Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Molecular Basis of Microbial One-Carbon Metabolism
Probing the Biology: Chemistry Interface from Molecules to Ecosystems
August 10-15, 2014
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Related Meeting Information
The Molecular Basis of Microbial One-Carbon Metabolism Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Molecular Basis of Microbial One-Carbon Metabolism Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Molecular Basis of Microbial One-Carbon Metabolism GRS web page for more information.

One carbon (C1) metabolism plays a central role in microbial metabolism and global biogeochemical cycles. Key molecules of C1 metabolism include methane, carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, and methanol, coenzyme-bound one-carbon moieties (e.g., methyl-corrinoids), as well as organic compounds without carbon-carbon bonds such as dimethyl sulfide. Many of them (e.g., methane) are important energy sources, some (e.g., carbon dioxide and methane) are potent greenhouse gases, and others (e.g., dichloromethane) are toxic chemicals used industrially in large quantities. The conference spans natural and synthetic systems under oxic and anoxic conditions at scales from molecules to ecosystems. There is an emphasis on the molecular aspects of autotrophic microbes, methanogens, methylotrophs, methanotrophs, and acetogens. Participants will hear the latest cutting-edge research on microbial C1 metabolism, the role of these reactions in biogeochemical cycles, and current approaches to engineer microbes and biochemical pathways for societal applications. These applications include the production of biofuels and the remediation of environmental contamination.

The conference program will feature talks from a mix of junior and senior investigators. Complementary perspectives will be provided by leaders in biochemistry, general microbiology, molecular biology, structural biology, microbial ecology, and systems and synthetic biology. The meeting will also feature dynamic and interactive poster sessions. Selected poster presenters will be invited to give short talks in appropriate sessions. The GRC format, with extensive discussion sessions and informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, and the collegial nature of this long running meeting provides an ideal setting for researchers from different fields and generations to exchange ideas, brainstorm and discuss cross-disciplinary collaboration.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmApplications of C1 Metabolism
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: Baerbel Friedrich (Alfried Krupp Wissenschaftskollegs, Germany)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:15 pm Frank Löffler (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
"Chlorinated C1 Compound Remediation in the Environment"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:50 pm Diana Sousa (Wageningen University and Research Center, The Netherlands)
"Microbial Syngas Conversion"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Poster Talk: Florian Mayer (DECHEMA Research Institute, Germany)
"Microbial Electrosynthesis - Converting CO2 into Chemicals
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChemical and Synthetic Biology: Towards New C1 Metabolisms
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Tobias Erb (Institute of Microbiology - ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:35 am Arren Bar-Even (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Engineering Specialized Formate Assimilation Pathways"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am Poster Talk: Jana Stöckel (MOgene LC, St. Louis, USA)
"Engineering the C1 Metabolism in an Oxygenic Phototrophic Microbe"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Peter Dürre (Universität Ulm, Germany)
"Synthetic Biology of Acetogens"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Phillippe Marliere (Heurisko GmbH, Germany)
"A Synthetic Alternative to Canonical One-Carbon Metabolism"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm Sean Elliott (Boston University, Boston, USA)
"Evaluating Reversibility in Oxo-Acid:Ferredoxin Oxidoreductase Enzymes"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructure and Mechanism in Key C1 Enzymes and Complexes
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Amy Rosenzweig (Northwestern University, Evanston, USA)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Cheryl Kerfeld (DOE-Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, USA)
"Protein Microcompartments in Autotrophy"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Volker Müller (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität, Germany)
"Structure, Function and Evolution of Sodium Bioenergetics in Acetogens"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Masaharu Ishii (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Structure and Function of a Novel Phosphoserine Phosphatase"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation and Adaptation in C1 Microorganisms
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Ludmila Chistoserdova (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:35 am F. Robert Tabita (The Ohio State University, Columbus, USA)
"Consequences of Transcription and Metabolic Control of the Calvin-Benson-Bassham Pathway of Carbon Dioxide Assimilation"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am Poster Talk: Elizabeth Skovran (San Jose State University, San Jose, USA)
"Lanthanum Differentially Regulates Expression of Methanol Dehydrogenase Genes During Methylotrophic Growth in Methylobacterium extorquens AM1"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am John Leigh (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
"Formate as an Alternative Electron Donor for Hydrogenotrophic Methanogenesis: Regulation and the Electron Donor Interface"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Christopher Marx (University of Idaho, Moscow, USA)
"Evolutionary Adaptation of Methylotrophic Bacteria to Novel Metabolic Pathways"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm Yasuyoshi Sakai (University of Kyoto, Japan)
"Regulation of Methylotrophy in Candida boidinii in Culture and the Phyllosphere"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSystems Biology of C1 Microorganisms
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Kathleen Scott (University of South Florida, Tampa, USA)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Michael Rother (Technische Universität-Dresden, Germany)
"Dissecting the Energy Metabolism of Methanosarcina with Genetic Analysis"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Lisa Stein (University of Alberta, Canada)
"OMeGA - A Community Effort on the Comparative Genomics of Methanotrophic Bacteria"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Nathan Price (Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle, USA)
"Metabolic Reconstructions of Methanogenic Archaea"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmC1 Metabolism in the Environment
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Ronald Oremland (USGS, Menlo Park, USA)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:35 am Karen Lloyd (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
"Methane Production by ANMEs"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am Poster Talk: Jennifer Glass (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA)
"Anaerobic Oxidation of Methane Coupled to Metal Reduction in Tropical Lake Sediments"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Kelly Wrighton (The Ohio State University, Columbus, USA)
"Novel Sequence Types in the RubisCO/RLP Superfamily"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Françoise Bringel (Université de Strasbourg, France)
"New Insights in Chloromethane- and Dichloromethane-Degrading Methylotrophic Bacteria"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm Colin Murrell (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
"Functional Metagenomics of Marine Methylotrophs"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMetals in C1 Metabolism: Evolutionary and Functional Perspectives
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Stephen Ragsdale (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Evert Duin (Auburn University, Auburn, USA)
"Activation of Methyl Coenzyme M Reductase"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Wolfgang Nitschke (Bioénergétique et Ingénierie des Protéines, CNRS/AMU, France)
"Evolution of the Metallome"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Jeremy Semrau (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
"Methanobactin Function - Interactions Beyond Copper"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew C1 Reactions, Pathways and Organisms
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Mike Jetten (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:35 am Samantha Joye (University of Georgia, Athens, USA)
"Anaerobic Oxidation of Methane in the Gulf of Mexico"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am Poster Talk: Sergei But (San Diego State University, San Diego, USA)
"Unusual Methanotrophy in a Usual Methanotroph"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Cornelia Welte (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"Nitrite Dependent Methanotrophic Bacteria"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Dennis Bazylinski (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)
"Autotrophy in the Magnetotactic Bacteria"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm Biswarup Mukhopadhyay (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, USA)
"Evolution of Thioredoxin Systems and the Role of Thioredoxin in Methanogenic Archaea"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmC1 Metabolism in Associations
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Harold Drake (Universität Bayreuth, Germany)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Jörg Overmann (Leibniz Institut - DSMZ, Germany)
"Metabolic Interactions in Phototrophic Consortia"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Andreas Brune (Max-Planck-Institut für terrestrische Mikrobiologie, Germany)
"The Methanoplasmatales - the Seventh Order of Methanogens"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Victoria Orphan (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA)
"Sub-Cellular Dissection of ANME Associations"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter