Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Sleep Regulation & Function
The Science of Sleep: Emerging Themes and Paradigm Shifts
March 16-21, 2014
Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX
Chair:
Mark R. Opp

Vice Chair:
Craig Heller

The inaugural Gordon Research Conference on "Sleep Regulation and Function" will be held in 2014. The focus of this conference is "Emerging Themes and Paradigm Shifts". During the past two decades we have witnessed a paradigm shift in the conceptualization of how sleep is regulated. In contrast to the traditional view that the brain imposes sleep on the organism, this new paradigm views sleep as a homeostatically regulated, use-dependent process that first emerges at the level of simple neuronal networks. At this level, activity and rest alternate both in neural networks and in invertebrates. In more complex organisms, the alternation between sleep and wakefulness is regulated by neural structures and neuromodulatory pathways that orchestrate and synchronize local sleep processes. The hypothesis that sleep is a local-use dependent process is now reflected in research programs ranging from synaptic scaling and plasticity to oscillating networks in vitro. The importance of gliotransmission and neural-glial interactions for normal brain function and for the regulation of sleep is an emerging theme within the field. Newly characterized sleep phenotypes under conditions of impaired gliotransmission suggest that astrocytes do much more than simply provide support for neurons. Within the context of paradigm shifts and emerging themes, a research program has emerged in which investigators from many different backgrounds ask basic questions about the regulation and function of sleep at a local level as well as at the level of the whole organism. Investigators use a wide range of methodologies developed within the disciplines of molecular biology, genetics, systems biology, neuroscience, mathematical modeling and others. Although the aforementioned paradigm shift and emerging theme will be highlights of the conference, their relatedness to other topics of sleep research will be emphasized in sessions on model systems; the genetics of sleep; and molecular-genetic dissection of complex networks. The objectives of the conference are to; bring together scientists from within and outside the sleep research community who will contribute to a highly integrated conference; provide a forum for discussion of the latest research in the field; and contribute to the training of the next generation of sleep researchers.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session
Discussion Leader: Marcos Frank (University of Pennsylvania)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmMark R. Opp (University of Washington)
"Sleep Research at the Crossroads"
8:10 pm - 9:10 pmGina Turrigiano (Brandeis University)
"Self-Tuning Neurons and Firing Rate Homeostasis"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSleep and Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Ted Abel (University of Pennsylvania)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPaul Shaw (Washington University)
"Sleep Restores Plasticity to Drosophila Mutants"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:05 amMarcos Frank (University of Pennsylvania)
"Translation Regulation in Sleep: Making Experiences Last"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amGina Turrigiano (Brandeis University)
"Behavioral State-Dependence of Homeostatic Plasticity"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmGiulio Tononi (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Sleep and the Price of Plasticity: From Synaptic and Cellular Homeostasis to Memory Consolidation and Integration"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWhat is the Minimal Unit of Sleep?
Discussion Leader: Lino Nobili (Niguarda Hospital)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJames M. Krueger (Washington State University, Spokane)
"Sleep- and Wake-Like States in Small Networks In Vivo and In Vitro"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmMehdi Tafti (University of Lausanne)
"In Vitro Correlates of Sleep and Wakefulness"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmTom Kilduff (SRI, International)
"Cortical nNOS/NK1 Neurons as Orchestrators of EEG Slow Wave Activity"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGliotransmission and Sleep
Discussion Leader: Jonathan Wisor (Washington State University - Spokane)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJason Gerstner (University of Pennsylvania)
"The Astrocytic Brain-Fatty Acid Binding Protein Regulates Sleep in Mouse and Man"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amKazue Semba (Dalhousie University)
"Sleep Deprivation-Induced Plasticity of Astrocytic Glutamate Transporter Apposition on Lateral Hypothalamic Neurons"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amPhil Haydon (Tufts University)
"Homeostatic Regulation of Gliotransmitters and Their Impact on Learning and Memory"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMaiken Nedergaard (University of Rochester)
"The Night Life of Astrocytes"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOptogenetic Dissection of Complex Networks
Discussion Leader: Luis de Lecea (Stanford University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmAntoine Adamantidis (McGill University)
"Optogenetic Dissection of Hypothalamic Regulation of Sleep States"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:35 pmMichael Halassa (New York University)
"State-Dependent Organization of Thalamic Reticular Microcircuits"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmYang Dang (University of California, Berkely)
"Basal Forebrain Modulation of Brain State"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmSara Aton (University of Michigan)
"Coherent Slow Wave Sleep Oscillations Are Essential for Sensory Plasticity"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhylogeny and Model Systems
Discussion Leader: Irene Tobler (University of Zurich)
9:00 am - 9:35 amJohn Lesku (La Trobe University)
"Convergent Evolution of Mammalian and Avian Sleep"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amLisa Lyons (Florida State University)
"Sleep Deprivation Persistently Inhibits Short and Long-Term Operant Memory in Aplysia"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amJerry Siegel (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Why We Sleep: A Phylogenetic Perspective"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:55 amAmita Sehgal (University of Pennsylvania)
"A Critical Period of Sleep Required for Normal Development and Behavior in Drosophila"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmPhilippe Mourrain (Stanford University)
"Visualizing Sleep Circuitry and Sleep Synaptic Function in Vertebrates"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSleep Ontogeny and Development
Discussion Leader: Mary Carskadon (Brown University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMark Blumberg (University of Iowa)
"Developing Sensorimotor Systems in Our Sleep"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmMonique LeBourgeois (University of Colorado)
"Sleep Regulation and Function in Early Childhood"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmReto Huber (University of Zurich)
"Local Sleep and Developmental Changes in Experience Dependent Plasticity"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSleep and Disease
Discussion Leader: Derk-Jan Dijk (University of Surrey)
9:00 am - 9:35 amSonia Ancoli-Israel (University of California, San Diego)
"The Impact of Sleep, Fatigue and Circadian Rhythms on Patients with Cancer"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amAlvhild Alette Bjørkum (Bergen University)
"Proteomic Changes in Human Blood Serum After Sleep Deprivation"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 amEus Van Someren (Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience)
"The Neuroscience of Insomnia: Emerging Subtypes and Paradigm Shifts"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:45 amDavid Rye (Emory University)
"Endogenous GABA-Ergic Contributions to the Primary Hypersomnias"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:25 pmEmmanuel Mignot (Stanford University)
"Autoimmune Basis of Narcolepsy"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenetics of Sleep
Discussion Leader: Chiara Cirelli (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmLouis Ptacek (University of California, San Francisco)
"Toward Identifying Novel Sleep Genes in Human Short Sleep Families"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmPaul Franken (University of Lausanne)
"Molecular Genetics of Homeostatic Sleep Need"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmMasashi Yanagisawa (University of Texas Southwestern)
"Forward Genetics of Sleep in ENU-Mutagenized Mice"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute Of Neurological Disorders And Stroke of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number 13NS086119. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.

Last Updated: March 7, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter