Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Synaptic Transmission
Synapses in Networks
August 3-8, 2014
Waterville Valley Resort
Waterville Valley, NH
Chair:
Peter Jonas

Vice Chair:
Ege Kavalali

Related Meeting Information
The Synaptic Transmission Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Synaptic Transmission Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Synaptic Transmission GRS web page for more information.

Synapses are the main sites of communication in the nervous system and are also critically involved in several major brain diseases. The conference aims to increase our understanding of the fundamental molecular and cellular mechanisms of synaptic transmission, to elucidate how synaptic transmission shapes neuronal network activity, and to link basic science on synapses to disease aspects. Several brain diseases, such as neurodegenerative diseases, mood disorders, schizophrenia, and autism spectrum disorders, are emerging as synaptopathies, but the precise mechanisms are unknown. We will bring together a group of scientists who all are highly interested in synaptic function, but examine synapses at different levels, look at them from different perspectives, and use different approaches (molecular biology, imaging, optogenetics, subcellular electrophysiology, modeling, and many others). The program will have two keynote lectures entitled "Synaptic transmission: from molecular machines to network activity" and eight sessions that address different aspects of synaptic signaling, including mechanisms of exocytosis, presynaptic terminals, synaptic spines, pre- and postsynaptic plasticity, connectomics, synaptic diseases, and function of synapses in microcircuits and neuronal networks in vivo. The conference will bring together a diverse group of investigators who are at the absolute forefront of their field, and will provide ample opportunities for junior scientists to present their work in poster format. Furthermore, some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. The newly established Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) directly preceding the GRC will make this meeting particularly attractive for graduate students, enabling them to directly exchange ideas with world-class leading scientists. Past participants have lauded this GRC for the uniquely high quality of unpublished data being presented and for the collegial and interactive atmosphere where scientists at all levels felt welcome to join in the discussion of most recent advances in the field.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSynaptic Transmission: From Molecular Machines to Network Activity
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Roger Nicoll (UCSF)
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm Reinhard Jahn (MMPI-BPC, Germany)
"Exocytosis of Synaptic Vesicles - Interplay Between Proteins and Membranes"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Edvard Moser (NTNU, Norway)
"Grid Cells and the Brain's Map of Space"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmExocytosis of Synaptic Vesicles
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Ralf Schneggenburger (EPFL, Switzerland)
9:05 am - 9:25 am Robert Edwards (UCSF)
"Vesicular Glutamate Transport"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 am Axel T. Brunger (Stanford University)
"New Insights into the Molecular Mechanism of Synaptic Vesicle Fusion"
9:55 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:45 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am Nils Brose (MPI-EM, Germany)
"Synaptic Vesicle Priming"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Ling-Gang Wu (NIH/NINDS)
"Imaging Structural Changes of Exo- and Endocytosis Reveal New Exo- and Endocytosis Modes"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Troy Littleton (MIT)
"Imaging Single Synaptic Vesicle Fusion Events at Individual Active Zones"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Diasynou Fioravante (UC Davis)
"Protein Kinase C Is a Calcium Sensor for Presynaptic Short-Term Plasticity"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Jens Eilers (University of Leipzig, Germany)
"Munc13-3 Superprimes Synaptic Vesicles at Granule Cell-to-Basket Cell Synapses in the Mouse Cerebellum"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPresynaptic Terminals
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Richard W. Tsien (NYU)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Ralf Schneggenburger (EPFL, Switzerland)
"Domain Overlap Ca2+ Signaling for Fast Release"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm David Digregorio (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Presynaptic Mechanisms of Fast Synaptic Transmission: The Details Matter"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm Wade Regehr (Harvard Medical School)
"The Role of Synaptotagmin 7 in Asynchronous Neurotransmitter Release at a Cerebellar Synapse"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynaptic Spines
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Gary Westbrook (Vollum Institute)
9:05 am - 9:25 am Zoltan Nusser (MTA/KOKI, Hungary)
"Diversity in the Structure, Molecular Composition and Function of Hippocampal Synapses"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 am Thomas Oertner (ZMNH, Germany)
"Long-Term Plasticity Controls the Lifetime of Schaffer Collateral Synapses"
9:55 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 am Kristen M. Harris (UT Texas)
"Synaptic Nascent Zones as a Basis for the Augmentation of LTP"
10:55 am - 11:05 am Discussion
11:05 am - 11:25 am Katherine Roche (NIH/NINDS)
"Regulation of Protein Trafficking at Excitatory Synapses by Phosphorylation"
11:25 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am Dejan Zecevic (Yale School of Medicine)
"What Good Is a Dendritic Spine"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Weifeng Xu (MIT)
"Modulation of the Threshold for Spike-Timing Dependent Long-Term Potentiation by Neurogranin"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Changjoon Justin Lee (KIST, Republic of Korea)
"Channel-Mediated Astrocytic Volume Change Is Required for Synaptic Plasticity and Spatial Memory"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynaptic Connectomics
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Kristen M. Harris (UT Texas)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Moritz Helmstaedter (MPI-N, Germany)
"Cortical Connectomics: The Dense Reconstruction of Neuronal Circuits in Mouse Cerebral Cortex"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Dmitri B. Chklovskii (Janelia Farm)
"The Building Blocks of Neural Computation: Insights from Connectomics and Theory"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm Kristina Micheva (Stanford University)
"Diversity of Cortical Axons and Synapses"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPre- and Postsynaptic Plasticity
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Pablo E. Castillo (Einstein)
9:05 am - 9:25 am Steven A. Siegelbaum (Columbia University)
"Temporal Tuning of a Hippocampal Synaptic Learning Rule Through Long-Range Inhibition"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 am Yukiko Goda (RIKEN, Japan)
"Regulating Presynaptic Strength Heterogeneity in Hippocampal Networks"
9:55 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 am Hollis Cline (The Scripps Research Institute)
"Mechanisms of Visual System Plasticity in Xenopus"
10:55 am - 11:05 am Discussion
11:05 am - 11:25 am Robert C. Malenka (Stanford University)
"Mechanisms Underlying AMPA Receptor Trafficking During LTP"
11:25 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 11:55 am Richard L. Huganir (Johns Hopkins University)
"Visualizing AMPA Receptor Synaptic Plasticity In Vivo"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Chiayu Chiu (Yale University)
"Cell Type-Specific GABAergic Plasticity in the Prefrontal Cortex"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynaptic Diseases
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Lisa Monteggia (UT Southwestern)
7:35 pm - 8:10 pm Thomas C. Südhof (Stanford University)
"Pre- and Postsynaptic Membrane Traffic in Synaptic Plasticity"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Attila Losonczy (Columbia University)
"Imaging Hippocampal Circuits in Fitness and Disease"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Maria Lindskog (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
"Synaptic Mechanisms of Depression"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynaptic Transmission in Microcircuits
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Yang Dan (Berkeley)
9:05 am - 9:25 am Michael Häusser (UCL, United Kingdom)
"Dendritic Computation"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 am Ivan Soltesz (UC Irvine)
"Cell-Type Specific Organization of Hippocampal Chronocircuits"
9:55 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 am Andreas Lüthi (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland)
"Inhibition in Neuronal Circuits of Fear"
10:55 am - 11:05 am Discussion
11:05 am - 11:25 am Joshua Trachtenberg (UCLA)
"How Many Neurons Does It Actually Take to Encode a Memory?"
11:25 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am Marlene Bartos (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Strength and Duration of GABAergic Inhibition Depend on the Distance Between Pre- and Postsynaptic Cells"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Jayeeta Basu (Columbia University)
"Long-Range Inhibition in Cortico-Hippocampal Sensory Coding and Learning Behavior"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Adam Carter (NYU)
"Synaptic Connectivity in the Nucleus Accumbens"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynaptic Transmission in Neuronal Networks
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Nancy Kopell (Boston University)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Yang Dan (Berkeley)
"Cortical Circuit for Top-Down Modulation of Visual Processing"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Jozsef Csicsvari (IST Austria, Austria)
"The Role of Inhibition in New Place Field Formation"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm Jeffrey C. Magee (Janelia Farm)
"Some Fundamental Computations in the Cortical Microcircuit"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute of Neurological Disorders And Stroke of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13NS086292. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.

Last Updated: July 30, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter