Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Neurobiology of Cognition
Circuits, Dynamics, Action and Perception
July 20-25, 2014
Sunday River Resort
Newry, ME

Related Meeting Information
The Neurobiology of Cognition Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Neurobiology of Cognition Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Neurobiology of Cognition GRS web page for more information.

The Neurobiology of Cognition is a recently-inaugurated GRC designed to foster convergence of traditional neuroscience investigations with more recent developments in systems, cellular and molecular neurobiology, in engineering and imaging and in computational sciences. Cognition is construed broadly to embrace empirical findings in a range of species including humans, and there is a strong focus on integration of findings and principles across species and levels of analysis.

In the opening Keynote Session, two leading neuroscientists with provide an experimental and computational perspective on the recent initiative, termed Brain Research through Advancing Innovative Neurotechnologies (BRAIN). This initiative, spearheaded by the President and NIH, is aimed at developing innovative methodologies to study how complex systems of neurons interact in time and in space during complex behaviors. Along with recent findings in a few traditional "core" areas, formal sessions will then explore several new themes, including: 1) the neuroanatomy and 2) coordination of cognitive circuits in the brain, 3) motor cognition and brain-computer interfaces, 4) music and language, and 5) learning and plasticity. The program juxtaposes human psychophysical, neuroimaging and electrophysiological studies with parallel investigations in rodents and non-human primates, and with computational approaches that explicate empirical findings and construct robust, detailed models to represent the developing picture and guide future experimentation. The program also underscores novel experimental and theoretical approaches that promise to define fundamental principles that guide and integrate the understanding of cognition at a fundamental level, and to extend these to improved treatment of brain dysfunction. The format of the meeting promotes intensive interactions among investigators and trainees from different perspectives and analytic levels, and in particular, between experimentalists and theorists. There is a linked Gordon Research Seminar for trainees, most of whom also attend the GRC.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: The BRAIN Initiative
Discussion Leader: Xiao Jing Wang (New York University)
7:40 pm - 8:30 pm John Maunsell (Harvard University)
"The Changing Landscape for Cognitive Neuroscience"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm Larry Abbott (Columbia University)
"A Computational Perspective on the BRAIN Initiative"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCognitive Circuits: Connectivity
Discussion Leader: Carol Barnes (University of Arizona)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Helen Barbas (Boston University)
"Prefrontal Circuits for Flexible Behavior"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Suzanne Haber (University of Rochester)
"Linking the Reward Circuit to Function and Disease: What Monkey Tracing Studies Can Tell Us About Human Connectivity"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Murray Sherman (University of Chicago)
"A View of Cortex from the Thalamus"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Jay Giedd (National Institutes of Health)
"Anatomical Development of Cognitive Circuitry in Humans"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Henry Kennedy (INSERM Lyon, France)
"The Operation of a Distance Rule and the Shaping of Connectivity in the Primate Cortex"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Olaf Sporns (Indiana University)
"Commonalities and Differences of Connectome Networks Across Scales and Species"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMotor Contributions to Cognition
Discussion Leader: Mark Schieber (University of Rochester)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Nicho Hatsopoulos (University of Chicago)
"Spatio-Temporal Patterns in Motor Cortex During Reaching and Grasping"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Bijan Pesaran (New York University)
"A Role for Coherent Neural Activity in Coordinating Looking and Reaching"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Bart Krekelberg (Rutgers University)
"Mechanisms of Perceptual Stability in Primary Visual Cortex"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Richard Andersen (California Institute of Technology)
"Decoding Cognitive Variables from Populations of Posterior Parietal Neurons in a Human with Tetraplegia"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCognitive Circuits: Coordination
Discussion Leader: Nancy Kopell (Boston University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Earl Miller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Brain Rhythms and Cognition"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Marlene Cohen (University of Pittsburgh)
"What Correlated Variability Can Teach Us About the Mechanisms Underlying Attention"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Donald Katz (Brandeis University)
"Ensemble Attractor Hopping, Decision-Making, and Naturalistic Behavior"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am David Leopold (National Institutes of Health)
"Neural Responses to Dynamic Social Stimuli Within and Between Voxels"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Sabine Kastner (Princeton University)
"Neural Network Dynamics for Attentional Selection: Comparative Electrophysiology in Human and Monkey Parietal Cortex"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Michael Beauchamp (University of Texas Health Sciences - Houston)
"Coordinating Auditory and Visual Cortex in the Human Brain During Multisensory Speech Perception"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMusic and Language
Discussion Leader: Laurel Trainor (McMaster University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Lee Miller (University of California - Davis)
"Speech Perception in Noisy Environments"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm David Poeppel (New York University)
"Neuronal Dynamics in Speech Processing"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Isabelle Peretz (Université de Montréal)
"The Nature of Music: Insights from Congenital Amusia"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Aniruddh Patel (Tufts University)
"The Evolutionary Neuroscience of Musical Beat Perception"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDecision and Reward
Discussion Leader: Daeyeol Lee (Yale University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Josh Gold (University of Pennsylvania)
"Maximizing Reward in a Dynamic Environment"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Yael Niv (Princeton University)
"Learning Latent Structure"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Mark Churchland (Columbia University)
"A Neural Signature of Movement Initiation"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Ben Hayden (University of Rochester)
"Representation and Reward Systems"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Carl Olson (Carnegie-Mellon University)
"Disentangling Value from Salience"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Brian Sadacca (National Institute on Drug Abuse)
"VTA Neurons Exhibit Associative Activity to Cues Based on Inferred Value"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSocial Cognition and Affective Behavior
Discussion Leader: Kia Nobre (Oxford University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Robert Schultz (University of Pennsylvania)
"Autism as a Social Disability"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Daniela Schiller (Mount Sinai)
"A Map for Social Navigation in the Human Brain"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Caspar Schwiedrzik (The Rockefeller University)
"Resting State Networks of the Macaque Face Patches: A Window into the Neural Basis of Social Cognition"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Aina Puce (Indiana University)
"Modulation of Social Cognitive Neural Responses by Task and Stimulus Manipulations"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAttention
Discussion Leader: Bob Desimone (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Marisa Carrasco (New York University)
"How Attention Affects Visual Perception"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am John Foxe (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Oscillatory Brain Activity in Humans: Selection, Suppression, Neural Sequestration and the Resolution of Environmental Competition"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Elana Zion-Golumbic (Bar-Illan University)
"Neural Mechanisms of Selective Ignoring"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Li Zhaoping (University College London)
"Looking Before Seeing: Qualitative and Quantitative Evidence of a Bottom-Up Saliency Map in V1"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Julio Martinez-Trujillo (McGill University)
"Decoding the Allocation of Attention from Prefrontal Neuronal Ensembles"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Tirin Moore (Stanford University)
"The Influence of Gaze Control Circuits on Visual Cortical Signals and its Relation to Perception and Cognition"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmLearning and Plasticity
Discussion Leader: James DiCarlo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Charles Gilbert (The Rockefeller University)
"Top-Down Influences, Adaptive Processing and Perceptual Learning in the Visual Cortex"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm John Krakauer (Johns Hopkins University)
"The Components of Motor Planning and Motor Learning"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Takeo Watanabe (Brown University)
"Roles of Attention and Reward in Perceptual Learning"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm David Sheinberg (Brown University)
"Plasticity of Visual Representations in Extrastriate Cortex"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter