Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Photonuclear Reactions
From Quarks to Nuclei
August 10-15, 2014
Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Photonuclear Reactions is a forum for the presentation and discussion of the most recent and exciting results in a wide range of subatomic physics. Topics for the 2014 Conference are: nucleon structure; hadron spectroscopy; meson-nucleon interactions; chiral dynamics; few-body systems; nuclear systems, including exotic nuclei, nuclei at short distances, and nuclei and QCD; new results in QCD theory; neutrino physics; fundamental symmetries; dark physics; subatomic physics and the universe; future facilities and directions. Since 1959, the Photonuclear GRC has been a preeminent meeting for the presentation of new ideas, providing ample and unique opportunities for young scientists and leading researchers to interact in the most scientifically stimulating environment.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmLate Breaking Topics
Discussion Leader: Paul Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)
7:40 pm - 8:03 pmGerald Miller (University of Washington)
"New Developments in the Proton Radius Puzzle"
8:03 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:33 pmChristine Aidala (University of Michigan)
"Quark Correlations in and Across Nucleons"
8:33 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:03 pmSevil Salur (Rutgers University)
"New Aspects of the Quark-Gluon Plasma"
9:03 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmBuddhini Waidyawansa (Jefferson Laboratory)
"Update on the Qweak Experiment"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLong-Range Structure of Nucleons
Discussion Leader: Mark Jones (Jefferson Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:23 amMarc Diepold (Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics)
"New Results on Muonic Atoms"
9:23 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:53 amMarc Vanderhaeghen (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Theory of Two-Photon Exchange"
9:53 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:53 amMichael Kohl (Hampton University)
"Recent Results in Two-Photon Exchange"
10:53 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:23 amMichael Distler (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Low Q2 Electron Scattering at MAMI"
11:23 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:53 amEvangeline Downie (The George Washington University)
"Nucleon Polarizibilities I"
11:53 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:23 pmPhilipe Martel (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Nucleon Polarizibilities II"
12:23 pm - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLow Energy Tests of the Standard Model
Discussion Leader: Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDinko Pocanic (University of Virginia)
"Rare Allowed Pion and Muon Decays"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmLiping Gan (University of North Carolina Wilmington)
"PrimEx Measurements of Pion and Eta Lifetimes"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmLiang Yang (University of Illinois)
"Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay and EXO"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmRaphael Dupre (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)
"Dark Photons at Jefferson Lab"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmMichael Distler (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Dark Photons at MAMI"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmQuark and Spin Structure
Discussion Leader: Xiaodong Jiang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:23 amCharlotte Van Hulse (University of the Basque Country)
"The Structure of the Proton from the HERMES Point of View"
9:23 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:53 amKarl Slifer (University of New Hampshire)
"Low Q2 Measurements of Nucleon Spin Structure"
9:53 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:53 amHaiyan Gao (Duke University)
"Doubly Polarized Two-Body 3He Photodisintegration"
10:53 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:23 amPaolo Pedroni (INFN Pavia)
"The Gerasimov-Drell-Hearn Sum Rule"
11:23 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:53 amJulie Roche (Ohio University)
"Deep Virtual Compton Scattering"
11:53 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:23 pmBernd Surrow (Temple University)
"The RHIC Spin Program"
12:23 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNuclear Structure
Discussion Leader: Bernd Krusche (University of Basel)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMichaela Thiel (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Neutron Skin Thickness"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmZein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University)
"Quasi-Elastic Scattering on Nuclei"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmSonia Bacca (TRIUMF)
"Nuclear Giant Dipole Resonance"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmDouglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Laboratory)
"Nuclear (e,e'N) Reactions"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmOr Hen (Tel Aviv University)
"Correlations in Asymmetric Interacting Fermi Systems"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHadron Structure
Discussion Leader: Reinhard Beck (University of Bonn)
9:00 am - 9:23 amRalf Gothe (University of South Carolina)
"Transition Form Factors"
9:23 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:53 amValentina Vegna (University of Bonn)
"The BGO-OD Experiment at ELSA"
9:53 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 amRon Workman (George Washington University)
"The SAID Analysis Program"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:10 amMichael Ostrick (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Spin Observables T and F in Neutral Pion Photoproduction"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amAnnika Thiel (Helmholtz Institute)
"Recent Results from the CBELSA/TAPS Experiment at Bonn"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmAndy Sandorfi (Jefferson Laboratory)
"Meson Photo-Production from Polarized Neutrons in HD at CLAS"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmDominik Werthmueller (University of Basel)
"Meson Photoproduction"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNuclear Structure at Short Range
Discussion Leader: William Briscoe (The George Washington University)
7:30 pm - 7:53 pmKawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Nuclear Deep-Inelastic Scattering"
7:53 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:23 pmValeria Muccifora (INFN Frascati)
"Hard Nuclear Scattering"
8:23 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:53 pmEliezer Piasetzky (Tel Aviv University)
"New Results on Short-Range Correlations in Nuclei"
8:53 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:23 pmMisak Sargsian (Florida International University)
"High-Momentum Protons in Asymmetric Nuclei"
9:23 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvances in Theory
Discussion Leader: Jan Ryckebusch (Ghent University)
9:00 am - 9:23 amIan Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Unraveling the Mysteries of the Pion"
9:23 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:53 amUlrich Mosel (University of Giessen)
"Neutrino Interactions with Nucleons and Nuclei"
9:53 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:40 amMirko Miorelli (TRIUMF/University of British Columbia)
"Electric Dipole Polarizability from Coupled Cluster Theory"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 10:55 amRebecca Russell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Radiative Corrections for the OLYMPUS Experiment"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:23 amMikhail Gorshteyn (Johnannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Structure Corrections to BSM Physics"
11:23 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:53 amBarbara Pasquini (University of Pavia)
"Generalized Transverse-Momentum Dependent Parton Distributions and Orbital Angular Momentum"
11:53 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:23 pmRuben Flores-Mendieta (Autonomous University of San Luis Potosi)
"Aspects of Heavy Baryon Chiral Perturbation Theory in the Large N Limit"
12:23 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIntersections and Future Possibilities
Discussion Leader: Kenneth Hicks (Ohio University)
7:30 pm - 7:53 pmBarbara Badelek (University of Warsaw)
"Quark Structure of the Nucleon"
7:53 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:23 pmVictor Gehman (Lawrence Berkley National Laboratory)
"The LUX Dark Matter Measurement"
8:23 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:53 pmCharles Horowitz (Indiana University)
"Neutron Star Structure"
8:53 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:23 pmAllison Lung (Jefferson Laboratory)
"The 12 GeV Upgrade"
9:23 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter