Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Polymer Physics
New Developments in Polymer Dynamics, Crystallization, Self-Assembly, and Interface/Confinement Effects
July 13-18, 2014
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Related Meeting Information
The Polymer Physics Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Polymer Physics Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Polymer Physics GRS web page for more information.

The 2014 Gordon Research Conference on Polymer Physics will feature outstanding lectures and discussions in this interdisciplinary field that impacts diverse industrial sectors, including electronics, transportation, medicine, textiles, and energy. The focus of this international meeting is on new experimental, simulation, and theoretical developments in polymer physics, with particular emphasis on the following areas:

  • Dynamics of Polymer Melts and Glasses
  • Crystallization and Self-Assembly
  • Interfacial, Surface, and Nanoconfinement Effects
  • Biomacromolecular Physics
  • Polymers for Energy and Electronic Applications

The conference will feature nineteen lectures by senior researchers, whose talks will include a ten-minute introduction designed for a general polymer audience, as well as one session highlighting new work by six young scientists. Poster sessions and informal activities will provide ample opportunity to share and discuss the latest advances in polymer physics.

Poster Sessions: All Polymer Physics GRC attendees are encouraged to participate in the late afternoon and evening poster sessions. A poster title and abstract can be submitted when applying for the conference.

Mount Holyoke College: This location for the Polymer Physics GRC was new in 2010. The spacious, wooded campus includes a comfortable auditorium, good space for the poster session, new dormitories with air-conditioning, quiet walking trails, botanical gardens, a gym with pool, and tennis courts. Opportunities for cycling, canoeing, and hiking can be found nearby.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPolymers for Energy and Electronic Applications
Discussion Leader: Nitash Balsara (University of California, Berkeley)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmLynden Archer (Cornell University)
"Nanoscale Organic Hybrid Materials"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmRachel Segalman (University of California, Berkeley)
"Polythiophenes: Crystalline Structure and Conductivity"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRheology
Discussion Leader: Maryam Sepehr (Chevron Oronite Company LLC)
9:00 am - 9:40 amHiroshi Watanabe (Kyoto University)
"Entanglement Dynamics of Flexible Polymers: Remaining Problems"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amRobert Weiss (University of Akron)
"Rheology of Ionomers"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmDimitris Vlassopoulos (University of Crete)
"Entanglement Dynamics and Architectural Dispersity in Model Nonlinear Polymers"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmConfinement Effects
Discussion Leader: James Forrest (University of Waterloo)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmKari Dalnoki Veress (McMaster University)
"Nano-Rheology in Thin Polymer Films"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmReiner Zorn (Jülich Centre for Neutron Sciences)
"Microscopic Dynamics in Confinement Investigated by Inelastic Neutron Scattering"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCrystallization and Directed Self Assembly
Discussion Leaders: Ronald Hedden (Texas Tech University)
9:00 am - 9:40 amRichard Register (Princeton University)
"Crystallizable Block Copolymers: Directing Crystallization via Polymer Architecture"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amRufina Alamo (Florida State University)
"Crystallization and Growth of Halogen Substituted Polyethylenes: Toward Advanced Polyolefin Materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmChinedum Osuji (Yale University)
"Directed Self-Assembly of Block Copolymers: Alignment Dynamics and Ordering Pathways"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiomacromolecules
Discussion Leader: Rajesh Khare (Texas Tech University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmArun Yethiraj (University of Wisconsin)
"Simulations of Antimicrobial Peptides"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmShekhar Garde (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
"Water, Proteins, Interfaces, and Assembly: A New Molecular Perspective"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Next Generation
Discussion Leaders: Connie Roth (Emory University) and Chris Ellison (University of Texas)
9:00 am - 9:20 amHarry Bermudez (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
"Decoupling Contributions to Cell Adhesion with Supported Polymer Films"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amCharles Schroeder (University of Illinois)
"New Frontiers in Single Polymer Dynamics: Flexible and Architecturally-Complex Chains"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amJodie Lutkenhaus (Texas A&M University)
"The Glass Transition Ionic Strength in Polyelectrolyte Multilayers and Complexes"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amRodney Priestley (Princeton University)
"Soft Multi-Faced Colloids by Constrained Volume Self-Assembly"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amCecile Monteaux (ESPCI ParisTech / CNRS)
"Assembling Polymer Multi-Layers at Oil-Water Interfaces to Control Interfacial Rheology"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmRobert Riggleman (University of Pennsylvania)
"Controlling the Distribution of Nanoparticles in a Polymer Blend"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair and Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair and Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPolymer Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Kenneth Schweizer (University of Illinois)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmMarina Guenza (University of Oregon)
"Modeling Phenomena Across Multiple Timescales"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmJack Douglas (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
"Exploration of the Relation Between Structural Relaxation and Collective Motion and Emergent Elasticity in Model Glass-Forming Liquids"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPolymers at Interfaces and Surfaces
Discussion Leader: Maria Santore (University of Massachusetts-Amherst)
9:00 am - 9:40 amRamanan Krishnamoorti (University of Houston)
"Interfacial Behavior of Grafted Nanoparticles"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amLinda Schadler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
"Creativity in Nanocomposite Design: The Role of Surface Ligand Engineering"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmY. Elaine Zhu (University of Notre Dame)
"Conformational Dynamics of Annealed Polyelectrolytes in Solution and at a Surface"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSelf Assembly
Discussion Leaders: Bryan Vogt (University of Akron)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmFrank Bates (University of Minnesota)
"Fluctuation Effects and Broken Symmetry in Block Copolymers and Blends"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmStephen Cheng (University of Akron)
"Supramolecular Assembly"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter