Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Current
Conference Program
 
Vibrational Spectroscopy
Watching Molecules at Work
August 3-8, 2014
University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Application Deadline
Applications are no longer being accepted for this meeting. If you have been instructed to apply by the Conference Chair, please contact Katie Wagner for further instructions.
Related Meeting Information
The Vibrational Spectroscopy Gordon Research Conference will be held in conjunction with the Vibrational Spectroscopy Gordon Research Seminar. Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Please refer to the Vibrational Spectroscopy GRS web page for more information.

The Vibrational Spectroscopy conference brings together experimentalists and theoreticians working at the frontiers of modern vibrational spectroscopy, with a special emphasis on spectroscopies that probe the structure and dynamics of molecules in gases, liquids, and at interfaces. The conference explores the wide range of state-of-the-art techniques based on vibrational motion. These techniques span the fields of time-domain, high-resolution frequency-domain, spatially-resolved, nonlinear, and multidimensional spectroscopies. The conference highlights both the application of these techniques in chemistry, materials, biology, the environment, and medicine as well as the development of theoretical models that enable one to connect spectroscopic signatures to underlying molecular motions including chemical reaction dynamics. The conference goal is to advance the field of vibrational spectroscopy by bringing together a collection of researchers who share common interests and who will gain from discussing work at the forefront of several connected areas. The intent is to emphasize the insights and understanding that studies of vibrations provide about a variety of molecular systems ranging from small polyatomic molecules to large biomolecules, nanomaterials, and environmental systems.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmVibrational Dynamics in Energy Conversion and Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Mark Johnson (Yale University)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm Kramer Campen (Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin)
"Probing Structure and Dynamics at the Alumina/Water Interface with Surface Specific Vibrational Spectroscopy"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 9:00 pm Dana Dlott (University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign)
"Vibrational Spectroscopy in Extreme Environments"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Poster Previews I
Brief Overview Preview Presentations by Poster Presenters
9:30 pm Welcome Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVibrational Dynamics of Water
Discussion Leader: Mary Jane Shultz (Tufts University)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Andrei Tokmakoff (University of Chicago)
"Ultrafast Dynamics of Aqueous Proton Transfer"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Huib Bakker (AMOLF)
"2-D IR Vibrational Spectroscopy of Proton Fluxional Defects in Aqueous Nanochannels"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Sander Woutersen (University of Amsterdam)
"Local Orientational Order in Hydrogen-Bonded Liquids Revealed by Resonant Vibrational Energy Transfer"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Junrong Zhen (Rice University)
"Ion Clustering Probed with Vibrational Energy Transfer"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSpatially Resolved Vibrational Spectroscopy
Discussion Leader: Andrew Orr-Ewing (University of Bristol)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Richard VanDuyne (Northwestern University)
"Single Molecule and Low Temperature Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm Maki Kawai (University of Tokyo)
"Action Spectroscopy for Single Molecule Using STM"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Poster Previews II
Brief Overview Preview Presentations by Poster Presenters
9:30 pmPoster Session I (continued)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVibrational Motions in Chemical Reactions
Discussion Leader: Hua Guo (University of New Mexico)
9:00 am - 9:35 am David Nesbitt (University of Colorado)
"High Resolution IR Spectroscopy of Jet-Cooled Radicals: From Combustion to Interstellar Chemistry"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am David Moore (Lehigh University)
"Electron Transfer Processes in Cryogenic Matrices: Using FTIR Spectroscopy to Monitor Photo-Triggered Neutralization of Ions"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Rainer Beck (EPFL)
"Vibrationally State-Resolved Studies of the Chemisorption of Water and Methane on Ni and Pt Surfaces"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Bret Jackson (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)
"Reaction Path Models for Methane Chemisorption on Ni and Pt Surfaces: Temperature Dependence and Vibrational Mode Specificity"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmVibrational Spectroscopy in the Environment
Discussion Leader: Veronica Vaida (University of Colorado)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Franz Geiger (Northwestern University)
"Vibrational Probes of Strained Hydrocarbons: Computational and Experimental Insight for Atmospheric Aerosol Particles"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm Heather Allen (The Ohio State University)
"Hydration, Electric Fields, and Interfacial Organization of Ions and Lipids"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Poster Previews III
Brief Overview Preview Presentations by Poster Presenters
9:30 pmPoster Session II (continued)
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVibrations at Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Aaron Massari (University of Minnesota)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Ellen Backus (Max Planck Institute - Mainz)
"A Molecular View of Water at Surfaces"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Dennis Hore (University of Victoria)
"Modelling Approaches for Structure Analysis in Vibrational SFG"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Hongfei Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"Structure and Coherent Dynamics at Interfaces Through Vibrational Spectral Lineshape and Polarization"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Sylvie Roke (EPFL)
"Water, Charge, and Interface Stability"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSpectroscopic Probes of Structure and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Carol Hirschmugl (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Lauren Webb (University of Texas - Austin)
"Investigating Electrostatic Mechanisms of Biomolecular Organization and Function Through Vibrational Spectroscopy"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm Yoshi Matsumoto (Kyoto University)
"Ferro- to Para-Electric Transition in Water Ice Thin Films on Pt(111) Studied by Sum-Frequency Vibrational Spectroscopy"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Poster Previews IV
Brief Overview Preview Presentations by Poster Presenters
9:30 pmPoster Session III (continued)
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVibrational Dynamics in Biology
Discussion Leader: Ted Heilweil (NIST)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Juli Gibbs-Davis (University of Alberta)
"Using Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy to Monitor Biomolecular Recognition and Reactions at the Buried Silica/Aqueous Interface"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Nien-Hui Ge (University of California Irvine)
"Structure and Dynamics of Biomolecules Studied by Ultrafast Vibrational Spectroscopy and Microscopy"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Judy Kim (University of California San Diego)
"Resonance Raman Studies of Membrane Proteins and Tryptophan Radicals"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Martina Havenith (Rühr University - Bochum)
"Rapid Kinetic THz Absorption Spectroscopy: Following Changes in the Coupled Protein-Hydration Dynamics in Real Time"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmYoung Investigator Presentations
Discussion Leader: Fleming Crim (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm TBA (To Be Selected at the Meeting)
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm TBA (To Be Selected at the Meeting)
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm TBA (To Be Selected at the Meeting)
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Lecture
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm Casey Hynes (University of Colorado and ENS - Paris)
"Adventures in the Hydrogen-Bonded Vibration Trade"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pmPoster Session IV (continued)
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Last Updated: July 14, 2014
 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter