Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Salt & Water Stress in Plants
From Molecules to the Field
August 3-8, 2014
Sunday River Resort
Newry, ME

Water availability is set to become the single most serious constraint on plant growth, crop yield and, hence, food security within the next two decades. We have seen substantial progress in recent years towards understanding how water stress and salinity affect these and related processes of development, nutrition, photosynthesis and pathogen defence. These developments challenge thinking and the approaches to mitigating the effects of water and salt stress in plants through crop engineering. They highlight many unknowns, including major signalling and genetic elements that must contribute to response integration in the plant.

The 2014 Gordon Research Conference on Salinity and Water Stress in Plants brings together world-leading scientists researchers from academia and industry to address the most important of these recent developments and to discuss the opportunities they present for basic and applied research. In addition to invited speakers, there are opportunities for presentations to be selected from submitted abstracts and applications, ensuring that late-breaking developments are fully represented. A significant emphasis is placed on the breadth of impacts water and salinity have on plants, their relevance to food security around the world, and how information gained from model systems can be translated to crops. Topics include new advances in understanding stress signalling and transduction, ion and water homeostasis, molecular breeding and quantitative genetics, metabolomics, systems level analysis, as well as plant development, photosynthesis and whole-plant physiology.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmPlants at the Limit
7:35 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion Leader: Michael R. Blatt (University of Glasgow)
"Introduction"
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmJill Farrant (University of Cape Town)
"Insights into Vegetative Desiccation Tolerance via Use of a Systems Biology Approach"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmSimon Barak (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
"Natural Stress Tolerance in Extremophile Relatives of Arabidopsis thaliana"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmZvi Peleg (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
"A Cross-Species Meta-Analysis Highlights Osmoregulation as a Key Mechanism in Drought Adaptation"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmJohn Cushman (University of Nevada)
"Understanding Desiccation Tolerance Using Integrated Comparative 'Omics Approaches in Resurrection Species"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStress and Development
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Motoaki Seki (Riken)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:35 amChrista Testerink (University of Amsterdam)
"Underground Strategies of Plants to Avoid Salinity"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amLeslie Sieburth (University of Utah)
"Salt and Water Stress: Implications for Shoot Development"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amKen Birnbaum (New York University)
"Cell-Type Specific Responses to Salt Stress in Rice and Arabidopsis"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:45 amVassilis Fotopoulos (Cyprus University of Technology)
"Employment of Priming Agents for Improved Plant Performance Under Abiotic Stress Conditions"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pmSonghu Wang (University of California)
"AtCV Modulates Chloroplast Degradation Under Abiotic Stress via Inducing Chloroplast Vesiculation"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmNico Geldner (University of Lausanne)
"The Functional Relevance of Casparian Strips in Water and Nutrient Homeostasis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Genetics of Stress
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Anna Amtmann (University of Glasgow)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmMotoaki Seki (RIKEN)
"Novel Epigenetic and RNA Regulation in Plant Abiotic Stress Responses"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmElizabeth Weretilnyk (McMaster University)
"Using Natural Variation in the Extremophile Eutrema salsugineum to Identify Traits Conferring Tolerance to Osmotic Stress"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmWei Zhen (Wageningen University and Research Centre)
"A Mixed Model QTL Analysis for Salt Tolerance in Seedlings of Crop-Wild Hybrids of Lettuce"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmAaron Stephan (University of California San Diego)
"Genetic and Functional Identification of Sensory Mechanisms in Plants that Initiate Responses to Salt, Water Stress, and Other Abiotic Stress"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmJunro Mogami (The University of Tokyo)
"Novel Roles of Subclass III SnRK2s and Their Interacting Partners in Modulating Mg2+-Susceptibility in Arabidopsis"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSignalling
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Erwin Grill (University of Munich)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:35 amChristine Foyer (University of Leeds)
"Roles for Redox Processes in Plant Responses to Drought"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amDoris Wagner (University of Pennsylvania)
"Chromatin Remodeling in Water Stress Responses"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amRucha Karnik (University of Glasgow)
"SNARE Mediated Regulation of Vesicle Transport - Mechanisms and Implications for Salt Stress"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:45 amSona Pandey (Danforth Centre)
"Proteomics Signatures of Drought Adaptability in Two Wheat Varieties"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pmTakashi Ueda (University of Tokyo)
"Expected and Unexpected Roles of Membrane Traffic in Stress Response"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmTeun Munnik (University of Amsterdam)
"Salt Stress Triggers Distinct PI4P- and PI(4,5)P2 Responses at the Plasma Membrane of Arabidopsis thaliana Seedlings"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTransport Mechanisms and Stress Interactions
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Maris Apse (Arcadia Biosciences)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmEnrico Martinoia (University of Zurich)
"The Role of Vacuolar ALMTs in Guard Cell Regulation, Ionic Homeostasis and Salt Stress"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmNathalie Leonhardt (CEA, France)
"Functional Diversity of Guard Cell Proton Pump ATPases"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmStanley Miklavcic (University of South Australia)
"Modelling Salt Uptake by and Transport in Roots and the Salt Stress Response of Plants"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pmZaida Andres Gonzalez (University of Heidelberg)
"Guard Cell Vacuolar Dynamics and pH Depend on Potassium Uptake at the Tonoplast"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmWater and Homeostasis
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Steve Tyerman (University of Adelaide)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:35 amFrancois Chaumont (Universite Catholique de Louvain)
"Mechanisms Regulating Plasma Membrane Aquaporins Under Abiotic Stress"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amFrancois Tardieu (Ecophysiology Laboratory of Plants under Environmental Stress (LEPSE))
"Control of Growth Under Water Deficit"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amTracy Lawson (University of Essex)
"Stomatal Behaviour Impacts on Photosynthesis and Water Use Efficiency"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:45 amHarkamal Walia (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
"Improving Root Traits for Drought Adaptation in Wheat"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmJason Reed (University of North Carolina)
"ABCG Transporters Affecting Extracellular Barrier Functions"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMetabolic Interactions
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Mel Oliver (USDA-Ars)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmJulian Schroeder (UC San Diego)
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiana Santelia (University of Zürich)
"Mechanism of Starch Degradation and Its Regulation in Arabidopsis Guard Cell Chloroplasts During Stomata Movements"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmUte Roessner (The University of Melbourne)
"Identifying Novel Salinity Tolerance Mechanisms by Spatial Analysis of Lipids in Barley Roots"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pmPaul Verslues (Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Taiwan)
"Metabolic Interactions and Signaling Influencing Proline Metabolism and Drought Acclimation"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLong Distance and Whole-Plant Functions
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Julia Bailey-Serres (University of California)
9:10 am - 9:35 amHerve Cochard (Université Blaise Pascal)
"Functional and Ecological Significance of Xylem Cavitation in Trees"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amGraham Farquhar (The Australian National University)
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amIan Dodd (Lancaster University)
"Exploiting Long-Distance Chemical Root-to-Shoot Signalling"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:45 amJosetter Masle (The Australian National University)
"Integration of Developmental and Stress Response Pathways"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pmSiobhan Brady (University of California, Davis)
"Environmental and Developmental Regulation of Xylem Cell Specification and Secondary Cell Wall Synthesis in Arabidopsis"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmSteve Tyerman (Adelaide)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmEngineering for Water Efficiency and Stress Tolerance
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Ed Blumwald (UC Davis)
5:40 pm - 6:05 pmSónia Negrão (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
"Forward Genetic Approaches to Develop Salt Tolerance Germplasm"
6:05 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pmRoberto Gaxiola (Arizona State University)
"H+-PPases from Salt Tolerance to Phloem Loading"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmJu-Kon Kim (Seoul National University)
"Alteration of Root Architecture Is a Key to Engineer Drought Tolerance"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 7:10 pmRaquel Chan (Universidad Littorale)
"Different Pathways Triggered by HD-Zip I Transcription Factors to Confer Multiple Abiotic Stress Tolerance. The Long Way from the Lab to the Field Is Completed for HaHB4"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter