Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Radiation Chemistry
Radiation Driven Processes in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Industry
July 13-18, 2014
Proctor Academy
Andover, NH
Chair:
Jay A. Laverne

Vice Chair:
James F. Wishart

Related Meeting Information
The Radiation Chemistry Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Radiation Chemistry Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Radiation Chemistry GRS web page for more information.

The Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) and Gordon Research Conference (GRC) on Radiation Chemistry: Radiation Driven Processes in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Industry focus on the fundamental chemical and physical science of ionizing radiation and their applications. The primary objective of this conference is to catalyze the interchange of new ideas and recent discoveries within the basic radiation sciences of physics, chemistry, and biology, and to facilitate translating this knowledge to applications in medicine and industry.

Capitalizing on its traditional interdisciplinary platform, a major goal of this GRS/GRC is to both educate and promote the next generation of scientists interested in radiation-driven processes. The newly added GRS provides an opportunity for graduate students and postdoctoral fellows to independently organize a meeting that will foster interactions between the young investigators. The GRS, thereby, establishes a camaraderie that extends into the GRC and increases opportunities for young investigators to interact with leaders in all of the radiation science fields. To promote this interaction, the GRC features a "Young Investigators Session" that is designed to showcase early career scientists by giving them an opportunity to present and discuss their work with a diverse audience populated with leaders in fields that span all of the radiation sciences.

The GRS is held 1 day prior to the GRC and will have 4 sessions that encompass a minimum of 4 topics selected from the proffered abstracts to complement and augment the topics presented during the GRC. The GRC will cover 9 general topics: Challenges in the Nuclear Power Industry, Nanoparticles and Radiation, Track Structure and Modeling, Low Energy Electron Radiolysis, Heavy Ion Therapy and Protection, Polymer and Composites Radiolysis, Fast Kinetics in Radiation Chemistry, Radiolysis of Macromolecules, and the "Young Investigator" session.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmChallenges in the Nuclear Power Industry
Discussion Leader: Clara Wren (Western University, Canada)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Shoesmith (Western University, Canada)
"The Radiolytic Corrosion of Nuclear Fuel Inside a Failed Waste Container"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmMelissa Denecke (University of Manchester, England)
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLow Energy Electron Radiolysis
Discussion Leader: Stephen Mezyk (California State University Long Beach, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amElahe Alizadeh (Guelph University, Canada)
"Electron-DNA Interactions at Solid Surfaces"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amSylwia Ptasinska (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Selective Bond Dissociation in Gas-Phase Molecules Induced by Low Energy Electrons"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmBernd Winter (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany)
"Proton Dynamics and Electron Scattering in Liquid Water Studied by Photoelectron Spectroscopy"
11:30 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmYoung Investigator Presentations
Discussion Leader: James Wishart (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmSrabanti Ghosh (University of Paris-Sud, France)
"One-Dimensional Conducting Polymer Nanostructures and Hybrid Composites Synthesized in Swollen Hexagonal Mesophases for Energy Applications"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmSylvain Massey (University of Sherbrooke, Canada)
"'Oxygen Effect' on DNA Studied by Low-Energy Electron Stimulated Desorption"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmPierre-Olivier Lahaie (University of Sherbrooke, Canada)
"Desorption and Polymerisation Induced by Low Energy Electron (Less-Than 50 eV) Quantification in Films of DNA Building Blocks"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmNatascia Grimaldi (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
"E-Beam Crosslinked PVP-Based Nanogels as Building Blocks for the Assembly of Tumor-Target Nanodevices"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmMichele Dawley (Notre Dame Radiation Laboratory, USA)
"Dissociative Electron Attachment to Gas Phase N-Methylformamide"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSuraj Dev Prakash Dhiman (Brookhaven National Laboratroy, USA)
"Gamma and Heavy Ion Radiolysis of Ionic Liquids: A Comparative Study"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRadiolysis of Macromolecules
Discussion Leader: Amanda Bryant-Friedrich (University of Toledo, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amKrzysztof Bobrowski (Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology, Warsaw, Poland)
"Oxidation of Peptides Containing Sulfur Amino Acids"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amPeter O'Neill (Oxford University, England)
"Radiation-Induced DNA Damage in Living Cells - Watching the Repair Proteins Come and Go in Real Time"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAmit Adhikary (Oakland University, USA)
"Effect of Base and Backbone Modifications on Radiation-Induced Damage in DNA"
11:30 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTrack Structure and Modeling
Discussion Leader: Simon Pimblott (Manchester University, England)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmZdenka Kuncic (University of Sydney, Australia)
"Computational Radiation Biophysics: Challenges and Opportunities"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmMathieu Karamitros (Université Bordeaux, France)
"Overview and Recent Developments of the Geant4-DNA Project"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanoparticles and Radiation
Discussion Leader: Mats Jonsson (KTH, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:40 amHynd Remita (University of Paris-Sud, France)
"Nanomaterials Induced in Mesophases by Radiolysis: Synthesis and Applications"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amSudipta Seal (University of Central Florida, USA)
"Role of Nanotechnology in Radiation Research"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmFred J. Currell (Queens University Belfast, Northern Ireland)
"Radiation Chemistry of Gold Nanoparticles in Aqueous Environments"
11:30 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHadron Therapy and Protection
Discussion Leader: Jorge Kohanoff (Queen's University Belfast)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmKaren Kirkby (University of Surry, England)
"Ion Beams and Cancer - From Bench to Bedside"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmGerard Baldacchino (CEA Saclay, France)
"Extreme Conditions of T and LET in Water Radiolysis. Implications in Nuclear Industry and Hadrontherapy"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFast Kinetics in Radiation Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Andrew Cook (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amYosuke Katsumura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"A Pulse Radiolysis Study on High Temperature Liquids"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMehran Mostafavi (University of Paris-Sud, France)
"New Findings About the Short Lived and Powerful Oxidizing Species: H2+"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmKenji Takahashi (Kanasawa University, Japan)
"Excess Electron in Ionic Liquids - Kinetics, Spectra and Dynamics"
11:30 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPolymer and Composite Radiolysis
Discussion Leader: Clelia Dispenza (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmMohamad Al-Sheikhly (University of Maryland, USA)
"Radiolytic Synthesis of Absorbent-Grafted Polymers for Extraction of Uranium from Seawater"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmMarie-Claude Clochard (Ecole Polytech, France)
"Ion Track Polymer Membrane, a Versatile Tool for Research and Applications"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Cancer Institute of the National institutes of Health under Award Number R13CA189237. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institute of Health.

Last Updated: July 1, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter