Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Unifying Ecology Across Scales
Gordon Research Conference

The Role of Nutrients, Metabolism, and Physiology

Dates

July 20-25, 2014

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Organizers

Chairs:
Morgan Ernest & Michael J. Angilletta

Vice Chair:
Richard M. Sibly

Meeting Description

Predicting how species and ecosystems will respond to global changes is one of the most daunting challenges to face biologists. To overcome this challenge, biologists will need a unified theory of ecological and evolutionary responses that integrates from individuals through the biosphere. Creating such a theory has been difficult, because each researcher typically focuses on only a single level of organization (e.g., organisms, populations, ecosystems) or a single spatiotemporal scale (e.g., a meter squared vs. the entire globe or one year vs. millions of years). The 2014 Gordon Research Conference on Unifying Ecology Across Scales will focus on linking biological processes across scales through laws that govern the transfer of energy and nutrients. Energy and nutrients play a critical role not only in the ecology and evolution of organisms but also in the dynamics of ecological systems ranging from populations to the biosphere. This conference will serve as a nexus for scientists integrating physiology, stoichiometry, genetics, and evolution with ecological processes at local to global scales.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Unifying Ecology Across Scales" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmDeveloping Unified Theories of Ecology
Discussion Leader: James Gillooly (University of Florida)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMike Sears (Clemson University)
"What Do We Really Mean by a Unified Theory and How Can Agents Get Us There?"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmJohn Harte (University of California, Berkeley)
"NextGen MaxEnt: Incorporating Mechanism and Dynamics into METE"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMacrophysiology Meets Macroecology
Discussion Leader: Mary O'Connor (University of British Columbia)
9:00 am - 9:40 amLauren Buckley (University of Washington)
"Can Physiology Improve Ecological and Evolutionary Forecasting?"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAmy Angert (University of British Columbia)
"Evolutionary Ecology of Thermal Performance and Geographic Ranges"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pmShort Talks
11:30 am - 11:42 amLacy Chick (University of Tennessee Knoxville)
"Predicting Community Structure and Spatial Distributions Under Climate Change"
11:42 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:57 amRichard Feldman (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Habitat Selection at the Scale of Species Ranges"
11:57 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:12 pmChristian Hof (Biodiversity and Climate Research Centre)
"Integrating Physiology and Biogeography of Endotherms: Thermal Tolerances, Species Distributions, and Vulnerability to Climate Change"
12:12 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:27 pmAngelica Gonzalez (University of British Columbia)
"Ecological and Evolutionary Determinants of Invertebrate Stoichiometry: A Biogeographical Approach"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiogeography of Environmental Tolerance
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Sunday (Simon Fraser University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmSarah Diamond (Case Western University)
"Using Physiology to Predict Responses of Insects to Environmental Change"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmHans Otto Portner (Alfred Wegener Institute)
"Oceans Under Climate Change: Integrating Organism Sensitivities and Ecosystem Consequences"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetabolic Adaptation to Changing Environments
Discussion Leader: Craig White (University of Queensland)
9:00 am - 9:40 amMichael Dillon (University of Wyoming)
"Predicting Metabolic Vulnerability to Global Temperature Change"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amCarla Sgro (Monash University)
"Physiological Responses to Environmental Change: Evolution or Plasticity?"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pmShort Talks
11:30 am - 11:42 amNika Galic (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
"Temperature and Toxicant Exposure: Individual Energy Budgets to Ecosystem Processing"
11:42 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:57 amDavid Harris (University of California, Davis)
"Mechanism-Driven Statistical Models of Community Assembly"
11:57 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:12 pmXiao Xiao (Utah State University)
"Constraint on the Mean and Taylor's Power Law"
12:12 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:27 pmAllen Hurlbert (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
"Explaining Biodiversity Patterns, or How to Characterize an Elephant"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanistic Basis of Macroecological Patterns
Discussion Leader: Brian Enquist (University of Arizona)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmEthan White (Utah State University)
"Mechanism, Theory, Data, and Prediction in Macroecology"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmSally Keith (Center for Macroecology, Evolution, and Climate)
"New Process-Based Approaches to Tackle Old Macroecological Questions"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLinking Organismal Traits to Community Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Elena Litchman (Michigan State University)
9:00 am - 9:40 amCatherine Graham (Stony Brook University)
"Integrating Spatial and Temporal Scales to Assess Species Interactions and Community Dynamics"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amStephanie Dutkiewicz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Understanding Marine Phytoplankton Biogeography Through Traits: Theory and Models"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pmShort Talks
11:30 am - 11:42 amJessica Coyle (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
"Do More Niches or Better Niches Promote Species Richness? Insight from Local and Regional Drivers of Lichen Diversity Across U.S. Forests"
11:42 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:57 amCatherine Hulshof (University of California, Davis)
"Tropical Forest Fragmentation Impacts at the Individual and Community Levels"
11:57 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:12 pmAlejandro Ordonez (Aarhus University)
"Quaternary Climate Change and Plant Functional Diversity Patterns"
12:12 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:27 pmMehdi Cherif (Umea University)
"A Template for a Comprehensive Stoichiometric Theory Across Scales"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLinking Organisms and Ecosystems Through Stoichiometry
Discussion Leader: Susan Kilham (Drexel University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmElizabeth Borer (University of Minnesota)
"A New Community Ecology of Microbes: Bridging the Disease to Ecosystem Continuum"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmPhillip Taylor (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"You Are What You Eat... And You Lose the Rest: Microbial Controls Over Nutrient Retention and Loss"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPredicting Diversity Across Scales
Discussion Leader: Brian McGill (University of Maine)
9:00 am - 9:40 amMaria Dornelas (University of St Andrews)
"Biodiversity Change in the Anthropocene"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amJessica Blois (University of California, Merced)
"Ecological Responses to Environmental Change: Using the Past to Understand the Future"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pmShort Talks
11:30 am - 11:42 amJohn Grady (University of New Mexico)
"Locomotory Kinetics and the Biogeography of Apex Marine Predators"
11:42 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:57 amRowan Trebilco (Simon Fraser University)
"The Scale of Energy Flow and Community Structure in the World's Reef FIsh"
11:57 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:12 pmJoshua Rapp (Tufts University)
"Carbon Dynamics from Shoots to Landscapes Using Sugar Maple"
12:12 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:27 pmElizabeth Pringle (University of Michigan)
"Linking Local Interactions to Regional Diversity Patterns in an Ant-Plant-Herbivore System"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIntegrating Ecological Processes at the Macroscale
Discussion Leader: James Brown (University of New Mexico)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmMichael Kearney (University of Melbourne)
"Thermodynamic Constraints on Distribution and Abundance"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmJames Brown (University of New Mexico)
"Metabolic Ecology: A 10-Year Retrospective"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter