Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Photonuclear Reactions
From Quarks to Nuclei
August 10-15, 2014
Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Application Deadline
Applications for this meeting must be submitted by July 13, 2014. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Photonuclear Reactions is a forum for the presentation and discussion of the most recent and exciting results in a wide range of subatomic physics. Topics for the 2014 Conference are: nucleon structure; hadron spectroscopy; meson-nucleon interactions; chiral dynamics; few-body systems; nuclear systems, including exotic nuclei, nuclei at short distances, and nuclei and QCD; new results in QCD theory; neutrino physics; fundamental symmetries; dark physics; subatomic physics and the universe; future facilities and directions. Since 1959, the Photonuclear GRC has been a preeminent meeting for the presentation of new ideas, providing ample and unique opportunities for young scientists and leading researchers to interact in the most scientifically stimulating environment.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmLate Breaking Topics
Discussion Leader: Kenneth Hicks (Ohio University)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmGerald Miller (University of Washington)
"New Developments in the Proton Radius Puzzle"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmChristine Aidala (University of Michigan)
"Quark Correlations in and Across Nucleons"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmSevil Salur (Rutgers University)
"New Aspects of the Quark-Gluon Plasma"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmBuddhini Waidyawansa (Jefferson Laboratory)
"Update on the Qweak Experiment"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLong-Range Structure of Nucleons
Discussion Leader: Mark Jones (Jefferson Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:25 amMarc Diepold (Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics)
"New Results on Muonic Atoms"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amMarc Vanderhaeghen (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Theory of Two-Photon Exchange"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:20 am - 10:45 amMichael Kohl (Hampton University)
"Recent Results in Two-Photon Exchange"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:10 amMichael Distler (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Low Q2 Electron Scattering at MAMI"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amGuy Ron (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
"Low Q2 Electron Scattering at Jefferson Lab"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmEvangeline Downie (The George Washington University)
"Nucleon Polarizibilities I"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmPhilipe Martel (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Nucleon Polarizibilities II"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLow Energy Tests of the Standard Model
Discussion Leader: Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAngela Papa (Paul Scherrer Institute)
"Rare Muon Decays"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmLiping Gan (University of North Carolina Wilmington)
"PrimEx Measurements of Pion and Eta Lifetimes"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmLiang Yang (University of Illinois)
"Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay and EXO"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmAchim Denig (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Dark Photons at MAMI"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmRaphael Dupre (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)
"Dark Photons at Jefferson Lab"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmQuark and Spin Structure
Discussion Leader: Xiaodong Jiang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:25 amAmi Rostomyan (DESY)
"The Structure of the Proton from the HERMES Point of View"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amKarl Slifer (University of New Hampshire)
"Low Q2 Measurements of Nucleon Spin Structure"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amHaiyan Gao (Duke University)
"Doubly Polarized Two-Body 3He Photodisintegration"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 amPaolo Pedroni (INFN Pavia)
"The Gerasimov-Drell-Hearn Sum Rule"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amJulie Roche (Ohio University)
"Deep Virtual Compton Scattering"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmBernd Surrow (Temple University)
"The RHIC Spin Program"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNuclear Structure
Discussion Leader: Bernd Krusche (University of Basel)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMichaela Thiel (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Neutron Skin Thickness"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmAnne Sauerwein (Goethe University Frankfurt)
"Photonuclear Reactions for Nuclear Astrophysics"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmSonia Bacca (TRIUMF)
"Nuclear Giant Dipole Resonance"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmDouglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Laboratory)
"Nuclear (e,e'N) Reactions"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmOr Hen (Tel Aviv University)
"Data Mining CLAS"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHadron Structure
Discussion Leader: Reinhard Beck (University of Bonn)
9:00 am - 9:25 amRalf Gothe (University of South Carolina)
"Transition Form Factors"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amValentina Vegna (University of Bonn)
"The BGO-OD Experiment at ELSA"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 amMasayuki Niiyama (Kyoto University)
"The LEPS Program at Spring-8"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:10 amMichael Ostrick (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Spin Observables T and F in Neutral Pion Photoproduction"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amAnnika Thiel (Helmholtz Institute)
"Recent Results from the CBELSA/TAPS Experiment at Bonn"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmAndy Sandorfi (Jefferson Laboratory)
"Meson Photo-Production from Polarized Neutrons in HD at CLAS"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmIrakli Keshelashvili (University of Basel)
"Meson Photoproduction"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNuclear Structure at Short Range
Discussion Leader: William Briscoe (The George Washington University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmKawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Nuclear Deep-Inelastic Scattering"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmValeria Muccifora (INFN Frascati)
"Hard Nuclear Scattering"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmZein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University)
"Quasi-Elastic Scattering on Nuclei"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmEliezer Piasetzky (Tel Aviv University)
"New Results on Short-Range Correlations in Nuclei"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmMisak Sargsian (Florida International University)
"High-Momentum Protons in Asymmetric Nuclei"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvances in Theory
Discussion Leader: Jan Ryckebusch (Ghent University)
9:00 am - 9:25 amIan Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Unraveling the Mysteries of the Pion"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amUlrich Mosel (University of Giessen)
"Neutrino Interactions with Nucleons and Nuclei"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 amRon Workman (George Washington University)
"The SAID Analysis Program"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:10 amMikhail Gorshteyn (Johnannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
"Structure Corrections to BSM Physics"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amBarbara Pasquini (University of Pavia)
"Generalized Transverse-Momentum Dependent Parton Distributions and Orbital Angular Momentum"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmHuey-Wen Lin (University of Washington)
"Lattice QCD"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmRuben Flores-Mendieta (Autonomous University of San Luis Potosi)
"Aspects of Heavy Baryon Chiral Perturbation Theory in the Large N Limit"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIntersections and Future Possibilities
Discussion Leader: Paul Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmBarbara Badelek (University of Warsaw)
"Quark Structure of the Nucleon"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmVictor Gehman (Lawrence Berkley National Laboratory)
"The LUX Dark Matter Measurement"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmCharles Horowitz (Indiana University)
"Neutron Star Structure"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmAllison Lung (Jefferson Laboratory)
"The 12 GeV Upgrade"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: April 15, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter