conformational Changes in a Neurotransmitter: Sodium Symporter with Transition Metal FRET"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: New Methods in Membrane Transport Research
Discussion Leader: Michael G. Palmgren (University of Copenhagen)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmEdward Boyden (Massachussetts Institute of Technology)
"Optogenetics: Membrane Transport Proteins as Tools for Mapping the Brain"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:50 pmDirk Trauner (University of Munich)
"The Photopharmacology of Transmembrane Proteins"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmSonia Antoranz Contera (University of Oxford)
"AFM Can Link Structure, Mechanics and Cooperativity of Membrane Proteins"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter