Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Metals in Biology
The Inorganic Chemistry of Life
January 26-31, 2014
Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA
Chair:
Joan B. Broderick

Vice Chair:
James M. Mayer

Related Meeting Information
The Metals in Biology Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Bioinorganic Chemistry Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Bioinorganic Chemistry GRS web page for more information.

Metal ions are essential for the function of over one third of all proteins, and are involved in a number of key biological processes including respiration, photosynthesis, nitrogen and carbon cycling, biosynthesis of antibiotics, gene regulation, replication and repair of DNA, antioxidant defense, and neurotransmission. Understanding how metal ions function in these systems requires multidisciplinary approaches that span the broad fields of inorganic chemistry, biochemistry, cell biology, and physics. The Metals in Biology (MIB) GRC, one of the longest running GRCs, is an important forum for discussion of research at the forefront of this field. Fostering new collaborations among researchers from diverse backgrounds with complementary skills and goals is a hallmark of this conference. In addition to lectures covering a wide range of topics, poster sessions facilitate discussions in an open atmosphere.

The Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) in Bioinorganic Chemistry is closely associated with the MIB GRC. This meeting typically draws graduate and postdoctoral students from a variety of laboratories studying metals in biology. The GRS overlaps with the MIB GRC meeting for one evening session on Thursday, including a poster session that allows students to meet and interact with established scientists. We specifically encourage graduate students and postdocs to take advantage of these unique educational opportunities and to participate in either the MIB GRC conference or the Bioinorganic Chemistry GRS or both.

Typical topics for lectures and posters include: biochemical and biophysical characterization of new metal containing proteins, enzymes, nucleic acids, and chelators from all forms of life; synthesis, detailed characterization, and reaction chemistry of biomimetic compounds; novel crystal and solution structures of biological molecules and synthetic metal complexes; discussions of the roles that metals play in medicine, the environment, and biogeochemical processes; metal homeostasis; application of theory and computations to the structure and mechanism of metal-containing biological systems; and novel applications of spectroscopy towards elucidating structural and mechanistic aspects of metals in biological systems.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmModulation of Metal Reactivity with Protein Ligands
Discussion Leader: Brian M. Hoffman (Northwestern University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJoan S. Valentine (UCLA)
"Manganese and Superoxide"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmCatherine L. Drennan (MIT)
"An Old Cofactor in a New Light: Adenosylcobalamin in Light-Dependent Gene Regulation"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmComplex Clusters and Novel Reactivity
Discussion Leader: Victor Davidson (University of Central Florida)
9:00 am - 9:30 amLance Seefeldt (Utah State University)
"Insights into the Nitrogenase Mechanism"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amOliver Lenz (Humboldt U. Berlin)
"Role of the Novel [4Fe3S] Cofactor in H2 Conversion by [NiFe]-Hydrogenase"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amHung-wen Liu (University of Texas)
"Mechanistic Investigations of the Radical SAM Enzyme DesII"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmR. David Britt (UC - Davis)
"Assembling [FeFe] Hydrogenase: Spectroscopic Characterization of Intermediates of the Radical SAM Enzyme HydG"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBreaking and Making the O-O Bond
Discussion Leader: Jennifer DuBois (Montana State University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmWonwoo Nam (Ewha Women's University)
"Biomimetic Metal-Oxygen Intermediates in Dioxygen Activation Chemistry"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmEdward I. Solomon (Stanford University)
"O2 Activation by Non-Heme Fe Enzymes"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJunko Yano (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
"Taking Snapshots of Photosynthetic Water Oxidation: Towards Time-Resolved X-Ray Spectroscopy and Crystallography"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Inorganic Chemistry of Biological Signalling
Discussion Leader: Emma Raven (University of Leicester)
9:00 am - 9:30 amEunsuk Kim (Brown University)
"Role of Iron-Sulfur Clusters in Peroxynitrite, NO, and H2S Chemistry"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amIvana Ivanovic-Burmazovic (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
"Biochemistry of Manganese SOD Mimetics Meets H2S: Interplay with NO Species as a New Signaling Mechanism"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amElizabeth Boon (Stony Brook)
"Nitric Oxide Regulation of H-NOX Signaling Pathways in Bacteria"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmRoberto Motterlini (Université Paris XII)
"Carbon Monoxide: Interaction with Transition Metals and Therapeutic Potential"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEmerging Applications of Coordination Chemistry in Medicine
Discussion Leader: Annie Castonguay (McGill University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmSaltman Lecture: Liviu Mirica (Washington University)
"Controlling and Imaging Metal-Mediated Beta-Amyloid Peptide Aggregation in Alzheimer's Disease"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmChris Orvig (University of British Columbia)
"Inorganic Radiopharmaceutical Chemistry"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmBill Hoekstra (Viamet Pharmaceuticals)
"Designer Metalloenzyme Inhibitors"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInvestigating the Metallome
Discussion Leader: Caryn Outten (University of South Carolina)
9:00 am - 9:30 amChristoph Fahrni (Georgia Tech)
"Illuminating Biological Trace Metals with High- and Low-Energy Photons"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amTom O'Halloran (Northwestern University)
"Zinc Sparks: Metalloregulatory Flux Pathways in Mammalian Development"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amPaul Lindahl (Texas A&M University)
"Iron Trafficking and Regulation in Eukaryotic Cells"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmNick Le Brun (University of East Anglia)
"Mechanistic Variation in Ferritin Biomineralization: One Size Does Not Fit All"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnvironmental Bioinorganic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Ann Valentine (Temple University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmStiefel Lecture: Colleen Hansel (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute)
"Linking Heme Peroxidases to Extracellular Cycling of Reactive Oxygen Species and Manganese in Marine Bacteria
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmChristopher Dupont (J. Craig Venter Institute)
"The Distribution and Expression of Metalloenzymes Through Life and Nature"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmAnne Kraepiel (Princeton University)
"Metal Homeostasis in N2 Fixing Bacteria: Uptake, Detoxification and Metal Replacement"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBioinorganic Frontiers in Energy Research
Discussion Leader: John T. Groves (Princeton University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPaul King (National Renewable Energy Lab)
"Solar Hydrogen Production by Photoexcited Nanoparticle-Hydrogenase Assemblies"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amLisa Utschig (Argonne National Lab)
"Nature-Driven Photochemistry for Solar Fuel Production"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDan Nocera (Harvard University)
"Radical PCET"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmHarry Gray (Caltech)
"Bioinspired Catalysts for Solar-Driven Water Splitting"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmJoint Session with GRS: Synthetic Chemistry as a Window into Biology
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion Leader: Dan Stack (Stanford University)
"Introductory Remarks"
7:45 pm - 8:45 pmAndy Borovik (UC Irvine)
"Lessons from Nature: A Bio-Inspired Approach to Molecular Design"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute of General Medical Sciences of the National Institutes of Health under award number R13GM109477. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.

This material is based upon work supported by the Department of Energy under award number DE-SC0010561.

Last Updated: February 4, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter