Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Noble Metal Nanoparticles
Gordon Research Conference

Synthesis, Characterization, Modeling, and Applications

Dates

June 15-20, 2014

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Francesco Stellacci

Vice Chair:
Catherine J. Murphy

Meeting Description

The 2014 Gordon Conference on "Noble Metal Nanoparticles" will strive to provide the same level of cutting-edge science and technology discussion that was the trademark of the 2010 and the 2012 previous two "Noble Metal Nanoparticles" conferences. The synthesis, characterization, modeling, and application of noble metal nanoparticles will be featured in the broadest possible way by creating sessions that put together chemists, physicists, material scientists, engineers, biologists, and doctors. There will be an attempt to create discussions that stem from a variety of disciplines as well as from a mixture of established and young scientists. The Conference will feature a wide range of topics, such as clusters, plasmonics, advanced characterization, assembly, biology, and a variety of applications. Some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. The atmosphere of this Conference, will be tuned to provide as many opportunities as possible for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, so to create avenues for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and discuss. A great emphasis will be placed on the presentation and discussion of unpublished, novel, and exciting results.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Noble Metal Nanoparticles" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Emerging Trends
Discussion Leader: Francesco Stellacci (EPFL)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmSharon Glotzer (University Michigan Ann Arbor)
"Entropic Assemblies"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmFederico Capasso (Harvard University)
"Advances in Metamaterials"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPlasmonics
Discussion Leader: Joseph Tracy (North Carolina State University)
9:00 am - 9:40 amAlexander Govorov (Ohio University)
"Generation of Hot Plasmonic Electrons and Photothermal Effect in Optically-Excited Metal Nanocrystals"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amStephan Link (Rice University)
"Plasmon Chemistry Investigated by Single Particle Spectroscopy"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmJill Millstone (University of Pittsburgh)
"Solution Phase Strategies for Metal Nanoparticle Growth on Colloidal Plasmonic Substrates"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiomedical Applications
Discussion Leader: Shalini Gupta (IIT)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmSilke Krol (I.N. Besta)
"Viruses and Nanoparticles"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmJulianne Troiano (Northwestern University)
"Nanoparticles and Lipid Bilayers by SFG"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmDaniel Moyano (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Tabula Rasa - Nanoparticles Interacting with Proteins the Way WE Want"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvancements in Characterization
Discussion Leader: Lucia Pasquato (University Trieste)
9:00 am - 9:40 amGiulia Mancini (EPFL)
"Time Resolved Electron Microscopy of Ligand Coated Nanoparticles"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amPaul Weiss (UCLA)
"Function and Reaction in Precise Assemblies on Flat and Curved Surfaces"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmFabrizio Mancin (University Padova)
"Using NMR to Study Nanoparticles: Structural Investigation and New Applications"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiology and Nanoparticles
Discussion Leader: Chia-Kuang (Frank) Tsung (Boston College)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmTeri Odom (Northwestern University)
"Plasmonic Oligomers"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmPriyabata Mukherjee (University of Oklahoma and Mayo Clinic)
"Self-Therapeutic Nanoparticle"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmAlfredo Alexander-Katz (MIT)
"Nanoparticles and Lipid Bilayers"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAssembly
Discussion Leader: Luis Liz-Marzán (CIC biomaGUNE)
9:00 am - 9:40 amAndrea Tao (UC San Diego)
"Designing and Assembling Nanojunctions"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amRafal Klajn (Weizmann IS)
"Dynamic Systems Based on Noble Metal Nanoparticles"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmBartosz Grzybowski (Northwestern University)
"Electrical Transport in Nanoparticles"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSERS
Discussion Leader: Cathy Murphy (UIUC) and Laura Fabris (Rutgers University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmChristy Haynes (University Minnesota)
"SERS Sensing in Blood with Colloidal Substrates"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmPrashant Jain (UIUC)
"Deciphering Solid-State Catalysis and Reactivity One Nanoparticle at a Time"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmEnzo di Fabrizio (KAUST)
"Hot Electrons"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEmerging Fields
Discussion Leader: Cathy Murphy (UIUC)
9:00 am - 9:40 amHaimei Zheng (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
"In Situ TEM Study of Nanocrystal Shape Evolution During Growth"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 amCoffee Break
10:15 am - 10:40 amBjoern Reinhard (Boston University)
"Reverse Engineering of Glycoprotein Independent HIV-1 Uptake and Sequestration in Dendritic Cells with Plasmonic Nanoparticles"
10:40 am - 10:55 amDiscussion
10:55 am - 11:20 amJames Hutchison (University Strasbourg)
"Moving Energy and Electrons Using Hybrid Light/Matter States"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:30 pmTBA (Talks from Poster Sessions)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmClusters
Discussion Leader: Osman Bakr (KAUST)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmTerry Bigioni (University Toledo)
"Molecular Silver Nanoparticles"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmChris Ackerson (Colorado State University)
"Dynamic Assemblies of Gold Nanoclusters Enabled by Surface Modifications"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmHannu Hákkinen (University Jyváskylá)
"Gold, Silver, and Gold-Silver Nanoclusters Shine Crystal Clear"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter