Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Plant Molecular Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Decision-Making Pathways, Networks, and Models in Plant Biology

Dates

July 20-25, 2014

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Steven P. Briggs

Vice Chair:
Mary Lou Guerinot

Meeting Description

The 2014 conference will focus on decision-making mechanisms of plants that enable changes in developmental fate or acclimation to biotic or abiotic stress. The conference focus is on quantitative biology and the scope encompasses the elucidation of information pathways articulated as networks or models, with an emphasis on cross-talk between pathways. The conference will include decision-making mechanisms that utilize DNA, RNA, protein, or metabolites. Presentations on translational biology will highlight applications of pathway knowledge to the solution of practical problems. The invited speakers are at the forefront of their fields and 40% of the speaking slots have been reserved for applicants with the most compelling abstracts. The conference will maintain the tradition of broadly covering the most exciting advances in plant molecular biology while providing opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to interact formally and informally with leaders in the field. Many collaborations have originated in the evening social sessions of this conference. We have an outstanding venue in the White Mountains of New Hampshire with excellent food/drink plus opportunities for swimming and hiking in the afternoons.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Plant Molecular Biology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session
Discussion Leader: Steve Briggs (UC San Diego)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmRyan Sartor (UC San Diego)
"Report on the Plant Molecular Biology Gordon Research Seminar"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:40 pmGloria Corruzzi (New York University)
"A Systems Approach to Predictive Network Modeling and Trait Evolution in Plants"
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSystems Biology
Discussion Leader: Jose Dinneny (Carnegie Institution for Science)
9:00 am - 9:30 amWolfgang Busch (Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology)
"Dissecting Quantitative Regulation of Root Growth Using Systems Genetics"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amSanna Sullivan (University of Washington)
"Dynamics of Regulatory DNA and Transcription Factor Networks in A. thaliana"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amBob Schmitz (University of Georgia)
"Patterns of Inheritance of DNA Methylation in Plant Genomes"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmKlaus Palme (University of Freiburg)
"Towards Understanding Gene Functions and Regulatory Interactions in the 3D Context of Cells, Tissues and Organs in Arabidopsis"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmShisong Ma (UC Davis)
"Motif Analysis Over Arabidopsis Gene Co-Expression Networks Reveals Novel Gene Expression Modules During Stress Response"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDecoding Nutrients
Discussion Leader: Julian Schroeder (UC San Diego)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmRodrigo Gutierrez (HHMI / Universidad Catolica de Chile)
"Multilayer Networks Controlling Plant N Acquisition"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmMary Lou Guerinot (Dartmouth College)
"Integrating Iron Sensing and Iron Deficiency Signaling in Plants"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmShi Yu (Virginia Tech)
"Dissecting the Effects of Induced Amino Acid Imbalance in Plants"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmMarie Hronkova (Biology Centre of AS CR)
"Stomatal Development in Arabidopsis Leaves as the Result of Cross-Talk Between Epidermis and Mesophyll"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation of Development
Discussion Leader: David Jackson (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPhilip Benfey (Duke University)
"Systems Approaches to Improved Root Traits"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amNeelima Sinha (UC Davis)
"Transcriptomics Reveals a Gene Network Module Regulating Inter-Specific Plant Leaf Shape"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amGinny Walbot (Stanford University)
"How to Build an Anther - Mechanisms of Cell Fate Specification"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmNathalie Gonzalez (Ghent University)
"Arabidopsis Leaf: Understanding How Genes Work Together to Make It Grow"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmEilon Shani (Tel Aviv University)
"Identifying Genetic Factors Regulating Auxin Signaling in Plant Development"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNetworks and Models
Discussion Leader: Heribert Hirt (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmKatja Baerenfaller (ETH Zurich)
"The Role of the Ubiquitin-26S Proteasome System in Arabidopsis Leaf Tissues"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJustin Walley (UC San Diego)
"An Integrated System-Wide Maize Atlas: From Transcriptome to Proteome Networks"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmSaskia Van Wees (Utrecht University)
"High-Density RNA-Seq Time Series: Uncovering Dynamic Regulation of the JA-Induced Transcriptional Landscape"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmMathew Lewsey (Centro Nacional Biotecnologia-CSIC)
"Networks Regulating Hormone-Mediated Plant Growth"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmResponse to the Abiotic Environment
Discussion Leader: Katie Dehesh (UC Davis)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJulian Schroeder (UC San Diego)
"CO2 Control of Transpiration: Rapid Guard Cell and Parallel Stomatal Development Signaling"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amJose Dinneny (Carnegie Institution for Science)
"A Spatiotemporal Understanding of Environmental Response in Roots"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amKiwamu Tanaka (Washington State University)
"Extracellular ATP Signaling in Plants"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmDonghwi Ko (POSTECH-UZH)
"Arabidopsis ABCG14 Is Essential for the Root-to-Shoot Translocation of Cytokinin"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmJunya Mizoi (University of Tokyo)
"Functional Analysis of the Negative Regulatory Domain in the Post-Translational Regulation of the AP2/ERF-type Transcription Factor DREB2A in Arabidopsis"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPeptide Signals for Growth and Development
Discussion Leader: Bob Schmitz (University of Georgia)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmDavid Jackson (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
"New Pathways in Maize Meristem Size Control"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmKeiko Torii (HHMI/University of Washington)
"A Regulatory Circuit Initiating Two-Dimensional Spatial Patterning of Stomatal Lineage"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJeanne Harris (University of Vermont)
"Nitrate Induces Abscisic Acid Accumulation in Arabidopsis Root Tips by Regulating Expression of an ABA-GE Deconjugating Enzyme"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmResponse to the Biotic Environment
Discussion Leader: Ginny Walbot (Stanford University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAlisa Huffaker (USDA-ARS Gainesville)
"Peps and PEPRs: A Model Pathway Regulating Angiosperm Plant Responses to Biotic Stress"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amGunther Doehlemann (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology)
"Ustilago maydis Induced Tumor Formation in Maize Requires Organ-Specific Effector Proteins"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amJane Glazebrook (University of Minnesota)
"Modulation of Plant Immune Signaling by Members of the Calmodulin Binding Protein 60 Family"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amRosa Lozano-Durán (The Sainsbury Laboratory)
"Interplay Between Brassinosteroid Signaling and Plant Immunity: To Grow or To Defend"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmEric Schmelz (UC San Diego)
"9-Lipoxygenase Derived 10-Oxo-11-Phytoenoic Acid Mediates Antifungal Defenses in Maize and Gives Rise to Novel Jasmonate-Like Signals"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmDawn Nagel (UC San Diego)
"Transcriptional Targets of Clock Controlled Outputs in Arabidopsis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmResponse to the Biotic Environment (continued)
Discussion Leader: Jane Glazebrook (University of Minnesota)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmKatie Dehesh (UC Davis)
"Deciphering the Retrograde-Dependent Stress Responsive Network"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmHeribert Hirt (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
"Deciphering Stress Signal Transduction Networks in Arabidopsis"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 am - 9:20 pmJean Greenberg (University of Chicago)
"Insights from Tracking Signals and Signaling Components Implicated in Plant Defense"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter