Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Ultrafast Phenomena in Cooperative Systems
Nonequilibrium Complex Matter Studied on Elementary Time Scales
February 2-7, 2014
Ventura Beach Marriott
Ventura, CA
Chair:
Keith A. Nelson

Vice Chair:
Martin Wolf

Related Meeting Information
The Ultrafast Phenomena in Cooperative Systems Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Ultrafast Phenomena in Cooperative Systems Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Ultrafast Phenomena in Cooperative Systems GRS web page for more information.

This research conference provides a forum for discussion of optically induced non-equilibrium dynamics and photoinduced phase transitions in cooperative condensed-matter systems. The main focus of the conference is on time-dependent properties of fundamental and quasi-particle excitations, induced solid-solid and solid-liquid phase transitions, electronic and magnetic switching phenomena, and ultrafast processes in nanoscale systems. The range of material systems to be considered is intentionally broad and diverse, but common features are shared in their underlying dynamics.

Ultrafast spectroscopy techniques provide the means to investigate these phenomena at the intrinsic timescales of their electronic and atomic motions, offering a unique view of the properties of cooperative systems of condensed matter. It is now possible to generate and detect femtosecond pulses across the THz, infrared, visible, ultraviolet, and x-ray regions of the electromagnetic spectrum, enabling advanced time-resolved spectroscopic investigations. Ultrafast electron diffraction and photoelectron emission provide complementary dynamical information to electromagnetic probes. The system following ultrafast excitation may be near equilibrium and undergoing relaxation described well in terms of coupling among its initial degrees of freedom, or may be far from equilibrium in metastable or unstable states with fundamentally different physical properties.

Typical topics include: Ultrafast quasi-particle dynamics in superconductors, colossal magneto-resistance materials, low-dimensional charge and spin density wave compounds, insulators, Kondo systems and heavy fermion compounds; time-domain studies of structural, electronic, and magnetic degrees of freedom and their corresponding excitations and interactions; optically induced magnetic, ferroelectric and multiferroic, metal-insulator, and solid-liquid phase transitions; ultrafast magnetic and electronic switching phenomena; correlation effects in excitonic systems; ultrafast few-particle and collective effects in solid-state nanosystems; ultrafast dynamics in novel quantum materials such as graphene or topological insulators; optical control over near and far-from-equilibrium dynamics.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMagnetism
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Martin Weinelt (Max Born Institute, Berlin)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmStefan Mathias (TU Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"Ultrafast Element-Specific Magnetization Dynamics of Complex Magnetic Materials on a Table-Top"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmJigang Wang (AMES Lab, Iowa State)
"Quantum Femtosecond Magnetism and Critical Dynamics in Strongly Correlated Electrons"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTopological Insulators, Graphene and 2D Systems
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Tony Heinz (Columbia University)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:55 amDragan Mihailovic (Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana)
"Stabilization of Hidden Photoinduced States by Topological Protection"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amDmitri Basov (UCSD)
"Ultrafast Plasmonic Phenomena in Graphene by Infrared Nano-Spectroscopy and Imaging"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmPaul McEuen (Cornell University)
"Ultrafast Measurements of Carriers in 2D Materials"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTHz/IR Control Over Emergent Phenomena
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Keith Nelson (MIT)
"Introduction"
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmAndrea Cavalleri (CFEL)
"Nonlinear THz Control of Quantum Materials"
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 9:05 pmAlfred Leitenstorfer (Konstanz University)
"Coherent Dynamics in Strongly Correlated Materials Studied via Field-Resolved Infrared Spectroscopy"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCorrelated Electron Materials
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Uwe Bovensiepen (University of Duisburg-Essen)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:45 amZ-X Shen (Stanford)
"Quantum Materials - A Time Domain Perspective"
9:45 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:30 amAlessandra Lanzara (UC Berkeley)
"Ultrafast Laser Pumping of Quasiparticles in High Temperature Superconductors"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amAaron Lindenberg (Stanford University)
"Light-Driven Dynamics in Multiferroics and Ferroelectrics"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmPaul van Loosdrecht (University of Cologne)
"Interplay Between Itinerant and Localized Spins"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUltrafast Electron Diffraction
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Nuh Gedik (MIT)
"Introduction"
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmDwayne Miller (CFEL Hamburg)
"Mapping Atomic Motions with Ultrabright Electrons: Direct Visualization of Strongly Correlated Electron-Lattice Dynamics"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 9:05 pmHeinrich Schwoerer (University of Stellenbosch)
"Ultrafast Structural Dynamics in Transition-Metal Dichalcogenides - Observing Charge Density Wave Phase Transitions with Femtosecond Electron Diffraction"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmElectrons and Holes, Excitons, and Polaritons
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Hui Deng (University of Michigan)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:55 amJunichiro Kono (Rice University)
"Fermi-Edge Superfluorescence from a Quantum-Degenerate Electron-Hole Gas"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amDavid Snoke (University of Pittsburgh)
"Equilibrium Bose-Einstein Condensation of Microcavity Polaritons"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmMarzena Szymanska (Warwick)
"Non-Equilibrium Kosterlitz-Thouless Transition and Order in a Driven-Dissipative Polariton System"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructural Transitions and Molecular Materials
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Koichiro Tanaka (Kyoto University)
"Introduction"
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmEric Collet (University of Rennes)
"Spin-State Photoswitching in Molecular Materials Driven by Activation and Damping of Coherent Phonons"
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 9:05 pmHiroshi Okamoto (University of Tokyo)
"Sub-Picosecond Modulations of Electronic and Dielectric Properties by THz Fields in Correlated Electron Materials"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHigh-Tc Superconductivity
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Kyoko Ishizaka (University of Tokyo)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:55 amJoe Orenstein (UC Berkeley)
"Quasiparticle Recombination and Competing Order in Cuprate Superconductors"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amAntoinette Taylor (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Understanding Competing Orders in Correlated Electronic Matter Using Ultrafast Spectroscopies"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmKai Rossnagel (University of Kiel)
"Time-Resolved XUV-ARPES of Correlated Electron Materials"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmX-Ray Spectroscopy & Diffraction
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Robert Schoenlein (UC Berkeley)
"Introduction"
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmMatt Langner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Probing the Coupling Between Electronic and Spin Structure via Time-Resolved Resonant Soft X-Ray Scattering"
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 9:05 pmHermann Durr (Stanford)
"How Fast Can an Insulator Become a Metal?"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: August 28, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter