Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Neurobiology of Brain Disorders
Neurodegeneration and Aging-Related Disorders of the Nervous System
July 27 - August 1, 2014
Melia Golf Vichy Catalan Business and Convention Center
Girona, Spain

Related Meeting Information
The Neurobiology of Brain Disorders Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Neurobiology of Brain Disorders Gordon-Merck Research Seminar. Please refer to the Neurobiology of Brain Disorders GMRS web page for more information.

Aging is the overwhelming risk factor for developing any of a number of phenotypically distinct neurodegenerative diseases, and the increasing prevalence, along with human life span, represents a major scientific challenge for the biomedical research community and a growing public health problem. Current evidence suggests that neurodegenerative diseases represent selective pathophysiological processes that share some molecular and physiological properties and mechanisms, but differ in others. The goal of this GRC is to assemble a group of leading scientists in the overarching fields of neurodegenerative disease and aging research who will discuss the molecular basis and pathophysiological consequences of neurodegenerative disorders, and relate the disease processes to ongoing research efforts in basic neuroscience. In this fashion, the conference is meant to provide a platform for an interdisciplinary discussion that unites scientists who work on basic molecular and physiological mechanisms of brain function with researchers who study specific disease processes and/or are interested in translational approaches.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session
Discussion Leader: Joachim Herz (UT Southwestern)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmLi-Huei Tsai (MIT)
"Epigenetic Protection of the Aging Brain"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmJie Shen (Harvard)
"Presenilins in Synaptic Function and Disease"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAggregation and Protein Transmission Diseases
Discussion Leader: Eckard Mandelkow (DZNE, Bonn)
9:00 am - 9:30 amEva-Maria Mandelkow (DZNE, Bonn)
"Tau Missorting in Degenerating Neurons: Causes and Consequences"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amRichard Morimoto (Northwestern)
"Maintenance of Optimal Organismal Proteostasis in Biology, Aging, and Disease"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDieter Edbauer (DZNE, Munich)
"Dipeptide Aggregation in FTD"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMarc Diamond (WashU, St. Louis)
"Mechanisms of Intercellular Tau Transmission"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmRNA-Mediated Mechanisms in Neurodegeneration
Discussion Leader: Orly Lazarov (University of Illinois at Chicago)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmEmilie Giaime (Harvard)
"LRKK2 and Autophagy"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pmDiscussion
6:20 pm - 6:35 pmCarlos Saura (Barcelona)
"Crtc1-Dependent Transcription in Memory"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmKen Kosik (UC Santa Barbara)
"Impaired Synaptic Protein Translation in Alzheimer's Disease"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmKausik Si (Stowers Institute, Kansas City)
"CPEB Oligomers and the Persistence of Memory"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 10:05 amKeynote Lecture
Discussion Leader: Bart de Strooper (KU Leuven)
9:00 am - 9:50 amThomas Südhof (Stanford)
"Mechanism of Alpha-Synuclein Neuropathogenicity"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms of Synaptic Function and Dysfunction
Discussion Leader: Bart de Strooper (KU Leuven)
10:05 am - 10:20 amFlorian Plattner (UT Southwestern)
"Memory Enhancement by Targeting NR2B Cell Surface Expression"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amOttavio Arancio (Columbia University, NY)
"Functional Similarities Between Aβ and Tau Oligomers"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmLisa Monteggia (UT Southwestern)
"Epigenetic Regulation of Synapse Function"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmAging and Network Changes
Discussion Leader: Thomas Südhof (Stanford)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmCourtney Lane-Donovan (UT Southwestern)
"Reelin Protects Against Aβ-Mediated Memory Impairment"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pmDiscussion
6:20 pm - 6:35 pmDaniela Rossi (Barcelona)
"Reelin Delays Amyloid-Beta Fibril Formation and Rescues Cognitive Deficits in a Model of Alzheimer's Disease"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmBill Jagust (Berkeley)
"Factors Affecting Regional Brain Vulnerability in Aging"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmCarol Barnes (University of Arizona)
"Information Processing, Memory and Behavioral Changes During Aging"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLipid Metabolism and Lysosomal Dysfunction
Discussion Leader: Rafael Fernandez Chacon (University of Sevilla)
9:00 am - 9:15 amMichael Ward (Gladstone Institutes, UCSF)
"Phenotypic Similarities Between Progranulin-Deficient FTD and NCL"
9:15 am - 9:20 amDiscussion
9:20 am - 9:35 amGayathri Ramaswamy (Pfizer)
"Novel Mechanisms for Increasing Brain Apolipoprotein E Levels"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:15 amDavid Holtzman (WashU, St. Louis)
"ApoE and Amyloid Metabolim"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amCheryl Wellington (UBC, Vancouver)
"Lipid Metabolism and ApoE in Traumatic Brain Injury"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmYadong Huang (Gladstone Institutes, UCSF)
"ApoE and Tau in Neurodegeneration"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 7:15 pmKeynote Lecture
Discussion Leader: Luciano D'Adamio (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NY)
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLennart Mucke (Gladstone Institutes, UCSF)
"Network Dysfunction During Aging and in Alzheimer's Disease"
7:00 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 8:00 pmShort Talks
Moderator: Lennart Mucke (Gladstone Institutes, UCSF)
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmCatherine Wasser (UT Southwestern)
"Regulation of Synaptic Homeostasis by Differential Splicing and Glycosylation of Apoer2"
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmDiscussion
7:35 pm - 7:50 pmMinh Dang Nguyen (Calgary)
"Of Ndel1 and Reelin: Characterization of a New Mouse Model for Neuropsychiatric Disorders"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProteases and Processing
Discussion Leader: Carlos Saura (University of Barcelona)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAna Maria Cuervo (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NY)
"Autophagy and the Aging Neuron"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amLucía Chávez Gutiérrez (KU Leuven)
"Dissecting γ-Secretase Function"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amChristian Haass (DZNE, Munich)
"Processing Defects in Alzheimer's Disease"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmSylvain Lesne (Minnesota)
"Specific Alterations of Tau Phosphorylation and Neuronal Signaling Induced by the Amyloid-β Oligomer Aβ*56"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmOrly Lazarov (University of Illinois, Chicago)
"Defective Adult Neurogenesis and Learning and Memory Deficits in Alzheimer's Disease"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmClinical and Translational Perspectives
Discussion Leader: Cheryl Wellington (UBC, Vancouver)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmAdam Boxer (UCSF, Memory and Aging Center)
"Therapeutic Approaches to Frontotemporal Dementia"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 6:55 pmJoachim Herz (on behalf of Chantelle Sephton) (UT Southwestern)
"Therapeutic Strategies for FTLD Treatment and Prevention"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pmLouis De Muynck (KU Leuven)
"GRN Haploinsufficiency in Frontotemporal Dementia: Therapeutic Perspectives"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmMara Dierssen (Barcelona)
"Molecular Mechanisms in Alzheimer's Disease and Down Syndrome"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible by 1 R13 AG 047713-01 from the National Institute on Aging (NIA). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter