Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Multiphoton Processes
Strong Field Processes and Frequency / Time Domain Frontiers
June 15-20, 2014
Bentley University
Waltham, MA
Chair:
Barry C. Walker

Vice Chair:
Johan Mauritsson

Application Deadline
Applications for this meeting must be submitted by May 18, 2014. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

The 17th Gordon Research Conference on Multiphoton Processes will take place at Bentley University, conveniently accessible to Logan International Airport, Boston. The meeting embraces the rapid technological and intellectual growth in both theory and experiment. The cross-disciplinary scientific program includes physicists, chemists and laser scientists. The speakers and discussion leaders are a mixture of established leaders in the field and young and upcoming researchers from around the world. The sessions will focus on:

  • New Ultrafast Laser Sources and Few Cycle Pulses
  • Multiphoton and Strong Field Processes in Complex Systems, Surfaces, Clusters and Molecules
  • Attosecond Pulse Generation and Characterization
  • High-Frequency Multiphoton Ionization and Multiphoton Processes at FEL facilities
  • Ultrastrong Fields, High Energy Recollision Processes, and Strong Field Physics in the Long Wavelength Limit
  • New Spectroscopy Techniques and Ultrafast Transient Absorption Spectroscopy
  • High-harmonic Spectroscopy

Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Multiphoton Science
Discussion Leader: TBA
7:40 pm - 8:40 pm Poster Previews
Brief Poster Previews (One PowerPoint Slide per Presenter)
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm Keynote Talk: Paul Corkum (University of Ottawa)
"Horizons in Multiphoton Physics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Poster Session / Wine and Cheese Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMultiphoton and Strong Field Processes in Molecular or Excited State Systems
9:00 am - 9:20 am Discussion Leader: George Gibson (Univ. Connecticut)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Itzik Ben-Itzhak (Kansas State)
"Carrier-Envelope Phase Control over Molecular Dynamics in Strong-Field Laser Pulses"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Alexander Föhlisch (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
"Excited States Dynamics from Anti-Stokes and Stimulated X-Ray Raman Scattering"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Jian Wu (East China Normal University)
"Dissociative Ionization of Small Hydrocarbon Molecules in Strong Laser Field"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Francesca Calegari (National Research Council of Italy)
"Observation of Electron Dynamics in Biomolecules Induced by XUV Attosecond Pulses"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Ultrafast Laser Sources and Few Cycle Pulses
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Rodrigo Lopez-Martens (Ecole Polytechnique)
"Introduction"
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Franz Kaertner (DESY, University of Hamburg and MIT)
"Two-Octave, Multi-mJ Parametric Optical Waveform Synthesizer"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Robert Jones (University of Virginia)
"Strong-Field Physics with Single-Cycle THz Pulses"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Fabien Quere (CEA Saclay)
"Simple Control and Measurement Schemes for High-Field Physics / Attosecond Pulse Generation and Characterization"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Poster Session (continued)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Spectroscopy Techniques and Ultrafast Transient Absorption
9:00 am - 9:20 am Discussion Leader: Arvinder Sandhu (University of Arizona)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Kenneth Schafer (Louisiana State University)
"Multiphoton Processes in Attosecond Transient Absorption"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am TBA (Late-Breaking Topic)
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:20 am Stephen Leone (University of California Berkeley)
"Attosecond Transient Absorption: From Atoms to Band Gap Solids"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am TBA (Late-Breaking Topic)
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Thomas Pfeifer (Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)
"Fano Phase Control in Helium, and Beyond"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHigh-Frequency Multiphoton Processes and Multiphoton FEL Science
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Nora Berrah (University of Connecticut)
"Introduction"
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Linda Young (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Controlling Multiphoton Processes at FELs"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm Robin Santra (DESY and University of Hamburg)
"X-Ray Multiphoton Ionization and the Phase Problem in Coherent Diffractive Imaging"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm TBA (Late-Breaking Topic)
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Poster Session (continued)
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmUltrastrong High Energy Processes and High Intensity Science
9:00 am - 9:20 am Discussion Leader: Enam Chowdhury (Ohio State University)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Christoph Keitel (Max-Planck-Institut fur Kernphysik)
"Extremely High-Intensity Laser Interactions with Fundamental Quantum Systems"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am TBA (Late-Breaking Topic)
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:20 am Don Umstadter (University of Nebraska)
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am TBA (Late-Breaking Topic)
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Tenio Popmintchev (University of Colorado - JILA)
"Bright Isolated Attosecond Pulses in the Soft X-Ray Regime"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMultiphoton Processes in Complex Systems
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Susanne Ullrich (University of Georgia)
"Introduction"
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Pierre Agostini (Ohio State University)
"Multiphoton Processes at MIR Wavelengths"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm TBA (Late-Breaking Topic)
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Agnieszka Jaron-Becker (University of Colorado)
"Multielectron Effects in Strong Field Processes in Molecules"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Poster Session (continued)
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHigh-Harmonic Spectroscopy
9:00 am - 9:20 am Discussion Leader: Thomas Allison (SUNY Stony Brook)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Jan Petter Hansen (University of Bergen)
"High Harmonics Generation from Extended Systems"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am David Villeneuve (National Research Council of Canada)
"Attosecond Techniques Applied to Femtosecond Molecular Dynamics"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Valerie Blanchet (Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications)
"High-Harmonic Spectroscopy in Polyatomic Molecules / Multichannel High-Harmonic Generation in Static and Dynamical SF6"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Gerhard Paulus (University of JENA)
"Ionization of Ion Beams"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAttosecond Pulse Generation, Spectroscopy and Characterization
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Olga Kocharovskaya (Texas A&M University)
"Introduction"
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Zenghu Chang (University of Central Florida)
"Broadband Isolated Attosecond Pulses for Transient Absorption Spectroscopy"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Jon Marangos (Imperial College)
"Towards Measuring Sub-Femtosecond Dynamics in Molecules"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Ursula Keller (ETH Zurich)
"Attosecond Ionization Dynamics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Poster Session (continued)
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: April 14, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter