Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Molecular & Ionic Clusters
Structure and Dynamics of Isolated Particles: From Small Clusters to Atmospheric Aerosols
April 27 - May 2, 2014
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Related Meeting Information
The Molecular & Ionic Clusters Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Molecular & Ionic Clusters Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Molecular & Ionic Clusters GRS web page for more information.

The Gordon Conference on Molecular and Ionic Clusters brings together experimentalists and theoreticians who share an interest in the structure, energetics, and dynamics of clusters. Bridging the gap between gas phase, where condensation starts to occur, and solutions or solids, this GRC has a strong interdisciplinary character. This continuously evolving field encompasses many of the most exciting areas of chemical physics and physical chemistry, including solvation, the structure of liquids, the role of the environment in reactive or nonreactive processes, photo-induced events, aggregation mechanisms, quantum effects in superfluid clusters, and noncovalent interactions in biological molecules. Topics covered in this GRC include different techniques of forming various types of neutral and charged clusters including embedded in He or H2 quantum droplets, ranging in size from few to millions of particles having temperatures from sub-Kelvin to hundreds of Kelvin. Topics also encompass innovative ways of studying these clusters, based on state-of-the-art laser spectroscopy (from far IR to VUV and X-ray), mass spectroscopy, photoelectron and velocity map imaging spectroscopy, THz and microwave spectroscopy, and single cluster X-ray diffraction imaging. In addition, time-resolved techniques address dynamical phenomena related to electron and nuclear motion and relaxation. The most recent theoretical approaches to cluster science include efficient ways of exploring complex potential energy surfaces, description of solvation, new-generation force fields, and recent developments in the description of photoreactive processes. Besides the fundamental aspects of cluster science, this Conference will also tackle their role at the interface with other fields, such as aerosols in environmental sciences, noncovalent interaction in biomolecules, catalysis and surface science, or grains in astrochemical sciences. The conference will host invited talks, late-breaking topic oral presentations and poster sessions.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome by co-Chairs Anne Zehnacker-Rentien and Andrey Vilesov
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNovel Experimental Techniques
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm Discussion Leader: Thomas Möller (TU Berlin, Germany)
"Introduction"
7:55 pm - 8:30 pm Brooks Pate (University of Virginia, USA)
"Structures of Molecular Clusters from Rotational Spectroscopy"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm Christoph Bostedt (SLAC USA)
"Imaging Ultrafast Processes with Clusters"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Welcome Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmQuantum Clusters
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Nadine Halberstadt (CNRS-Université Toulouse, France)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:50 am Frank Stienkemeier (Freiburg University, Germany)
"Cluster Experiments at the Free Electron Laser FERMI@Elettra"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Late-Breaking Topic: Gary Douberly (University of Georgia, USA)
"Helium Nanodroplet Isolation of Hydroxymethylene: The Formose Reaction at 0.4 K"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:20 am Marcel Drabbels (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Existence of a Critical Landau Velocity in Finite Size Helium Systems"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Late-Breaking Topic: Alkwin Slenczka (Regensburg University, Germany)
"Microsolvation in Superfluid Helium Droplets"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Oliver Gessner (LBNL, Berkeley, USA)
"Femtosecond XUV Studies of Ultrafast Dynamics in Helium Nanodroplets"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I (preview)
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTheoretical Approaches to Interactions in Clusters
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion Leader: Sotiris Xantheas (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Introduction"
6:15 pm - 6:50 pm Anne McCoy (Ohio State University, USA)
"Surprising Complexity in Small Molecules: Non-Adiabatic Photofragmentation Dynamics of XCN-, XCN-Arn and XCN- (CO2)n [X=I and Br]"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Stella Consta (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"Charge-Induced Instabilities in Droplets Containing Charged Macromolecules"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:50 pm Joel Bowman (Emory University, USA)
"Global Potentials and Localized Quantum Dynamics of Clusters"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
9:30 pmPoster Session I
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetal and Organometallic Clusters
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Bernd von Issendorff (Freiburg University, Germany)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:50 am Andre Fielicke (TU Berlin, Germany)
"Vibrational Spectroscopy of Metal Cluster Complexes: Investigating the Chemistry on a Small Surface"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Late-Breaking Topic: Gereon Niedner-Schatteburg (Kaiserslautern University, Germany)
"Two Color IR-MPD Spectroscopy of Ligand Stabilized Metal Complexes and Clusters"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:20 am Tobias Lau (Helmholtz-Zentrum, Berlin, Germany)
"Spin and Orbital Magnetic Moments of Homo- and Heteronuclear Metal Clusters"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Late-Breaking Topic: Katharina Otto (Göttingen University, Germany)
"Raman Spectra of Small Water Clusters"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Michael Duncan (University of Georgia, Athens, USA)
"Metal-Ligand and Metal-Solvent Interactions Studied with Selected Ion Infrared Spectroscopy"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II (preview)
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmClusters Involving Large Molecules and Biomolecules
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion Leader: Gille Grégoire (CNRS, Université Paris XIII, France)
"Introduction"
6:15 pm - 6:50 pm Markus Gerhards (TU Kaiserlautern, Germany)
"From Peptide Aggregates to Hydrated Flavonoids: IR/UV Spectroscopy to Analyze Structure and Reactivity"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Late-Breaking Topic: Ilana Bar (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
"Ionization-Loss Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy as a Probe of Conformers and Clusters"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:50 pm Philippe Maitre (CNRS, Université Paris Sud, France)
"Structure of Cationized Mono- and Di-Saccharide Clusters: Ion Mobility and IR Spectroscopy"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
9:30 pmPoster Session II
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHydrogen Bonding in Clusters
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Takayuki Ebata (Hiroshima University, Japan)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:50 am Sonia Melandri (Università degli studi di Bologna, Italy)
"Rotational Spectroscopy of Hydrogen Bonded Molecular Adducts: Structural Motifs and Dynamical Effects"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Late-Breaking Topic: Nadja Heine (Fritz-Haber-Institut, Berlin, Germany)
"Structure and Microsolvation of Atmospherically Relevant Clusters"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:20 am Michel Mons (Centre d'études nucléaires, Saclay, France)
"Gas-Phase Peptide Systems, from Structure to Electronic Dynamics"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Late-Breaking Topic: Mitsuhiko Miyazaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Real-Time Observation of Relaxation in Hydration Structure: Ionization Induced Reorientation of Water Around 4-Aminobenzonitrile by Picosecond Time Resolved IR Spectroscopy"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Yunjie Xu (Univeristy of Alberta, Canada)
"Solvation of Chiral Molecules: New Insights from the Chirality Transfer VCD Signatures and the Gas Phase Solvated Clusters"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III (preview)
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmFree Clusters at Low Temperatures
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion Leader: Thomas Rizzo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Introduction"
6:15 pm - 6:50 pm Mark Johnson (Yale University, New Haven, USA)
"Cryogenic Cluster Ion Chemistry and Spectroscopy"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Late-Breaking Topic: Etienne Garand (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Structure and Solvation of Copper-Based Water Oxidation Catalysts via Cryogenic Ion Spectroscopy"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:50 pm Timothy Zwier (Purdue University, USA)
"Single-Conformation Spectroscopy of Model Bichromophore and Biomolecular Clusters"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
9:30 pmPoster Session III
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIonic Clusters
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Masaaki Fujii (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:50 am Daniel Neumark (University of California Berkeley, USA)
"Dynamics of Excess Electrons in Clusters"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Late-Breaking Topic: Aude Bouchet (TU Berlin, Germany)
"Binding Motifs of a Microhydrated Neurotransmitter: IR Spectroscopy of Rare Gas-Tagged Protonated Phenylethylamine and Its Water Clusters"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:20 am Asuka Fujii (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Infrared Spectroscopy of Protonated Clusters: From Dimers to Large Sizes"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Late-Breaking Topic: Andrei Sanov (University of Arizona, USA)
"Solvation Effects on the Angular Distributions in Cluster-Anion Photodetachment: The Role of Solute's Electronic Structure"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm John Herbert (Ohio State University, USA)
"New Theoretical Methods for Computing Interactions in Large Ionic Molecular Clusters"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV (preview)
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmClusters and Aerosols in Atmospheric Studies
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion Leader: Marsha Lester (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Introduction"
6:15 pm - 6:50 pm Ruth Signorell (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Photoemission from Nano-Sized Aerosol Particles"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Late-Breaking Topic: Michal Farnik, Jozef Lengyel and Viktoriya Poterya (J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, Prague, Czech)
"Molecular Beam Studies of Atmospheric Processes on Water Clusters and Ice Nanoparticles"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:50 pm Barbara Wyslouzil (Ohio State University, USA)
"Phase Transitions in Aerosols"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
9:30 pmPoster Session IV
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: April 23, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter