Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Mitochondria & Chloroplasts
Gordon Research Conference

Biology and Physiology of Energy Converting Organelles

Dates

July 6-11, 2014

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chair:
Luca Scorrano

Vice Chair:
Klaas J. Van Wijk

Meeting Description

The 2014 Gordon Research Conference on Mitochondria & Chloroplasts will assemble an international group of scientists investigating fundamental properties of these essential organelles and their integration into physiological processes, as well as functional and structural connections to other subcellular components.

While many conferences cover specific roles and features of either chloroplasts or mitochondria, this GRC will continue to bridge these research communities and uniquely bring together investigators working in animal, plant and fungal systems who specialize in cell biology, biochemistry, genetics, systems biology and organismal physiology. This GRC will provide an excellent platform to accelerate discovery of common and unique organellar properties and functions, and accelerate knowledge transfer between different research communities. Thus this meeting will continue strengthening the integration of animal and plant research on these essential organelles. The meeting will focus on basic molecular mechanisms in organelle biogenesis and remodeling, trafficking, their roles in stress responses and consequences of organelle dysfunction.

The 2014 GRC will include sessions on: (i) Organelle biogenesis and protein sorting; (ii) Organellar genes: from maintenance to expression; (iii) Organelle channels and function; (iv) Organellar remodeling and replication; (v) Organelle trafficking; (vi) Organelle interactions & signaling; (vii) Organelle metabolism & cofactors; (viii) Organellar proteolysis &autophagy; (ix) Organelle dysfunction & stress.

Speakers with international recognition in the field will go along with young investigators and scientists who have not previously attended this conference. Twenty short talks will be selected from abstracts to showcase emerging topics, especially from young independent as well as mentored investigators. Expert Discussion Leaders will introduce the topics, guide and animate the discussion. To maximize participation, we urge all participants to present their recent progress as a poster or as a talk.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelle Biogenesis and Protein Sorting
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion Leader: Klaus Pfanner (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Introduction"
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmHannes Hermann (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"Protein Import into the Mitochondrial Intermembrane Space"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmUwe Langner (Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
"Dual Targeting of Nuclear Encoded Proteins into Endosymbiotic Organelles"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmPaul Jarvis (University of Oxford, UK)
"Regulation of Protein Import into Chloroplasts by the Ubiquitin-Proteasome System"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmThomas Langer (University Cologne, Germany)
"Proteolytic Control of Mitochondrial Biogenesis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganellar Genes: From Maintenance to Expression
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Gadi Schuster (Technion University, Israel)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:35 amRalph Bock (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Potsdam, Germany)
"Inheritance and Stability of Plastid Genomes"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amYoshiki Nishimura (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Deciphering the Mechanisms Underlying the Uniparental Inheritance of Chloroplast and Mitochondrial DNA"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amAleksandra Filipovska (The University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia)
"Regulators of Mitochondrial Protein Synthesis"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amMaureen Hanson (Cornell University, Ithaca, USA)
"The Plant Organelle RNA Editing Apparatus"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPal Maliga (Waksman Institute of Microbiology, Rutgers University, Piscataway, USA)
"Cell-to-Cell Movement of Mitochondrial DNA in Flowering Plants"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmAntonio Barrientos (University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, USA)
"Role of DEAD-Box RNA Helicases in Mitoribosome Biogenesis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmTina Wenz (University of Cologne, Germany)
"Optimization of Mitochondrial Translation Regulates the Tissue-Specificity of OXPHOS Defects in Mitochondrial Disorders and in Nutrient Sensing"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmOrganelle Channels and Function
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion Leader: Jose Antonio Enriquez (CNIC, Madrid, Spain)
"Introduction"
6:15 pm - 6:35 pmPaolo Bernardi (University of Padua, Italy)
"From ATP to PTP, the Deadly Second Life of F-ATP Synthase"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pmJan Riemer (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"Mia40 Interactome Reveals a Disulfide Bond in MICU1 Critical for Regulation of Mitochondrial Ca2+ Uptake"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmIldiko Szabò (University of Padua, Italy)
"Potassium Channels as Regulators of Organellar Bioenergetic Functions"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmLixin Zhang (Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
"Sorting of Nuclear-Encoded Proteins from Chloroplast Envelop to the Thylakoid Transport Pathway"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganellar Remodeling and Replication
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Gerald Dorn (Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, USA)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:35 amHelmut Kirkhoff (Washington State University, Pullman, USA)
"Architectural Switches in Photosynthetic Membranes"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amMathias Labs (Biozentrum der LMU, Munich, Germany)
"The Mechanism of CURT1 to Induce Thylakoid Membrane Curvature"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amMike Ryan (La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia)
"Structural and Functional Analysis of Dynamin Adaptors Required for Mitochondrial Fission"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amGerald Dorn (Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, USA)
"Non-Canonical Functioning of Mitochondrial Fission/Fusion Proteins in the Heart"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amLaura Lackner (Northwestern University, Evanston, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Mitochondrial Positioning"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmAnna Hatch (Dartmouth College, USA)
"Multiple Roles of Actin During the Pre-Constriction Step of Mitochondrial Fission"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmFelix Kessler (University of Neuchatel,Switzerland)
"Plastoglobule ABC1K1/PGR6 Kinase: A Link Between Photosynthetic Energy Production and Thylakoid Membrane Remodeling"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmOrganelle Trafficking
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion Leader: Benedikt Westermann (University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany)
"Introduction"
6:15 pm - 6:35 pmGyorgy Hajnoczky (Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, USA)
"Control of Mitochondrial Motility by Calcium and ROS"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pmEli Arama (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
"Paternal Mitochondrial Destruction After Fertilization Is Mediated by a Common Endocytic and Autophagic Pathway in Drosophila"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmJoseph Kittler (University College London, London, UK)
"Regulation of Mitochondrial Trafficking and Function by the Mitochondrial GTPases Miro1 and Miro2"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMasamitsu Wada (Kyushu University, Kyushu, Japan)
"The Mechanism of Chloroplast Photorelocation Movement"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganelle Interactions and Signaling
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Andreas Weber (Heinrich-Heine-University, Duesseldorf, Germany)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:35 amDean Dellapenna (Michigan State University, USA)
"Redefining the Biochemical Continuity of Chloroplasts and the ER"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amStefanie Mueller (Albert-Ludwigs University Freiburg, Germany)
"Mitochondria and Plastids in Moss: From Quantitative Proteomics to Dynamics"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amBenoit Kornmann (ETH, Zürich, Switzerland)
"Broadband Connections Within the Cell: How Mitochondria Talk to the Endomembrane"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amMichel Havaux (CEA/Cadarache, France)
"Carotenoid Oxidation and Singlet Oxygen Signaling in the Acclimatory Response of Plants to Photooxidative Stress"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amHeidi McBride (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)
"How Sumoylation Brings Organelles Together in Times of Need"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmCaterina Tezze (Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine, Padova, Italy)
"Opa1 Deletion Retrogradely Signals to the Nucleus Via Unfolded Protein Response to Induce Muscle Wasting and Weakness"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmStephane Rolland (Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Germany)
"Coordinated Activation of MitoUPR and Mitochondrial Hyperfusion in Response to mma-1 Knock-Down"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmOrganelle Metabolism and Cofactors
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion Leader: Sally Mackenzie (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA)
"Introduction"
6:15 pm - 6:35 pmChristian Frezza (Hutchison/MRC Research Centre, Cambridge, UK)
"Mitochondrial Alterations in Cancer"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pmTom Bender (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Regulation of Mitochondrial Pyruvate Uptake by Alternative Pyruvate Carrier Complexes"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmMarinus Pilon (Colorado State University, Fort Collin, USA)
"Copper Delivery for Photosynthesis"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAtan Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
"The Role of Mitochondria in Determining the Fate of Stem Cells in the Bone Marrow"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganellar Proteolysis and Autophagy
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Luca Pellegrini (Laval University, Quebec, Canada)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:35 amHiroyuki Ishida (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)
"Roles of Autophagy in Chloroplast Recycling"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amSilvia Ramundo (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Conditional Depletion of the Chloroplast Clpp1 Protein Activates Nuclear Genes Involved in Autophagy and Chloroplast Protein Quality Control"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amStefan Hortensteiner (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
"Chlorophyll Catabolite Modifation During Chlorophyll Breakdown in Plants"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amHelene Plun-Favreau (UCL Institute of Neurology, London, UK)
"Mitophagy and Neurodegenration - The Missing Pieces in the Puzzle"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amKonstanze F. Winklhofer (Ruhr University, Bochum, Germany)
"Stress Protection of Mitochondria via Ubiquitin Signaling"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmVanessa Morais (VIB, Center for the Biology of Disease, Leuven, Belgium)
"Mitochondrial Function and Parkinson's Disease: PINK1 Loss of Function Mutations Affect Mitochondrial Complex I Activity via NdufA10 Ubiquinone Uncoupling"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmHagai Abeliovich (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Involvement of Mitochondrial Dynamics in the Segregation of Mitochondrial Matrix Proteins During Stationary Phase Mitophagy"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmOrganelle Dysfunction and Stress
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion Leader: Atan Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
"Introduction"
6:15 pm - 6:35 pmSally Mackenzie (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA)
"Organellar Perturbation Signals Epigenetic Changes in Plant Development"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pmBrendan Battersby (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Impaired Quality Control of Mitochondrial Protein Synthesis Triggers Membrane Stress Coupled to Cell Proliferation"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmAnu Suomalainen Wartiovaara (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Mitochondrial Disease: Signaling in Confusion"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAndrew Dillin (HHMI, University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Mitochondria and Aging in Metazoans"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter